1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

computer not detecting hero

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by lalo, Mar 25, 2010.

  1. lalo

    lalo Lurker
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    2
    Joined:
    Mar 25, 2010

    Mar 25, 2010
    2
    0
    5
    I have had the hero since November and have been able to connect to my computer just fine. Now it wont detect it. It wont give me the option to mount in the notification bar. I have tried it on other computers and they detect it just fine. Can anyone help me?
     

    Advertisement

  2. ccapasso

    ccapasso Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    163
    Posts:
    1,127
    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2010

    Jan 12, 2010
    1,127
    278
    163
    Are you running a ROM? What changed that it no longer recognizes it?
     
  3. lalo

    lalo Lurker
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    2
    Joined:
    Mar 25, 2010

    Mar 25, 2010
    2
    0
    5
    i am running stock. Nothing changed. I didnt install anything or remove anything. It just stopped detecting.
     
  4. ccapasso

    ccapasso Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    163
    Posts:
    1,127
    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2010

    Jan 12, 2010
    1,127
    278
    163
    Have you tried plugging it into a different USB port on the PC that isn't recognizing it?
     
  5. xxwckdxx

    xxwckdxx Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    35
    Posts:
    64
    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2009

    Dec 2, 2009
    64
    0
    35
    San Pablo, Ca
    what os do u have? htc sync installed?

    Sent from my DAMAGEDHERO200 using Tapatalk
     
  6. bilkay

    bilkay Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    35
    Posts:
    18
    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2010

    Feb 21, 2010
    18
    0
    35
  7. mbaseball3

    mbaseball3 Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    71
    Joined:
    Jan 30, 2010

    Jan 30, 2010
    71
    0
    15
    The OC
    vista and hero don't get along. I'm sure its not 100% true but for most part I believe it is. hook her up to xp and let the flawless adventures begin.

    Sent from my Evo HERO using Tapawho
     
  8. bilkay

    bilkay Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    35
    Posts:
    18
    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2010

    Feb 21, 2010
    18
    0
    35
    I'm running XP at work and at home. This appears an HTC software issue.
     
  9. SamuraiBigEd

    SamuraiBigEd Under paid Sasquatch!
    Rank:
     #43
    Points:
    633
    Posts:
    4,181
    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2009

    Nov 8, 2009
    4,181
    2,088
    633
    Male
    Production, Warehouse & Installation Manager
    San Antonio, Texas
    Are you running 64bit? According to HTC they do not support 64bit Vista, or any version of Win7.
     
  10. KarKess

    KarKess Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    51
    Joined:
    Feb 6, 2010

    Feb 6, 2010
    51
    1
    16
    Allen Park, MI.
    I'm running windows 7 64 bit and it works fine. Reinstall your drivers and you should be gold.
     
  11. lay6

    lay6 Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    23
    Joined:
    Mar 27, 2010

    Mar 27, 2010
    23
    3
    16
    1. Unplug the hero from the computer
    2. Uninstall sync.
    3. Plug hero into computer.
    4. Browse hero and find HTCsync application, copy to desktop, click install
    5. You should be ready to go
    6. DO NOT CHECK FOR UPDATES.
     
  12. SamuraiBigEd

    SamuraiBigEd Under paid Sasquatch!
    Rank:
     #43
    Points:
    633
    Posts:
    4,181
    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2009

    Nov 8, 2009
    4,181
    2,088
    633
    Male
    Production, Warehouse & Installation Manager
    San Antonio, Texas
    Some people seem to be able to get it to work, others can't no matter what they try.

    It became a moot point for me when I found out it is not a true two way sync with Outlook contacts, it will download to your phone but will not upload new contacts to Outlook. If this doesn't get fixed I will be going back to WinMo when 7 comes out.
     
  13. tazcollins

    tazcollins Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    176
    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2010

    Jan 21, 2010
    176
    7
    36
    Ft. Worth, Tx.
    Me and my wife both ave Heroes and both have Dell XPS's with Vista. Never have had a problem mounting in three months. TC
     
  14. SamuraiBigEd

    SamuraiBigEd Under paid Sasquatch!
    Rank:
     #43
    Points:
    633
    Posts:
    4,181
    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2009

    Nov 8, 2009
    4,181
    2,088
    633
    Male
    Production, Warehouse & Installation Manager
    San Antonio, Texas
    Vista is ok, Vista 64 is not supported (or wasn't last time I checked) for some reason. I have Vista 64 and nothing I try will get it to work.
     
Tags:

Share This Page

Loading...