1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

General Confused about the data class

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by SSG27, Sep 22, 2011.

  1. SSG27

    SSG27 Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    62
    Joined:
    Aug 6, 2011

    Aug 6, 2011
    62
    3
    16
    Male
    Disabled
    Walls, MS
    I have read on numerous sites that the Prevail is EV-DO rev. A but when I go into the debug menu (##33284#) and then configuration, it tells me the technology is EV-DO rev. 0. Is it telling me that because it is in fact, rev. 0? Or, is it telling me that because it's connected to a rev. 0 tower?
     

    Advertisement

  2. new optimus

    new optimus Android Expert
    Rank:
     #64
    Points:
    413
    Posts:
    4,205
    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2011

    Mar 10, 2011
    4,205
    1,457
    413
    Jax Fl
    go to the data status it should say cdma evdo rev.A
     
  3. agadida

    agadida Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    38
    Posts:
    132
    Joined:
    Aug 22, 2011

    Aug 22, 2011
    132
    23
    38
    Ohio
    mine says cdma - 1xRTT.
     
  4. new optimus

    new optimus Android Expert
    Rank:
     #64
    Points:
    413
    Posts:
    4,205
    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2011

    Mar 10, 2011
    4,205
    1,457
    413
    Jax Fl
    your signal very poor?
     
  5. agadida

    agadida Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    38
    Posts:
    132
    Joined:
    Aug 22, 2011

    Aug 22, 2011
    132
    23
    38
    Ohio
    yup. I thought id have good reception and 3g, but i was wrong. So I keep 3g off and only use wifi when im home. So is that why mine is different?
     
  6. new optimus

    new optimus Android Expert
    Rank:
     #64
    Points:
    413
    Posts:
    4,205
    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2011

    Mar 10, 2011
    4,205
    1,457
    413
    Jax Fl
    yes if it can not pick up a good connection it will drop down to 1x so you will atleast have signal.
     
    agadida likes this.
  7. agadida

    agadida Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    38
    Posts:
    132
    Joined:
    Aug 22, 2011

    Aug 22, 2011
    132
    23
    38
    Ohio
    Makes sense. Turning 3g off seemed to help my battery as well, among doing the other things ive read on here too.
     
  8. SSG27

    SSG27 Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    62
    Joined:
    Aug 6, 2011

    Aug 6, 2011
    62
    3
    16
    Male
    Disabled
    Walls, MS
    I did and the data status says CDMA-EvDo rev. 0

    When I look further in the config menu, it tells me that 1X Diversity is disabled as well as EVDO Diversity. Could that have something to do with The reason it doesn't switch to 1XRTT like I stated below and why it always shows EVDO rev. 0?
     
  9. SSG27

    SSG27 Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    62
    Joined:
    Aug 6, 2011

    Aug 6, 2011
    62
    3
    16
    Male
    Disabled
    Walls, MS
    Where are you located? Because, I just got back from a trip to the middle of nowhere Alabama and even when my phone showed 0 bars, it never went to 1XRTT and Sprint/Boost/Nextel or whatever they call themselves has worse than s**tty service where I was at.
     
  10. agadida

    agadida Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    38
    Posts:
    132
    Joined:
    Aug 22, 2011

    Aug 22, 2011
    132
    23
    38
    Ohio
    bfe northwest ohio. haha. I must have been blind when i looked at the coverage map because i couldve sworn this area would have decent reception. not excellent, but at the very least decent. Sitting at home i have to wave my hand around like a jackass just to send a text. i dont bother trying to make calls. were actually switching to straight talk next week, but im still gonna keep this phone because aside from bad reception its still a bad ass lil phone.
     
  11. SSG27

    SSG27 Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    62
    Joined:
    Aug 6, 2011

    Aug 6, 2011
    62
    3
    16
    Male
    Disabled
    Walls, MS
    lol I know what you mean. The whole lower floor in my house is a dead zone. I have to go upstairs to get at least 2 bars on mine or go across the street to get full signal. I was thinking about straight talk as well but from what I've read on here, there isn't much that can be done with the Precedent. So, might stick it out with this one til more can be done with the Precedent.
     
  12. agadida

    agadida Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    38
    Posts:
    132
    Joined:
    Aug 22, 2011

    Aug 22, 2011
    132
    23
    38
    Ohio
    that was the phone i was thinking of getting. BUT, it runs off of sprint towers. and so does this phone lol. its a bit annoying that its running off of sprint towers because its a good phone.
     
  13. SSG27

    SSG27 Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    62
    Joined:
    Aug 6, 2011

    Aug 6, 2011
    62
    3
    16
    Male
    Disabled
    Walls, MS
    That brings up something that I've been thinking about for a few days. My girlfriend has a Sanyo Innuedo from Boost and it has better reception than my Prevail. I wonder if it's the same with Straight Talk... Meaning, will some phones have better reception than others.
     
  14. agadida

    agadida Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    38
    Posts:
    132
    Joined:
    Aug 22, 2011

    Aug 22, 2011
    132
    23
    38
    Ohio
    certain phones work on certain towers. ive read that with straight talk phones that end in G like the samsung t401g will work on at&t towers, where as samsung r355c works on verizon towers. my wife has the lg102 with boost and we both have the same crappy reception. so for us, sprint just isnt the best in our area. ive heard at&t is really good here so im goin with the nokia 6790. im picky with my phones but that one just keeps calling to me haha.
     
  15. new optimus

    new optimus Android Expert
    Rank:
     #64
    Points:
    413
    Posts:
    4,205
    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2011

    Mar 10, 2011
    4,205
    1,457
    413
    Jax Fl
    Sorry didnt get back to this thread.

    I am not an expert, but it does sound reasonable.
    I think with sprint it should not switch to 1x on its own, I would think that would have to be programmed in. Such as when doing a *228 if the signal is very weak it may program it that way. could also be the case for evdo rev.a or 0
     
  16. SSG27

    SSG27 Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    62
    Joined:
    Aug 6, 2011

    Aug 6, 2011
    62
    3
    16
    Male
    Disabled
    Walls, MS
    Oh ok. So basically, I would have to reprogram my phone in an area with better signal reception than where I was at the time of the first activation/programming?
     
  17. new optimus

    new optimus Android Expert
    Rank:
     #64
    Points:
    413
    Posts:
    4,205
    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2011

    Mar 10, 2011
    4,205
    1,457
    413
    Jax Fl
    not at the activation/programming. update of any kind, prl, firmware, profile would be enough I would expect. But yes I would try them in an area you get much better reception.
     
  18. SSG27

    SSG27 Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    62
    Joined:
    Aug 6, 2011

    Aug 6, 2011
    62
    3
    16
    Male
    Disabled
    Walls, MS
    I installed what I assume is the latest Sprint prl (60681) but that still doesn't switch it over. I noticed that it's been like this since I rooted my phone. Could rooting have something to do with it?
     
  19. SSG27

    SSG27 Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    62
    Joined:
    Aug 6, 2011

    Aug 6, 2011
    62
    3
    16
    Male
    Disabled
    Walls, MS
    Update: I think I've found the root problem of why my phone is showing Rev. 0. I downloaded a app call OpenSignal Maps and it gives me the following about my connection:

    Network: Boost Mobile
    Active Towers: 1
    Type: EVDO 0 - 3G

    If I'm interpreting the information right, I'm only connected to 1 tower and it's a rev. 0 tower.
     
  20. new optimus

    new optimus Android Expert
    Rank:
     #64
    Points:
    413
    Posts:
    4,205
    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2011

    Mar 10, 2011
    4,205
    1,457
    413
    Jax Fl
    ya that looks like it.

    I have sprint prl 11115 I think its the latest business prl.
    Not sure it would help you though if you dont have any other towers close to you.
     
  21. SSG27

    SSG27 Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    62
    Joined:
    Aug 6, 2011

    Aug 6, 2011
    62
    3
    16
    Male
    Disabled
    Walls, MS
    Why is it that I'm only connected to 1 tower? I have 4 others within a 10 mile radius of my house and I thought that a cellphone could connect to more than 1 tower at a time?
     
  22. SSG27

    SSG27 Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    62
    Joined:
    Aug 6, 2011

    Aug 6, 2011
    62
    3
    16
    Male
    Disabled
    Walls, MS
    How do you flash you PRLs? I was using CDMA Workshop but my trial has expired and when I use QPST, it'll stop mid-way through and an error pops up saying "The phone has stopped responding to memory read/write commands".
     
  23. new optimus

    new optimus Android Expert
    Rank:
     #64
    Points:
    413
    Posts:
    4,205
    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2011

    Mar 10, 2011
    4,205
    1,457
    413
    Jax Fl
    The only thing I found that works is cdma workshop
    As to your other question I dont know I would guess that the other towers in your area are not strong enough or not sprint.
     

Share This Page

Loading...