1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!
  2. We apologize for the disruption in email services! They are sending out now, but there is a backlog, so it may take a little time to catch up.

General complete call using

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by sam dayson, Jan 30, 2014.

  1. sam dayson

    sam dayson Lurker
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    5
    Joined:
    Jan 30, 2014

    Jan 30, 2014
    5
    0
    5
    I have updated my galaxy s4 to android 4.3 ! After updating am not getting pop up menu which gives me option complete call using skype , mobilevoip , viber ecc ! I have tried everything with application manager clear defaults I have also restored my phone to factory settings . Nothing works . Please if anyone can help coz this was the only thing I liked about android and I was using every single day ! Please help
     

    Advertisement

  2. Hawker

    Hawker Android Expert
    Rank:
     #63
    Points:
    433
    Posts:
    4,095
    Joined:
    Aug 2, 2011

    Aug 2, 2011
    4,095
    1,911
    433
    Male
    UK
    Even after a FR? Thats odd.

    What app did you clear defaults in? I assume you done it in the Phone app.
    What application is called by default? This is the app you need to clear.
     
  3. electricpete

    electricpete Android Expert
    Rank:
     #76
    Points:
    393
    Posts:
    2,054
    Joined:
    Jan 7, 2012

    Jan 7, 2012
    2,054
    1,013
    393
    Male
    Electrical Engineer
    Fwiw e, A handy place to see an overview of assigned defaults-long press home, press pie chart icon...select clear defaults tab
     
  4. ironass

    ironass Android Expert
    Rank:
     #19
    Points:
    1,343
    Posts:
    11,391
    Joined:
    Aug 17, 2010

    Aug 17, 2010
    11,391
    5,591
    1,343
    Male
    Keeping one step ahead of the Tax man
    Cotswolds, England
    Is Pie Control available on all, unrooted, stock Samsung firmwares, (or for that matter, on all custom ROMs)? ;)
     
  5. electricpete

    electricpete Android Expert
    Rank:
     #76
    Points:
    393
    Posts:
    2,054
    Joined:
    Jan 7, 2012

    Jan 7, 2012
    2,054
    1,013
    393
    Male
    Electrical Engineer
    PieControl is a 3rd party app, but I didn't say anything about PieControl.

    I was talking long-pressing home key and looking for a pie chart icon in lower left hand corner. It is stock behavior on my AT&T S4 running MK2 firmware (Android 4.3). I assume others have similar stock functionality. Do you not have that?
     
  6. speedlever

    speedlever Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
     #279
    Points:
    78
    Posts:
    604
    Joined:
    Jun 17, 2012

    Jun 17, 2012
    604
    69
    78
    North Carolina
    Long pressing my home key on my i337/mk2 brings up Google Now. I am unrooted but run Nova Prime launcher.

    Edit:
    Oops. Long press of the home key brings up recent apps, not Google Now. Long press of the Menu key brings up Google Now. Apologies.

    Bringing up the recent apps also brings up 3 options on the bottom of the screen. The leftmost option is the pie icon pete refers to above. Across the top of the display are different options where you can check RAM, storage, active apps, downloads, and clear defaults. Choosing clear defaults brings up the currently set default options to launch for Gallery, Phone, Messaging, Launcher, and GPS nav.
     
    Podivin likes this.
  7. ironass

    ironass Android Expert
    Rank:
     #19
    Points:
    1,343
    Posts:
    11,391
    Joined:
    Aug 17, 2010

    Aug 17, 2010
    11,391
    5,591
    1,343
    Male
    Keeping one step ahead of the Tax man
    Cotswolds, England
    Standard behaviour for long press on the Home key on the worldwide models is to bring up recent apps. Not heard of the pie icon. Possibly this is a carrier add-on for your variant.
     
  8. sam dayson

    sam dayson Lurker
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    5
    Joined:
    Jan 30, 2014

    Jan 30, 2014
    5
    0
    5
    I have tried eveything ! Cleared cache , clear defaults , reset app prefrences everything nothing working ! Can I degrade from 4.3 ???
     
  9. ironass

    ironass Android Expert
    Rank:
     #19
    Points:
    1,343
    Posts:
    11,391
    Joined:
    Aug 17, 2010

    Aug 17, 2010
    11,391
    5,591
    1,343
    Male
    Keeping one step ahead of the Tax man
    Cotswolds, England
    I am afraid that it is not possible to revert to Android 4.2.2 from Android 4.3, as per #1.1 of Knox Security & locked bootloader on new firmwares.

    Providing that you have cleared the defaults in your models built-in phone app and other dialler apps, (which a Factory Data Reset would have normally done), as suggested by Hawker in post #2, then you may have a corrupt update. You can either take your phone to the nearest Samsung Service Point or your carrier and get it re-flashed or, if your model of phone is not one of the U.S.A. variants that does not release their firmware for download, you can download and flash the stock Samsung firmware for your particular model and CSC code by following the instructions in #1.5 of 23 Galaxy S4 models - know yours?
     
  10. sam dayson

    sam dayson Lurker
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    5
    Joined:
    Jan 30, 2014

    Jan 30, 2014
    5
    0
    5
    Thanks alot for your help ! I was searching around jus found there are lot of pupils facing same problem ! Some them are saying this feature is not available in 4.3 is that true ?? If anyone of you is using 4.3 do u get option to choose one from various apps before call ?
     
  11. ironass

    ironass Android Expert
    Rank:
     #19
    Points:
    1,343
    Posts:
    11,391
    Joined:
    Aug 17, 2010

    Aug 17, 2010
    11,391
    5,591
    1,343
    Male
    Keeping one step ahead of the Tax man
    Cotswolds, England
    As there are 23 different models of the S4 and over 1,000 stock firmwares, it might be a good idea to narrow things down by posting your model number, carrier and firmware version details as per post #8 of the 23 Galaxy S4 models - know yours?

    The option to select the method of calling, unless a default has been set, has been available for me on all Android releases for the International, GT-i9505.
     
  12. sam dayson

    sam dayson Lurker
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    5
    Joined:
    Jan 30, 2014

    Jan 30, 2014
    5
    0
    5
    These are details of my device ! As u can see I have model as urs !
     

    Attached Files:

  13. sam dayson

    sam dayson Lurker
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    5
    Joined:
    Jan 30, 2014

    Jan 30, 2014
    5
    0
    5
  14. allanlaw

    allanlaw Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
     #351
    Points:
    63
    Posts:
    437
    Joined:
    Nov 12, 2009

    Nov 12, 2009
    437
    31
    63
    Los Angeles, California
    Verizon = no pie chart.
     
    ironass likes this.
  15. hansangb

    hansangb Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    53
    Posts:
    289
    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2009

    Nov 17, 2009
    289
    32
    53
    It's not a pie chart, but you have the same function. If you long press the home button (physical button), you can click on "task manager" And you'll see the "Clear Defaults" option at the top. From there, you can clear whatever defaults you've set.
     
  16. electricpete

    electricpete Android Expert
    Rank:
     #76
    Points:
    393
    Posts:
    2,054
    Joined:
    Jan 7, 2012

    Jan 7, 2012
    2,054
    1,013
    393
    Male
    Electrical Engineer
    For info - behavior of AT&T SGH-i337 shown in attached screenshots:
    first screenshot is what I get after long-press home (AT&T SGH-i337)
    second screenshot is what I get after I click on the pie-chart icon in lower left of first screen.

    For op, just to confirm (sorry....it's my annoying habit)
    1 - when you select a phone number, it pulls up the stock dialer?
    2 - you cleared defaults on application "phone"?

    If both yes, it is hard to figure...

    You might poke around as I suggested in the long-press / pie-chart (or whatever your phone has) "clear defaults" and see if there are any other apps resembling phone that might be cleared. Or maybe clear everything on that whole page if you're desperate.

    Also you might for the heck of it try this app (can't hurt?)
    https://play.google.com/store/apps/details?id=com.appiator.defaultappmanager
     

    Attached Files:

  17. speedlever

    speedlever Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
     #279
    Points:
    78
    Posts:
    604
    Joined:
    Jun 17, 2012

    Jun 17, 2012
    604
    69
    78
    North Carolina
    Pete, that's exactly what I see as well... other than the defaults are different in some cases. Sorry for the bad info earlier.
     

Share This Page

Loading...