1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

Root Cognition 4.0 - NOW AVAILABLE

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by Dante04SRT, Feb 22, 2011.

  1. Dante04SRT

    Dante04SRT Well-Known Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    38
    Posts:
    138
    Joined:
    Feb 13, 2011

    Feb 13, 2011
    138
    14
    38

    Advertisement

    kk13 likes this.
  2. iffrett

    iffrett Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    38
    Posts:
    210
    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2010

    Nov 30, 2010
    210
    14
    38
    Engineering Student
    Toronto, Canada
    i don't see the change log anywhere...
     
  3. RedRyno

    RedRyno Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    43
    Posts:
    207
    Joined:
    Jul 31, 2010

    Jul 31, 2010
    207
    27
    43
    Construction
    SoCal
    Im currently running Cognition v3.02, do I need to flash back to stock first before flashing Cognition 4.0? thanks...
     
  4. Tennis

    Tennis Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    56
    Posts:
    203
    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2010

    Nov 11, 2010
    203
    9
    56
    What are the new features?
     
  5. wes78

    wes78 Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    50
    Joined:
    Sep 11, 2010

    Sep 11, 2010
    50
    1
    16
    Technology Sales
    I have the same inquiry... I think if it's the same ROM, you're good.
     
  6. LukeOlson

    LukeOlson Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    43
    Posts:
    201
    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2010

    Jun 7, 2010
    201
    27
    43
    Software Engineer
    In case anyone was wondering, this was built on the official Froyo source (instead of the leaked version). It is a lot more like stock Captivate than previous versions of Cognition have been (TouchWiz launcher is back as the default, no font change, etc.)
     
  7. vilamonster

    vilamonster Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    47
    Joined:
    Sep 22, 2010

    Sep 22, 2010
    47
    1
    16
    I am using 3.04. I would like to upgrade to 4.0. Maybe the downloaded file will have instructions (?)
     
  8. shoman94

    shoman94 Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    23
    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2010

    Dec 5, 2010
    23
    3
    16
    Torch 1.5 is another real good choice.
     
  9. Ludacrisp

    Ludacrisp Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    6
    Posts:
    7
    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2011

    Jan 25, 2011
    7
    1
    6
    I flashed 4.1 over 3.04 using recovery mode, far as I can tell it worked perfectly.
    The only thing so far that I don't like is that it seems like the swype keyboard font is bolder than it was on 3.04. Oh and I forgot to take out the SIM card so I lost all my SIM contacts. Doh.
     
  10. ~Reaper~

    ~Reaper~ Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    58
    Posts:
    170
    Joined:
    Jul 24, 2010

    4.1 simply rocks it so nice to have the phone running the way it should

    not a single bug so far
     
  11. phantomatech

    phantomatech Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    43
    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2011

    Feb 4, 2011
    43
    1
    36
    USA
    it really does.

    i'm glad i went there instead of the stock. well, let me rephrase.. i'm sure stock would've been fine, but i guess things happen for a reason.

    but yeah, it's nice.
     
  12. Dante04SRT

    Dante04SRT Well-Known Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    38
    Posts:
    138
    Joined:
    Feb 13, 2011

    Feb 13, 2011
    138
    14
    38
    I flashed it this morning and wound up coming back to Andromeda - It was nice, glossy, and seemed solid, but my GPS went to crap compared to other ROMs.

    I heard 4.0 didn't have the same GPS "fix" that 4.1 does, so maybe that's the way to go.

    PLUS - I wish that the "Software Update" in Settings was removed... not a biggie, but that feature obviously isn't going to work with a ROM anyway...
     
  13. Andrewdroid

    Andrewdroid Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    43
    Posts:
    232
    Joined:
    Sep 28, 2010

    Sep 28, 2010
    232
    32
    43
    Enterprise
    Gotham
    When you do incremental upgrades (say Cog 4.0 to Cog 4.1) what is the proper way to proceed?
     
  14. phantomatech

    phantomatech Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    43
    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2011

    Feb 4, 2011
    43
    1
    36
    USA
    wow so many ROMs to choose from. i guess sometimes it's hard to choose which one to get. :)
     
  15. Dante04SRT

    Dante04SRT Well-Known Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    38
    Posts:
    138
    Joined:
    Feb 13, 2011

    Feb 13, 2011
    138
    14
    38
    It all depends how they are offered from the developer. MOST version updates are offered as full versions (sometimes considered WIPE versions). Sometimes there is just an update from one to another. There isn't a right or wrong way.

    For me personally, if I already had 4.0 and wanted 4.1, if an upgrade is available, I will generally use it... However, if I were to go from 3.04 to 4.1, I'd ALWAYS flash to stock first and then install the complete 4.1 version. Its my general rule of thumb, and it seems to be just fine and hasn't given me any problems at all.
     
  16. mnemonicj

    mnemonicj Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    43
    Posts:
    289
    Joined:
    Sep 21, 2010

    Sep 21, 2010
    289
    32
    43
    I think I am going to go with Cognition 4.1 for my wife's phone. She doesn't care for a ROM, but I flashed her phone with stock 2.2 and then rooted and it boots slow and overall feels a little slow. She likes stock and I like her to have Droid Wall, Titanium Backup, and AT&T apps removed. Plus I know she will notice a difference in speed with Cognition.

    EDIT: Just looked. Looks like I am waiting for 4.1.1 to come out so I only have to flash my wife's phone once.
     
  17. TheLaw

    TheLaw Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    17
    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2010

    Sep 13, 2010
    17
    0
    15
    Sactown
    Right now I have the beta froyo 2.2 on my phone. Would I need to flash back to stock to put cognition 4.1 on my phone?
     
  18. LukeOlson

    LukeOlson Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    43
    Posts:
    201
    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2010

    Jun 7, 2010
    201
    27
    43
    Software Engineer
    I don't know if you HAVE to, but I was in the same situation and I flashed back to stock 2.1 before upgrading, and everything went smoothly.
     
  19. Dante04SRT

    Dante04SRT Well-Known Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    38
    Posts:
    138
    Joined:
    Feb 13, 2011

    Feb 13, 2011
    138
    14
    38
    My advice, YES.

    I flash to stock before EVERY ROM, unless it's just an update to an existing ROM I've installed.

    This method has proven rock solid for me with every flash I've done. Yes, it takes a while longer than just flashing over a ROM, but if you rely on your phone everyday like I do, spend the extra time to ensure that the ROM gives you no problems or issues when you really need it!
     
  20. George0211

    George0211 Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    43
    Posts:
    296
    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2010

    Aug 16, 2010
    296
    27
    43
    How did you flash to stock 2.2? As far as I know you can only flash back to 2.1 JF6 firmware.
     
  21. Dante04SRT

    Dante04SRT Well-Known Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    38
    Posts:
    138
    Joined:
    Feb 13, 2011

    Feb 13, 2011
    138
    14
    38
    Not entirely true.

    If you use ODIN-1-CLICK, then yes, you'll have JF6.

    If you use ODIN3, you can actually select the firmware version you want. You'll have to download the firmware first, but search and you'll find the file.
     
  22. George0211

    George0211 Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    43
    Posts:
    296
    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2010

    Aug 16, 2010
    296
    27
    43
    Using the same PIT file?
    Also, do you have a link to stock 2.2 firmware that can be flashed with Odin3? I couldn't find it.
     

Share This Page

Loading...