1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

Root Coming Over From Prevail....With Issues Already lol

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by money15, Jan 24, 2013.

  1. money15

    money15 Android Enthusiast
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    53
    Posts:
    492
    Joined:
    Jun 4, 2012

    Jun 4, 2012
    492
    75
    53
    Male
    Bid Coordinator/Shipping
    Bainbridge, NY
    Hi guys i am assuming i have a driver problem because i followed the root guide and i now have superuser app and root access....I installed cwm with rom manager and the press reboot to cwm but it just reboots the phone and never goes to cwm...the whole checking the drivers things has me a little confused i thought they were completely updated but not sure...any help would be appreciated thanks guys
     

    Advertisement

  2. HiiiPowers

    HiiiPowers Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    93
    Posts:
    678
    Joined:
    Sep 24, 2012

    Sep 24, 2012
    678
    214
    93
    Male
    If you have root and just need cwm use the terminal emulator way of installing it because rom manager doesn't work go to the all things root section of the phone and look for install cwm terminal emulator thread it's really easy
     
    money15 likes this.
  3. money15

    money15 Android Enthusiast
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    53
    Posts:
    492
    Joined:
    Jun 4, 2012

    Jun 4, 2012
    492
    75
    53
    Male
    Bid Coordinator/Shipping
    Bainbridge, NY
    Hey thanks for reply I just got to it by holding volume up and power button ugh i was just overreacting lol....thanks for reply appreciate it. . .anyway to reboot to cwm on stock rom or no? Doesn't really matter love this phone so far
     
  4. chrisjv3393

    chrisjv3393 Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    43
    Posts:
    342
    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2012

    Apr 12, 2012
    342
    33
    43
    Male
    U.S Army Military Police
    Ur question doesnt make sense bro lol watchu need help wit?
     
  5. money15

    money15 Android Enthusiast
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    53
    Posts:
    492
    Joined:
    Jun 4, 2012

    Jun 4, 2012
    492
    75
    53
    Male
    Bid Coordinator/Shipping
    Bainbridge, NY
    Don't make since? lol is there anyway to reboot into recovery while phone is on or do I have to shut it off and hold volume up and power? Thanks for any help but like I said it isn't a big deal just scratching the surface with it
     
  6. OverByter

    OverByter Resident Slide Rule Guru
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    213
    Posts:
    4,000
    Joined:
    Dec 12, 2010

    Dec 12, 2010
    4,000
    922
    213
    Male
    Disabled
    CT, USA
    I don't know about your particular phone but a lot of custom roms allow you to reboot into the bootloader with the shutdown menu, you can't do it directly from the os however, only on a reboot or startup.
     
  7. chrisjv3393

    chrisjv3393 Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    43
    Posts:
    342
    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2012

    Apr 12, 2012
    342
    33
    43
    Male
    U.S Army Military Police
    Yea rom manager has a option to reboot directly into cwm lol
     
  8. downthemachine

    downthemachine Developer Incognito
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    333
    Posts:
    2,940
    Joined:
    Dec 30, 2011

    Dec 30, 2011
    2,940
    1,727
    333
    Mobile Electronics Installer/Shop Manager
    Minnesota
  9. chrisjv3393

    chrisjv3393 Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    43
    Posts:
    342
    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2012

    Apr 12, 2012
    342
    33
    43
    Male
    U.S Army Military Police
  10. junkie2100

    junkie2100 Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    313
    Posts:
    3,311
    Joined:
    Mar 11, 2012

    Mar 11, 2012
    3,311
    695
    313
    Male
    rom manager doesnt work its incompatable with our phone for some reason. we have it set up right its just not asking for the proper permissions. youll have to flash it manually, i dont think you even have cwm on there to be honest, and that would be why it wouldnt reboot into cwm either through the program that requires root. if in the background of recovery you see the android guy at all times instead of the gear with a top hat that isnt cwm
    now, there is however a program called rebooter that can reboot you into any mode as long as youre rooted, i always use that on stock for convenience
    now i do remember dizzle saying something about a bad su binary? maybe it has certain inconsistencies that cause rom manager to fail?
    not sure what he was talking about but maybe he can enlighten us
     
  11. money15

    money15 Android Enthusiast
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    53
    Posts:
    492
    Joined:
    Jun 4, 2012

    Jun 4, 2012
    492
    75
    53
    Male
    Bid Coordinator/Shipping
    Bainbridge, NY
    Ok it is on there installed it with Rom manager and have already done some backups and restores... especially after I tried to install beats audio lol....so it is working but can't reboot to it with Rom manager....everything is good though u guys are awesome thanks for all replies
     
  12. junkie2100

    junkie2100 Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    313
    Posts:
    3,311
    Joined:
    Mar 11, 2012

    Mar 11, 2012
    3,311
    695
    313
    Male
    thats whats up. good to know rom manager works for some. enjoy cwm and yea dont ever install beats audio on this thing its a horrible experience lol. and here soon we may even have a semi working cyanogenmod, we are busting arse to work out the kinks asap
     
  13. OverByter

    OverByter Resident Slide Rule Guru
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    213
    Posts:
    4,000
    Joined:
    Dec 12, 2010

    Dec 12, 2010
    4,000
    922
    213
    Male
    Disabled
    CT, USA
    Just wanted to comment on the Beats issue, if you really want it you're better off with a pair of Tours, even on HTC's devices that don't natively have it causes issues with numerous roms, can't imagine that the slight audio benefit is worth the hassle, especially since the audio hardware on board isn't the greatest to begin with. As someone famous once said : much ado about nothing. :D
     

Share This Page

Loading...