1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

Complaint with the mytouch

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by RHatfield25, Aug 5, 2009.

  1. RHatfield25

    RHatfield25 Lurker
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    4
    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2009

    Jul 19, 2009
    4
    0
    5
    I went to buy a mytouch today, Im glad i played with it first. I use AnySoftKeyboard(ASK) on my G1 because its the only way i can still type with the dvorak keyboard. It runs like native on the G1 its great. BUT on the mytouch you cant turn off the built in on screen keyboard, so everytime youd want to type with ASK you would have to long touch/input method/ASK thenn you could use it.

    I asked the tmobile people and they had no clue how to turn it off.
    So i decided NOT to buy it until i knew forsure there was a way to turn off the standard on screen keyboard.
     

    Advertisement

  2. dajobo

    dajobo Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    46
    Joined:
    Nov 2, 2008

    Nov 2, 2008
    46
    0
    15
    You might want to double check that. I used "better android's" "better keyboard", and in the settings, I had to enable it. After enabling it, I had to long press on a text box and the select input method. But after enabling it in the settings, I only had to do that once.
     
  3. Swizz

    Swizz Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    78
    Posts:
    730
    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2008

    Nov 10, 2008
    730
    95
    78
    Portland, OR
    I've been using the HTC_IME keyboard for about a month. It was the first thing I did to the myTouch.
     
  4. RHatfield25

    RHatfield25 Lurker
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    4
    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2009

    Jul 19, 2009
    4
    0
    5
    yeah i tried everything. On the g1 you can turn on and off the on screen keyboard with a simple check of a box, but on the mytouch, no such luck.
    And i know you have to enable a new keyboard, and it stays enabled, but it dosent default. it just goes back to the stock on screen keyboard. idk. maybe it had something to do with it being an instore model?
     
  5. Swizz

    Swizz Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    78
    Posts:
    730
    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2008

    Nov 10, 2008
    730
    95
    78
    Portland, OR
    Being an in store model would have no bearing on you doing something wrong. It's the same phone.
     

Share This Page

Loading...