1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

General Com.htc.bg force close with new 2.1 leak...Help!

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by robo123, Mar 24, 2010.

  1. robo123

    robo123 Well-Known Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    78
    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2010

    Mar 4, 2010
    78
    9
    16
    I have been running the old leaked version of 2.1 on my phone since the day it was leaked. Today I installed the "new" leak, and now when I restart my phone I get an error saying, "the process com.htc.bg has to close due to an unexpected error." Then it makes me force close the process. My questions are, 1) does anyone know what this process is for? and 2) How do you suggest I fix this issue? Should I re-download from a different mirror? I have already tried re-flashing the zip that I have on my sd card. Any suggestions?
     

    Advertisement

  2. robo123

    robo123 Well-Known Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    78
    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2010

    Mar 4, 2010
    78
    9
    16
    Last ditch effort. Anyone else have this problem?
     
  3. jreed2560

    jreed2560 Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    183
    Posts:
    3,922
    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2009

    Dec 31, 2009
    3,922
    439
    183
    Male
    Sales Specialist/Wireless Consultant
    Tennessee
    first thought would be something to do with background data. try a *228 program see if it clears it up
     
  4. robo123

    robo123 Well-Known Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    78
    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2010

    Mar 4, 2010
    78
    9
    16
    Thanks for the reply. I'm trying that right now. I went ahead and chose option 1 to program.


    update: Still getting the error. I've tried flashing the 2.1 leak 3 different times, from three different leaks. Not sure what could be causing it. Anyone have a clue on this one?
     
  5. HTClegend

    HTClegend Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    4
    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2010

    Apr 7, 2010
    4
    0
    5
    I am having the same problem. I get the com.htc.bg force close error aswell. I have found out that the Facebook friend/contact sync i causing the error. So I cant get my contacts to sync up with my facebook friends.. Really annoying.

    I only get the error when I try to sync facebook contacts. It would be very nice if someone got a clue of what to do :)

    If it matter, I'm using an HTC legend.. brand new.. no other apps installed..
     
  6. Rubik76

    Rubik76 Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    93
    Posts:
    546
    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2010

    Feb 10, 2010
    546
    158
    93
    There are several threads/posts on this.

    Linking/syncing large numbers of Facebook/Twitter contacts seems to cause this problem. What I can't tell you is exactly what "large numbers" means. I am syncing around 30 contacts with FB and none with Twitter, and have not had any problems.
     
  7. HTClegend

    HTClegend Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    4
    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2010

    Apr 7, 2010
    4
    0
    5
    Is it possible to choose how many contacts you want to sync? I get the error message as soon as i push sync..
     
  8. Hands0n

    Hands0n Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    6
    Posts:
    9
    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2009

    Jan 3, 2009
    9
    1
    6
    IS Support
    North Kent, UK
    Yup, it is definitely the Facebook friend/contact sync that is ballsed up. My lad has his brand new HTC Desire, unwittingly allowed Facebook Friend/Contact sync and was getting FCs all the time. Very annoying. But thanks to this thread (found at top of Google search) the problem is solved - and no fuss because he doesn't want/need to sync Facebook contacts with his Google contacts.
     
  9. delvec03

    delvec03 Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    9
    Joined:
    Apr 24, 2010

    Apr 24, 2010
    9
    0
    5
    I am also getting this error. It's really not a huge deal...but then again, neither was running the 1.5 vice 2.1 rom. May Unroot and go back to stock 1.5 if i can't figure this out!


    Any help out there?
     
  10. thetingster

    thetingster Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    88
    Posts:
    504
    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2009

    Dec 27, 2009
    504
    31
    88
    Top Secret
    Utah, USA
    I don't remember ever seeing this error. But I do not sync my fb contacts anymore. That may be the reason. I only sync my gmail contacts.
     
  11. Tazlop

    Tazlop Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    5
    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2010

    Jun 3, 2010
    5
    0
    5
    It is to do with the download of background data..you access this menu in the Accounts & Sync section in the settings menu. This process often crashes in the 2.1 Update. This is supposed to be fixed in 2.2.
     
  12. planetj

    planetj Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    21
    Joined:
    May 24, 2010

    May 24, 2010
    21
    0
    15
    I also get the "htc.com.bgp" error.
    I don't use facebook. I use modaco rom, cooked in kitchen, no facebook or twitter og peep or anything like that. And no Sense either.
    When i look in logcat, there are a few things, that i noticed show up a lot, when i get that error.
    1. wifi tethering (though i haven't used it)
    2. A short 1-2 ms bluetooth connection (seems bluetooth is trying to connect to something... bluetooth is always off on my phone, and i have never used it, or paired any units)
    2. something about a keypad or keyboard or something (htc keyboard is not installed in my rom, if that matters)
    I've tried different ROMs, and always get this errormessage, if there is no Sense on my ROM. A few times i also got the message, even if i had Sense.
    I have now installed a facebookapp, because so many people mention it, logged in, and still get the errors. I just went to facebook.com as well, to uninstall everything that had to do with android, have to wait to see if that stops the error message.
    I did not get this error message, when i used a ROM, that was ported to Desire from Nexus One (also Froyo)
     
  13. roidrage2010

    roidrage2010 Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    28
    Joined:
    Mar 3, 2010

    Mar 3, 2010
    28
    6
    16
    Just curious if you flashed the V3 leak, or the Verizon RUU? Also, did you then install the July17 update?
     
  14. pkopalek

    pkopalek Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    113
    Posts:
    837
    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2009

    Dec 19, 2009
    837
    117
    113
    Computer Technician / Systems Implementation Manag
    Buffalo, NY
    Use the RUU, and do a *#*#checkin#*#* and go home > menu > settings > about phone > updates, and get the July OTA update.

    Your phone will be good as new.
     
  15. georgeos

    georgeos Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    1
    Joined:
    Aug 11, 2010

    Aug 11, 2010
    1
    0
    5
    What is the RUU?
     

Share This Page

Loading...