1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

General com.htc.provider ERROR on Weather Refresh

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by Medic005, Feb 19, 2010.

  1. Medic005

    Medic005 Well-Known Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    82
    Joined:
    Feb 5, 2010

    Feb 5, 2010
    82
    2
    36
    Pittsburgh, PA
    I just started to get "The process com.htc.provider has stopped unexpectedly. Please try again. FORCE CLOSE" error. I think I've narrowed it down to my HTC Weather widget, because I noticed that it now states "Current City" instead of the city name, such as Pittsburgh. So, when I open the weather apps and hit the refresh button, I get the error everytime I hit the refresh button.

    The only apps I've installed since this started to happen are MyApps, Lookout (Update), MyVerizon (Update) and CNN News (Update).

    I've only had the ERIS for about two weeks and this is the first time I've encounter this error.

    Any ideas?

    Thanks!
    Tom
     

    Advertisement

  2. Medic005

    Medic005 Well-Known Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    82
    Joined:
    Feb 5, 2010

    Feb 5, 2010
    82
    2
    36
    Pittsburgh, PA
  3. danmil05

    danmil05 Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    89
    Joined:
    Jan 23, 2010

    Jan 23, 2010
    89
    1
    16
    student
    NJ
    I'm having the same problem, anyone found how to solve this problem?
     
  4. OfTheDamned

    OfTheDamned The Friendly Undead
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    813
    Posts:
    9,692
    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2009

    Oct 29, 2009
    9,692
    8,365
    813
    Right Behind You
    com.htc.provider is something related to all of the Eris' connected apps. Weather, peep, etc. If you are using peep, see if it is still sending updates. If you are using a task killer, you may be killing off a process that this needs to run. If you just uninstalled or installed anything it may have become connected to this process and could be causing problems. Restarting the phone may help too.
     
  5. Tommyboy56

    Tommyboy56 Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    13
    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2010

    Feb 19, 2010
    13
    0
    15
    Same as me just about one hour ago. I've also noticed that on google maps when I open it it has Easter Island as my location and just blue screen. no grid. I just installed CNN app and weather.com app. Check your google map. This and the homescreen weather is messed up
     
  6. Medic005

    Medic005 Well-Known Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    82
    Joined:
    Feb 5, 2010

    Feb 5, 2010
    82
    2
    36
    Pittsburgh, PA

    My Google Maps location is fine.
     
  7. Tommyboy56

    Tommyboy56 Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    13
    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2010

    Feb 19, 2010
    13
    0
    15
    Just uninstalled any apps that I installed today. Also got rid of Advance Task killer as someone mentioned above. Let you know what happens
     
  8. JrzDroid

    JrzDroid Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    163
    Posts:
    1,682
    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2009

    Nov 30, 2009
    1,682
    308
    163
    T-Mobile
    NJ
    exactly the same as me. I think the location in the weather apps is the main problem here. Disable auto update weather. It seems to help a lot
     
  9. Medic005

    Medic005 Well-Known Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    82
    Joined:
    Feb 5, 2010

    Feb 5, 2010
    82
    2
    36
    Pittsburgh, PA
    The issue seems to have resolved itself on my Erie, my city is back and it can hit refresh on the weather and no error comes up. I didn't do anything it just fixed itself...
     
  10. HP2

    HP2 Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    26
    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2009

    Nov 17, 2009
    26
    2
    16
    This just happened to me today. It happened when I turned on the "Wireless Networks" in the Location setting. Then everything went haywire-Google Maps, Places Directory, etc. I tinkered around in Applications, and did a "Force Close" on both HTC Sense and Home, and then rebooted the phone (turned off then on). That seemed to work. The one problem I ran into was that when I enabled HTC Sense again (and chose it as my default) I needed to load my apps onto my home screens again. I still had all my apps, and the info was the same, but it was a pain in the %$#. Hope this helps.
     
  11. mattredd

    mattredd Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    2
    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2010

    Feb 19, 2010
    2
    0
    5
    Just started happening to me too
     
  12. Tommyboy56

    Tommyboy56 Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    13
    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2010

    Feb 19, 2010
    13
    0
    15
    Ok did what I mentioned above. Weather is fine now. I even refreshed (updated it) and went back to my location. No error message. Google maps is still screwed but maybe it has to reset. It seems that taking out Advanced Task Killer and then turning phone on then off did the trick. Try it Holy crap google maps just came back to me.

    Alright. Installed CNN app. this shouldn't matter.
    Installed Weather.com app could be a problem maybe a conflict getting info for both
    Installed Advance Task Killer last week. Only seemed to get better when I uninstalled this app. Mmmmm!
     
  13. Bswartz95

    Bswartz95 Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    118
    Posts:
    1,101
    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2009

    My Weather Channel app said I was in Hao, French Polynesia (85 degrees, btw). My SunMoon app said I was at -28 south latitude. For a brief time, Google Maps said I was near Easter Island as well. Haha.

    All seems good to go now.

    This is beyond any task killer. It's happening to my friends' with Eris' as well.
     
  14. OhioSpyderman

    OhioSpyderman Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    3
    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2010

    Feb 19, 2010
    3
    0
    5
    Mine is now working without any uninstalls/changes....Verizon network error????

    Bob.
     
  15. Tommyboy56

    Tommyboy56 Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    13
    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2010

    Feb 19, 2010
    13
    0
    15
    Yeah I probably uninstalled stuff for no reason. But I was thinking of dropping the task killer anyway. It just didn't seem to do much as far as battery life. Now back to re-installing my apps.
     
  16. mj_b90

    mj_b90 Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    58
    Posts:
    105
    Joined:
    Dec 26, 2009

    Dec 26, 2009
    105
    20
    58
    Mine just did that a few times about an hour ago. I restarted and it seems to be fixed now. Maybe VZW is doing some prep work for the 2.1 OTA that messed up the location service. :p Haha fat chance.
     
  17. OhioSpyderman

    OhioSpyderman Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    3
    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2010

    Feb 19, 2010
    3
    0
    5
    When is the 2.1 update supposed to be released? (and is there a 2.0 update [I'm still @ 1.5])...

    Its an auto-push, right?

    Bob.
     
  18. OfTheDamned

    OfTheDamned The Friendly Undead
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    813
    Posts:
    9,692
    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2009

    Oct 29, 2009
    9,692
    8,365
    813
    Right Behind You
    It may have just been a network error of some sort. Sorry, if anyone went through some unneeded hassle because of my post.


    We probably won't see 2.1 for a few more weeks.
     
  19. JrzDroid

    JrzDroid Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    163
    Posts:
    1,682
    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2009

    Nov 30, 2009
    1,682
    308
    163
    T-Mobile
    NJ
  20. Medic005

    Medic005 Well-Known Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    82
    Joined:
    Feb 5, 2010

    Feb 5, 2010
    82
    2
    36
    Pittsburgh, PA
    I emailed HTC Support when this error first occurred and here's their reply:

    "Thank you for contacting HTC technical support in regards to your Droid Eris. We understand your frustrations in receiving the error: “ The process com.htc.provider has stopped unexpectedly.” After reviewing your concern we found a solution that should fix this issue. 1. Force the close when it gives you the error. 2. Go to manage application and find: com.android.providers.calendar 3. Tap on Clear Data. 4. All information is removed including Google and Exchange Calendar data. 5. To retrieve this information back you will need to synch your device once again. These steps have resolved this error message in the past and I hope this solution works for you. If the solution does not work, and you have performed these steps. Let us know if you get any new errors by replying to this email or contacting us at 1-800-449-8358. I hope this information was helpful. I want to thank you for contacting HTC. We apologize for any inconveniences you are experiencing as a result of your issue today"
     
  21. OhioSpyderman

    OhioSpyderman Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    3
    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2010

    Feb 19, 2010
    3
    0
    5
    So, why did doing NOTHING resolve the issue?

    I previously owned a LVG Dare, not smart, but far from a dumb phone. I had ZERO issues with it (it was slow, but that was a given).

    I have another 20+ days to decide to keep this phone, and I hope that things go smoothly....

    Bob. :)
     
  22. dlheidemann

    dlheidemann Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    6
    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2010

    Feb 19, 2010
    6
    0
    5
    Hey all, I recently notice this problem on my HTC eris today too. I also have the ATK but didn't have to get rid of it, so if you haven't yet - don't.

    I simply rebooted the phone and noticed that the weather still hadn't updated. I turned on the wifi and instantly the weather widget refreshed itself and my google maps recognized my location.

    I can also manually refresh the weather app just fine. Hope this can help!!:)
     
  23. pb14416-hero

    pb14416-hero Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    2
    Joined:
    Mar 24, 2010

    Mar 24, 2010
    2
    0
    5
    I am having this problem with my HTC Hero with BT Mobile. I cannot apply any of these solutions because I cannot get rid of the message. Every time I force close on the error message the phone goes into a short reboot and then the message reappears and it keeps going round in circles. Can anybody help with breaking this never ending loop? I have tried rebooting the phone, removing the battery but it still keeps doing it.
     

Share This Page

Loading...