1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

Support Configure mobile hotspot

Discussion in 'Android Help' started by Jude furr, Feb 28, 2016.

  1. Jude furr

    Jude furr Lurker
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    5
    Joined:
    Feb 18, 2016

    Feb 18, 2016
    5
    1
    16
    Male
    I have recently switched my t-mobile plan to include wifi hotspot/tethering but am having trouble setting it up. I went under settings>more networks>mobile hotspot and tried to switch it from "off" to "on" and it said "mobile number not found". It may be worth noting that this phone is unlocked but was originally on the Verizon network so some verizon features (such as verizon cloud) are still on the phone. Screenshot_2016-02-28-19-46-49.png Screenshot_2016-02-28-19-46-28.png Screenshot_2016-02-28-19-46-04.png
     

    Advertisement

  2. Lordvincent 90

    Lordvincent 90 ▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    583
    Posts:
    5,559
    Joined:
    Oct 5, 2011

    Oct 5, 2011
    5,559
    4,445
    583
    Male
    entertainer
    grand rapids,mi
    Have you tried updating your data profile? (Settings> updates> profile) you may just need to update to enable it
     
  3. Jude furr

    Jude furr Lurker
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    5
    Joined:
    Feb 18, 2016

    Feb 18, 2016
    5
    1
    16
    Male
    There is no settings>updates>profile on my phone. I have a Samsung galaxy s5
     
  4. Lordvincent 90

    Lordvincent 90 ▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    583
    Posts:
    5,559
    Joined:
    Oct 5, 2011

    Oct 5, 2011
    5,559
    4,445
    583
    Male
    entertainer
    grand rapids,mi
    Settings> more> system update> update profile (at least that's where it is on my s4)
     
  5. Jude furr

    Jude furr Lurker
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    5
    Joined:
    Feb 18, 2016

    Feb 18, 2016
    5
    1
    16
    Male
    I don't have that on my phone. When I click on "system updates" it says "system updates is currently unavailable". Screenshot_2016-03-02-11-09-36.png
     
    Lordvincent 90 likes this.

Share This Page

Loading...