1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

Root Complete Newbie's Guide to rooting and flashing Evo V 4G ROMs/Kernels using fastboot

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by jerofld, May 29, 2012.

  1. Member717347

    Member717347 Guest
    Rank:
    None
    Posts:
    0
    Joined:

    Can you use ext4 touch recovery with smart flash so you can flash roms with s-on..
     

    Advertisement

  2. kenosuke117

    kenosuke117 Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    83
    Joined:
    Jun 2, 2012

    Jun 2, 2012
    83
    8
    16
    i just switched to teamwins 2.0 recovery the one where you can touch the screen its actually much better and now im rooted and already have a rom in :)
     
  3. Member717347

    Member717347 Guest
    Rank:
    None
    Posts:
    0
    Joined:

    Do you have s-off aswell?

    Sent from my ADR6400L using Tapatalk
     
  4. jmz

    jmz Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    163
    Posts:
    562
    Joined:
    Apr 24, 2010

    Apr 24, 2010
    562
    571
    163
    Yes.
     
  5. jerofld

    jerofld Fixing stuff is not easy
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    313
    Posts:
    7,687
    Joined:
    May 10, 2011

    May 10, 2011
    7,687
    4,270
    313
    Male
    I fix stuff
    Over there <points>
    If you're using TWRP 1.1 (which it looks like you are) then you have to select Flash Zips Naowz (or whatever it says for Flash now). TWRP 1.1 allows you to flash multiple zips at the same time, so it's just waiting for you to say go.
     
  6. lebrown

    lebrown Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    9
    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2011

    Jan 26, 2011
    9
    0
    5
    Sorry for a noob question but if I root it this way will it be a "vanilla" ics or will it still have Htc sense On top of it?
     
  7. jerofld

    jerofld Fixing stuff is not easy
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    313
    Posts:
    7,687
    Joined:
    May 10, 2011

    May 10, 2011
    7,687
    4,270
    313
    Male
    I fix stuff
    Over there <points>
    You still will have HTC Sense, but after you unlock via this procedure, you can install a CM9 or any other AOSP (vanilla Android) ROM to remove Sense. However, the AOSP ROM pickings for this device are slim and they're buggy.
     
    lebrown likes this.
  8. eatsaimin

    eatsaimin Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    38
    Posts:
    149
    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2012

    Feb 1, 2012
    149
    11
    38
    NorCal
    Quick question, I'm at the HTCdev - Unlock Bootloader section. Do I choose EVO 3D (Sprint)* as my supported device?

    ***EDIT***

    I just selected EVO 3D (Sprint) and now it says to update the RUU. Do I do that first or just skip step 1 and do step 2?
     
  9. swerver32

    swerver32 Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    53
    Posts:
    345
    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2011

    Nov 29, 2011
    345
    66
    53
    Seattle
    I skipped the ruu part and it worked fine for me. I think they discussed that a bit earlier in the thread, take a look.
     
  10. eatsaimin

    eatsaimin Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    38
    Posts:
    149
    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2012

    Feb 1, 2012
    149
    11
    38
    NorCal
    So I got it unlocked and now I am trying to enter in TWRP 1.1.1. How do I go about doing that? So far I'm on step 5 and I've done the following:

    It just reboots my phone and I do not enter TWRP 1.1.1


    ****EDIT****

    I had the older version of TWRP so I placed TWRP 1.1.1 and now I am in recovery :)
     
  11. jerofld

    jerofld Fixing stuff is not easy
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    313
    Posts:
    7,687
    Joined:
    May 10, 2011

    May 10, 2011
    7,687
    4,270
    313
    Male
    I fix stuff
    Over there <points>
    Just to confirm I understand you correctly: You said you had an older version of TWRP and you used TWRP 1.1.1 to fix your problem. Or you tried using TWRP 1.1.1 and used a newer version (TWRP 2.0 or 2.1) to fix your problem?
     
  12. eatsaimin

    eatsaimin Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    38
    Posts:
    149
    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2012

    Feb 1, 2012
    149
    11
    38
    NorCal
    I tried installing TWRP 1.0.3 but then I installed TWRP 1.1.1 and it installed no problems. Now I'm Rooted :)
     
    jerofld likes this.
  13. hexpc

    hexpc Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    13
    Joined:
    Jun 8, 2012

    Jun 8, 2012
    13
    2
    16
    thanks alot for the guide jerofld!
    got my Sprint branded EVO V yesterday and rooted it as soon as I got home.

    after rooting a coupla LG Optimuses(thanks JerryScript), a Kindle Fire and some Nextbooks, this one had the most steps.
    your instructions were well laid out, most definitely.
     
    jerofld likes this.
  14. Subzer0

    Subzer0 Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    63
    Posts:
    300
    Joined:
    Dec 15, 2011

    Dec 15, 2011
    300
    49
    63
    Male
    McCormick, SC
  15. jmz

    jmz Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    163
    Posts:
    562
    Joined:
    Apr 24, 2010

    Apr 24, 2010
    562
    571
    163
    Did you manually wipe data or do the factory reset option in recovery
     
  16. Subzer0

    Subzer0 Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    63
    Posts:
    300
    Joined:
    Dec 15, 2011

    Dec 15, 2011
    300
    49
    63
    Male
    McCormick, SC

    I manually wiped all data. I had to reload twrp recovery and restore a nandroid backup i made when I first rooted the phone. 4ext wouldn't do it.
     
  17. Snake X

    Snake X Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    163
    Posts:
    1,035
    Joined:
    Aug 20, 2011

    Aug 20, 2011
    1,035
    359
    163
    am I able to rename the folders that my backups are in like I can with cwm? If so that would be helpful for me to differentiate the different backups I would be doing
     
  18. jmz

    jmz Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    163
    Posts:
    562
    Joined:
    Apr 24, 2010

    Apr 24, 2010
    562
    571
    163
    Yes. If you used Rom manager to start the backup you can rename it then
     
  19. richking34

    richking34 Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    68
    Posts:
    577
    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2012

    Jan 24, 2012
    577
    41
    68
    I cant Daemon to start when i put in , adb reboot bootloader after i enter debugging, someone help me!
     
  20. papas228

    papas228 Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    20
    Joined:
    Mar 3, 2011

    Mar 3, 2011
    20
    0
    15
    Hey guys i'm trying to flash the recovery but every time i try it say "can not load recovery img" i've followed the instructions pretty carefully and tried flashing it multiple times without any luck. I also tried locking hboot again with RUU, and try the whole process over. If anyone has any clue please let me know

    p.s i am putting the recovery in the root of my sdk-tools, and fastboot works when i type it into cmd
     
  21. papas228

    papas228 Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    20
    Joined:
    Mar 3, 2011

    Mar 3, 2011
    20
    0
    15
    anyone have any ideas?
     
  22. flutie98

    flutie98 Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    48
    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2012

    Jun 3, 2012
    48
    5
    16
    I had the same problem, it turned out then when i renamed the recovery file to "recovery.img" it actually already had the extension .img so it was "recovery.img.img" and was refusing to flash via fastboot. Rename the file just "recovery" and then do the command as stated

    "fastboot flash recovery recovery.img"

    If that doesnt work, try to re download the recovery, you might have just gotten a bad dl.
     
    jerofld likes this.
  23. papas228

    papas228 Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    20
    Joined:
    Mar 3, 2011

    Mar 3, 2011
    20
    0
    15
    thanks i'll try that
     
  24. papas228

    papas228 Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    20
    Joined:
    Mar 3, 2011

    Mar 3, 2011
    20
    0
    15
    thank you so much for the response that did that trick :). know i'm flashing the harmonia rom :)
     
  25. flutie98

    flutie98 Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    48
    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2012

    Jun 3, 2012
    48
    5
    16
    Glad it worked! Be sure and check out the 4EXT recovery, for $3 its really worth it in comparison to the TWRP recovery.
     
Tags:

Share This Page

Loading...