1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

Computer randomly crashes

Discussion in 'Computers' started by Mehta23, Dec 29, 2012.

  1. Mehta23

    Mehta23 Android Expert
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    173
    Posts:
    2,448
    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2011

    Sometimes, just during normal use, my computer will crash and show a black screen. The sound goes and i can just hear a low pitched sound from the speakers.

    It's happened in Chrome when I switched tabs and during a mission on GTA.

    Any idea what could be the source of the problem?
     

    Advertisement

  2. Prinny

    Prinny Resident Linux Nutcase
    Rank:
     #66
    Points:
    433
    Posts:
    3,680
    Joined:
    Apr 15, 2012

    Apr 15, 2012
    3,680
    1,164
    433
    Male
    Greenville, SC
    Starting point: What OS? Windows 7? 8? XP? Linux?

    If windows, why are you using windows?! :p

    Joking.

    Regardless, OS please, and any changes that have been made to the computer recently. Hardware, software, etc. :)
     
  3. Mehta23

    Mehta23 Android Expert
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    173
    Posts:
    2,448
    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2011

    Windows 7 64bit (I may make the move to dual boot Linux and win 7 if i get an ssd)

    No major changes to anything, but a 'new' replacement graphics card.
     
  4. Prinny

    Prinny Resident Linux Nutcase
    Rank:
     #66
    Points:
    433
    Posts:
    3,680
    Joined:
    Apr 15, 2012

    Apr 15, 2012
    3,680
    1,164
    433
    Male
    Greenville, SC
    Okay, so windows 7 64bit. Have you updated anything recently? New hardware? Has this all worked before previously without any issues?
     
  5. Mehta23

    Mehta23 Android Expert
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    173
    Posts:
    2,448
    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2011

    See my last post
     
  6. Prinny

    Prinny Resident Linux Nutcase
    Rank:
     #66
    Points:
    433
    Posts:
    3,680
    Joined:
    Apr 15, 2012

    Apr 15, 2012
    3,680
    1,164
    433
    Male
    Greenville, SC
    Ah you ninja'd that edit as I was posting ;)

    Okay, is it the same model gfx card? Do you have the appropriate drivers for your OS?
     
  7. Mehta23

    Mehta23 Android Expert
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    173
    Posts:
    2,448
    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2011

    Same card, yeah.

    Same drivers, definitely for the right OS.
     
  8. Prinny

    Prinny Resident Linux Nutcase
    Rank:
     #66
    Points:
    433
    Posts:
    3,680
    Joined:
    Apr 15, 2012

    Apr 15, 2012
    3,680
    1,164
    433
    Male
    Greenville, SC
    Okay, why did you replace the card in the first place? What happened to it? Were you getting these problems before? (Sorry. Probing questions. Can you tell I've done tech support for a living?)
     
  9. Mehta23

    Mehta23 Android Expert
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    173
    Posts:
    2,448
    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2011

    Yeah, you seem to have all the questions.

    RMA'd my last card cos it kept whining/squealing, especially during folding. (interestingly, when Scan tested it, they found it to be overheating)

    Got the new card and it still whines when Folding, but scan support just said it's becuase its under high stress.

    That's about all.
     
  10. MoodyBlues

    MoodyBlues - Crazy peacock person -
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    343
    Posts:
    3,353
    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2011

    Jan 27, 2011
    3,353
    1,580
    343
    Formerly UNIX/Linux programmer/sysadmin, now disab
    /home/LosAngeles
    Why are you waiting until if/when you get an SSD? :thinking: (Kindly note that I don't do windows. I have zero idea if your issue, or your perceived issue, has to do with windows or Linux or the combination of the two on the same drive or...what?)

    Funny, but graphics card was my first guess as the culprit, so it's interesting you have a new one.
     
  11. Prinny

    Prinny Resident Linux Nutcase
    Rank:
     #66
    Points:
    433
    Posts:
    3,680
    Joined:
    Apr 15, 2012

    Apr 15, 2012
    3,680
    1,164
    433
    Male
    Greenville, SC
    So two cards whining. Hm. That's...not normal. If it was, they woulsnt have replaced the first. So it is possible to have gotten two lemons, sadly. On the off chance, got a spare card that's another brand? My guess is the cards at fault again, but this would also rule out operating system issues..
     
  12. mikedt

    mikedt 你好
    Rank:
     #7
    Points:
    2,238
    Posts:
    22,494
    Joined:
    Sep 22, 2010

    Sep 22, 2010
    22,494
    11,856
    2,238
    Teachaaa
    Jinan, China
    Could be a flaky power-supply. Can't handle the load properly, especially when Folding@Home or FPS gaming or something.
     
  13. Sakib

    Sakib Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    53
    Posts:
    133
    Joined:
    Sep 18, 2012

    Sep 18, 2012
    133
    70
    53
    Male
    Student
    Bangladesh
    It is not the cards fault, it is maybe caused byvHis power Supply Which is not able to take the load aand so the PC crashes due to lack of Power Being Supplied to it!
     
  14. Mehta23

    Mehta23 Android Expert
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    173
    Posts:
    2,448
    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2011

    I dunno, I could dual boot now but I was told it'd be easier when windows was on a separate drive.....

    They replaced the original card becuase it was overheating - they didn't mention the noise when tested.

    No, I don't have another card or another computer to test out my card.

    My power supply is a Corsair 750W.
     
  15. mikedt

    mikedt 你好
    Rank:
     #7
    Points:
    2,238
    Posts:
    22,494
    Joined:
    Sep 22, 2010

    Sep 22, 2010
    22,494
    11,856
    2,238
    Teachaaa
    Jinan, China
    It could be faulty or not quite right. What's happening almost certainly sounds like a hardware problem rather than software. Think you've already gone through two graphic cards. Usual method of troubleshooting something like this, is a process of elimination. A bad power-supply can certainly cause the shutting down under heavy loads.
     
  16. Mehta23

    Mehta23 Android Expert
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    173
    Posts:
    2,448
    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2011

    Oh crap, forgot to mention that this has only happened with my replacement graphics card. Also, even though they said it was new, it came in a different box, and has small scratches on it ...
     
  17. Davdi

    Davdi Android Expert
    Rank:
     #137
    Points:
    193
    Posts:
    1,006
    Joined:
    Jul 4, 2012

    Jul 4, 2012
    1,006
    324
    193
    Looking for a Job
    The Shire
    Faulty/marginal PSU is a possibility, So is Overheating. what are your temps under normal use and under stress (folding etc). if you've not cleaned the dust & fluff from the cooler and fans for a while, that might help.

    Regarding Dual booting Windows & Linux. they co-exsist quite happily on the same HDD. The Linux installer will detect windows and re-size its partition for you.

    I'd recommend custom partitioning along these lines (500Gb disk as an example)

    250 Gb to Win
    50Gb for Linux root (/) partition
    2 x Ram for linux swap if ram < 2Gb, else same size as installed RAM.

    the remaining 196 or sd for linux home (/home) partition. - This is where all your documents, photos, music etc. goes.

    Remember Linux partitions formatted Ext4, let the software decide format for Linux Swap.
     
  18. Mehta23

    Mehta23 Android Expert
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    173
    Posts:
    2,448
    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2011

    I've been Steam chatting, and browsing on my PC for around 2 hours

    CPU = 34C
    Mobo = 24C
    GPU = 27C

    When I game for about an hour, CPu goes past 45, GPU hits 40 , maybe more.

    ( In TF2, this card hits 40C after an hour, old card went past 60C)
     
  19. Mehta23

    Mehta23 Android Expert
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    173
    Posts:
    2,448
    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2011

    Is Chrome open with 5 tabs, one being a radio, and my download folder open in Windows considered to be heavy?

    Good news everyone!

    I've just noticed, I can hear a weird noise from my PSU, like something is stuck in the fans, or something is wrong with the fans. I will open up my PC and have a look soon.
     
  20. MoodyBlues

    MoodyBlues - Crazy peacock person -
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    343
    Posts:
    3,353
    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2011

    Jan 27, 2011
    3,353
    1,580
    343
    Formerly UNIX/Linux programmer/sysadmin, now disab
    /home/LosAngeles
    The 50GB / partition suggestion is a bit excessive, especially given the total amount of space available in this person's scenario. I'd give it no more than 25GB. Even that is probably way more than will ever be needed. Keep in mind that unlike windows, *nix applications are elegant, not bloated. I doubt the user could ever install enough apps that 25GB would be insufficient.

    To put this in perspective, when I partitioned the 600GB disk in the laptop I'm typing this on, I allocated 45GB for root, and the rest for /home, /data, and swap. Of the 45GB for /, I've only used 13GB--and I've installed THOUSANDS of applications in the year I've had this laptop.
     
  21. Mehta23

    Mehta23 Android Expert
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    173
    Posts:
    2,448
    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2011

    Hi again, tested my PSU using the paper clip method - A-OK. Also dusted out everything and I can no longer hear that rattling sound.

    RE Dual boot, I was told in another thread that Linux would be ok on my HDD.
    .
     
  22. Mehta23

    Mehta23 Android Expert
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    173
    Posts:
    2,448
    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2011

    Right.

    When playing TF2 the other day, I saw the floor flickering, and shaking. This went on for about 30 seconds, and then stopped. When it stopped the EVGA precision x overlay also closed. Don't know if this means anything...

    Today, I had a BSOD, and then after the reset, the log in screen where I enter my PW went white, and the pC was unresponsive. 2nd reboot, everything seems ok now.

    I sent off the form to see if I can get another RMA.
     
  23. Slug

    Slug Check six!
    Moderator
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    2,043
    Posts:
    20,551
    Joined:
    Aug 1, 2009

    Aug 1, 2009
    20,551
    16,993
    2,043
    Male
    Mobile phone retail
    Inverness, UK
    Take a look at the Windows Event Viewer (Windows Logs, Application and/or System) for info on what caused the BSOD. There will be an .exe or .dll listed somewhere that's the culprit.
     
    alostpacket, mikedt and Mehta23 like this.
  24. Speed Daemon

    Speed Daemon Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    213
    Posts:
    2,033
    Joined:
    Jul 12, 2012

    Jul 12, 2012
    2,033
    557
    213
    That's an important clue! In the past I've been bedeviled by dodgy graphics cards. (Anyone else remember VESA local bus video cards?) IME some video cards can cause all kinds of problems. I have a now old quad core Core2 "cube" computer that was once state of the art, but for some reason didn't accept a video card in the first of its two (and only) PCIe slots. This computer that I bought "bare bones" has an Intel chipset (950X IIRC) that has given me problems in other motherboards. So what should be interchangeable parts aren't always that way.

    Unfortunately this only complicates things for you.
     
  25. Mehta23

    Mehta23 Android Expert
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    173
    Posts:
    2,448
    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2011


    I'll be checking this in a bit. How do I know where the BOSD comes? Or should I have noted the time....

    Edit: I opened up the Event View. Looking down the applications bit, I see quite a few errors and warnings. I think the BSOD happened before 2pm sometime, and there are 11 errors and warnings.

    I don't really know how to format the info for you guys, but this is one error i recieved.

    Source is WMI


    The other is

    BstHd AndroidSvc

     

Share This Page

Loading...