1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

Confused about data roaming

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by gezh, Nov 28, 2010.

  1. gezh

    gezh Well-Known Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    87
    Joined:
    Jul 12, 2009

    Jul 12, 2009
    87
    2
    16
    Hi all. I had problems where my Orange contract hero couldn't connect to the new Orange T-Mobile service, so they sent me out a new SIM.

    Now, when I manually try to connect to orange t-mobile, it says "can't connect because data roaming is disabled".

    I'm not really sure what the implications are of this... whenever I turn this on I get warned I could get charged, and most advice I've searched for says to keep it off. Do I have to have this on to connect to orange t-mobile, and is it safe to do so?
     

    Advertisement

  2. Slug

    Slug Check six!
    Moderator
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    2,043
    Posts:
    20,551
    Joined:
    Aug 1, 2009

    Aug 1, 2009
    20,551
    16,993
    2,043
    Male
    Mobile phone retail
    Inverness, UK
    According to this post over in the Orange forum, yes you do.

    Data roaming isn't enabled on my Hero, yet I received notification a fortnight ago that I'd connected to the T-Mobile network during a visit to Glasgow. :thinking:
     
  3. philc387

    philc387 Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    42
    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2010

    Jan 28, 2010
    42
    3
    16
    Female
    iv got data roaming turned on and have successfully connected to orange t-mobile a few times in places where i know i havent had any orange signal in the past. as far as i know i havent incurred any extra charges and its working well for me
     
  4. tool

    tool Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    4
    Joined:
    Jun 14, 2010

    Jun 14, 2010
    4
    0
    5
    i enabled this feature a lil while ago and i noticed my bill went up slightly,how ever,since orange say we wont be charged i'll wait to see how much is deducted from my bank account.
    since i disabled it i am still connecting to t moblie sources according to notifications on my hero..
     
  5. Xyro

    Xyro 4 8 15 16 23 42
    Moderator
    Rank:
     #19
    Points:
    1,413
    Posts:
    12,881
    Joined:
    Dec 1, 2009

    Dec 1, 2009
    12,881
    9,209
    1,413
    UK
    You (should) have to have it enabled to connect to the T-Mobile/Orange cross over networks.

    And you won't be charged any extra (in theory :p).

    Whenever I connect to Orange my Hero displays the roaming logo, and I've not been charged a penny extra.

     
Tags:

Share This Page

Loading...