1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

ConnectBot on Magic

Discussion in 'Android Apps & Games' started by tunnie, Aug 1, 2009.

  1. tunnie

    tunnie Newbie
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    12
    Joined:
    Aug 1, 2009

    Aug 1, 2009
    12
    0
    15
    London
    Hi,

    Just recently got my HTC Magic, i love it, such a cracking OS & Phone combination, lot of my fellow colleagues wish they had not followed the crowd having seen my handset :D

    Right back on topic, i was at the pub with a group of work mates, and we got onto SSH for the Magic (as you do) so i installed ConnectBot.

    Great first impressions, easily managed to connect to a box (although it does seam to time out for password entry rather fast?) I could gain access and holding the track ball for Cntrl is a nice option. Which actually makes it useable as i have to use screens all the time in SSH.

    My problem is the keyboard, the App looks like it was designed for the G1, after i had done a few commands i minimized the keyboard so i could see more, but then could not get it back.

    Is there a way to bring up the software keyboard, while in ConnectBot?

    Thanks

    Tunnie
     

    Advertisement

  2. tunnie

    tunnie Newbie
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    12
    Joined:
    Aug 1, 2009

    Aug 1, 2009
    12
    0
    15
    London
    anyone?
     
  3. Cringle

    Cringle Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    2
    Joined:
    May 17, 2009

    May 17, 2009
    2
    0
    5
    I don't use connectbot but you can bring up the soft keyboard by holding down the menu button, sometimes works.
     
  4. tunnie

    tunnie Newbie
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    12
    Joined:
    Aug 1, 2009

    Aug 1, 2009
    12
    0
    15
    London
    Yeah tried that, did not work. Think its because it was designed for the G1 :(
     
  5. DThor

    DThor Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    29
    Joined:
    Jun 23, 2009

    Jun 23, 2009
    29
    0
    15
    Hit the 'back' key on the right, it shows a list of connections. Select the one in question, it returns you to that screen, and the keyboard should pop up.

    DT
     

Share This Page

Loading...