1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

General Confused about internal memory..8GB or 16GB??

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by clenceo, Dec 26, 2013.

  1. clenceo

    clenceo Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    18
    Posts:
    65
    Joined:
    Mar 16, 2011

    Mar 16, 2011
    65
    10
    18
    I'm a bit confused on what Nexus 4 variant I have. In AnTuTu, I have the following info:
    Storage-Internal SD Card; 5503.5/5803.1 MB (5.37/5.66 GB)

    In Fastboot Mode, I have the following info:

    Product Name- MAKO
    Variant- MAKO 16GB

    I've tried different "fixes" and my internal storage always ends up with 5.67GBs. So, what am I to believe my phone should have?
     

    Advertisement

  2. deniskayeremuk

    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    79
    Joined:
    Feb 24, 2013

    Feb 24, 2013
    79
    6
    16
    Male
    Same here. We have the 16 gb version, that happens after you flash you rom. I went back to full stock but still only 8gb :/ I don't even have enough space for GTA San Andreas :( Hope someone will find an easy fix for this
     
  3. John Bean

    John Bean Happy Wanderer
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    163
    Posts:
    1,251
    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2010

    Jul 28, 2010
    1,251
    458
    163
    Male
    Waterfoot, Lancashire
  4. ganbare

    ganbare Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    25
    Posts:
    2
    Joined:
    Jul 21, 2011

    Jul 21, 2011
    2
    0
    25
    You should have 12.92GB available for the 16GB model
     
  5. clenceo

    clenceo Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    18
    Posts:
    65
    Joined:
    Mar 16, 2011

    Mar 16, 2011
    65
    10
    18
    I should have at least 12GBs, but I dont. I only have: Total Space- 5.67GBs
    Available-5.41GBs

    Im about to spit this phone in half just to see its guts!!
     
  6. codesplice

    codesplice Elite Recognized Moderator
    Moderator
    Rank:
     #14
    Points:
    1,638
    Posts:
    9,107
    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2013

    Oct 29, 2013
    9,107
    10,762
    1,638
    Male
    SysAdmin
    Huntsville, AL
    I know you have tried different fixes, but can you confirm that you've tried the one John Bean suggested? That's the route that I went when I had a similar issue after a bit of flashing around.

    Or, better still, it seems that performing a clear cache + factory reset from the stock recovery should be sufficient.
     
Tags:

Share This Page

Loading...