1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

"com.android.settings has stopped unexpectedly" - and I can't fix it!

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by dante32278, Jul 25, 2010.

  1. dante32278

    dante32278 Lurker
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    6
    Posts:
    1
    Joined:
    Jul 25, 2010

    Jul 25, 2010
    1
    1
    6
    I keep getting the error message "com.android.settings has stopped unexpectedly" when I try to access the settings to my apps. I have tried uninstalling app, rebottings and running antivirus, but nothing still . . . anyone have any tips??? I have a HTC Hero.
     

    Advertisement

    revenge4evr likes this.
  2. The_Gnome_

    The_Gnome_ Guest
    Rank:
    None
    Posts:
    0
    Joined:

    Have you added anything (downloaded a new app) recently, or just before this started happening?
     
  3. revenge4evr

    revenge4evr Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    16
    Joined:
    May 31, 2010

    May 31, 2010
    16
    0
    15
    hey...did you get over the androis.process.acore stopped working issue...if so help me out dante....i am having the same issue...i loaded several rom and tired a lot...coudnt fix this...
     
  4. Slug

    Slug Check six!
    Moderator
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    2,043
    Posts:
    20,551
    Joined:
    Aug 1, 2009

    Aug 1, 2009
    20,551
    16,993
    2,043
    Male
    Mobile phone retail
    Inverness, UK
    What firmware is your Hero running, Dante? That looks like a 2.1 kernel sig in your profile....
     
  5. pgraber

    pgraber Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    19
    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2009

    Nov 10, 2009
    19
    0
    15
    I can report the same problem. Having just upgraded to 2.1 on my G2 Touch, if I try and manage my applications, I get the same error message, time and again. There are workarounds, but it's tedious.
     
  6. JohnHwessel

    JohnHwessel Member
    Rank:
     #503
    Points:
    46
    Posts:
    45
    Joined:
    Feb 26, 2010

    Feb 26, 2010
    45
    6
    46
    Male
    Ex-IT
    Leicestershire, UK
    I was having this problem. However because of a separate problem with my SIM card, in order to convince 3 that I needed a replacement SIM I had to go through Restore Factory Settings. Pain in the proverbial, but at least it stayed on 2.1 (I had self updated following instructions elswhere in this forum - didn't tell customer service).
    Now this problem has gone away.
     
    VITALKA96 likes this.
  7. bluenova

    bluenova OK Computer
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    143
    Posts:
    1,616
    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2010

    Jan 11, 2010
    1,616
    243
    143
    Driver
    W Midlands, UK
    This is not the same issue as the OP. The issue with acore force closing is usually a problem with a contact or call history entry. The first thing to try is delete all your contacts/call history and re-sync your contacts from the cloud. If you still have the issue then there is an issue with one of your contacts on the cloud which will be quite troublesome to find out which.
     
    revenge4evr likes this.
  8. Upland

    Upland Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    3
    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2010

    Nov 8, 2010
    3
    0
    5
    I get the same problem on my Hero since it came back from my provider (Orange) after they replaced the handset because of a sick touchscreen and they upgraded it to 2.1 in the process .. ... I get the error when I try to get into "access point names" ...

    The strange thing is, I got into there one time because the provider talked me through setting up the access point name details over the phone after it arrived back with me cleaned ... it was while I was in there adding the info (ip address etc) which they gave me that it first "died" with this error as I clicked save ... but it had seemingly just saved the info as the internet started working ..

    Since then I have never been able to get back in to do anything ... as soon as I click the access point names it dies with that message and "force close"

    It's not been a problem as I don't need to get in there as it is working ... but it's a bit disconcerting that it does it.

    I am not aware of a workaround
     
Tags:

Share This Page

Loading...