1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

Support Connected to a network but my browser requires authentication

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by trcosh, Feb 4, 2013.

  1. trcosh

    trcosh Lurker
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    1
    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2013

    Feb 4, 2013
    1
    0
    5
    Hey guys,

    so I've connected to my school network via the wireless that's here.

    Normally when I use the internet I need to complete in-browser authentication (user name and password). So if I want access to anything off the intranet I need to punch that stuff in.

    On my laptop this isn't an issue but my browser (tried chrome and dolphin) on my nexus 7 doesn't pop up with an option to punch in my credentials and I can't see it in either the wireless network options or the browser settings.

    Would appreciate it if someone could help with this as I purchased this tablet as a teaching tool.
     

    Advertisement

  2. Demache

    Demache Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    183
    Posts:
    3,011
    Joined:
    Apr 18, 2010

    Apr 18, 2010
    3,011
    341
    183
    Sioux Falls, SD
    If you try to go a website, normally the network will redirect you to their captive portal (so you can log in). Just go to any random website, and you should get the login portal.

    If that's not working, you might want to talk to the IT staff at the school. They may be able to help. They might even be able to put your device on a "whitelist" so you don't have to log in everytime.

    Either way, your problem is network specific, so there isn't much we can do.
     
    EarlyMon likes this.
  3. EarlyMon

    EarlyMon The PearlyMon
    Rank:
     #1
    Points:
    5,218
    Posts:
    57,632
    Joined:
    Jun 10, 2010

    Jun 10, 2010
    57,632
    70,420
    5,218
    New Mexico, USA
    At one time, Firefox for Android would follow to the portal page in these cases where other browsers wouldn't, it's worth a try.
     
  4. kkrug1

    kkrug1 Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    2
    Joined:
    Mar 18, 2013

    Mar 18, 2013
    2
    0
    5
    So I am having a similar problem and not sure how to resolve it.

    I travel a lot and usually in Hilton properties

    My Nexus 7 will automatically connect to the internet but it does not come up with a screen asking for a password. If I check a website it will usually say you are not connected to the internet and suggests I go to settings (where I am already connected).
    I have even deleted the Hilton internet connection to see if it would automatically put up a log in screen that asks for the password, etc.

    For comparison I logged on with my laptop and click on one a website and the Hilton screen pops up. I logged on with my iphone 4s and as soon as it connects to the internet it will ask for the password.

    Hoping I have a setting I can adjust instead of clicking on 5 different apps until one pops up the log on info.

    Thanks in advance!!!

    Kyle
     
  5. Lordvincent 90

    Lordvincent 90 ▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    583
    Posts:
    5,559
    Joined:
    Oct 5, 2011

    Oct 5, 2011
    5,559
    4,444
    583
    Male
    entertainer
    grand rapids,mi
    I'm not sure about other ROMs, but on paranoid android I get a prompt to sign into the wireless network in my notification bar if the network requires it.

    (not sure if it has anything to do with it, but I also use boat browser)
     
  6. John Bean

    John Bean Happy Wanderer
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    163
    Posts:
    1,251
    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2010

    Jul 28, 2010
    1,251
    458
    163
    Male
    Waterfoot, Lancashire
    I use the stock ROM and also get a notification rather than the browser redirecting like it does on a laptop. I'm relying on memory (I haven't used it in a while) but I think it works with any browser, and tapping the notification brings up the login page.
     
    Lordvincent 90 likes this.
  7. Lordvincent 90

    Lordvincent 90 ▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    583
    Posts:
    5,559
    Joined:
    Oct 5, 2011

    Oct 5, 2011
    5,559
    4,444
    583
    Male
    entertainer
    grand rapids,mi
    I kinda thought it was a stock feature. And yes, tapping the notification brings you to the login page :)
     
  8. EarlyMon

    EarlyMon The PearlyMon
    Rank:
     #1
    Points:
    5,218
    Posts:
    57,632
    Joined:
    Jun 10, 2010

    Jun 10, 2010
    57,632
    70,420
    5,218
    New Mexico, USA
    This is the login page of a portal, like hotels and schools use, not the wifi password you're referring to, right?
     
  9. Lordvincent 90

    Lordvincent 90 ▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    583
    Posts:
    5,559
    Joined:
    Oct 5, 2011

    Oct 5, 2011
    5,559
    4,444
    583
    Male
    entertainer
    grand rapids,mi
    I'm certain that's what he is referring to since he states he is already 'connected in settings' (presumably to the router)

    And I am also referring to the portal/login page. I do entertainment for colleges all over the country. I frequently connect to the school's WiFi, as well as several hotels.

    I get one notification telling me if open networks are available. Once connected, if the network needs me to log in/accept the terms and conditions, I get a second prompt telling me to 'sign into the network'
     
    EarlyMon likes this.
  10. EarlyMon

    EarlyMon The PearlyMon
    Rank:
     #1
    Points:
    5,218
    Posts:
    57,632
    Joined:
    Jun 10, 2010

    Jun 10, 2010
    57,632
    70,420
    5,218
    New Mexico, USA
    Cool. I don't have the N7, so I just wanted to see if I was reading you correctly.
     
  11. kkrug1

    kkrug1 Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    2
    Joined:
    Mar 18, 2013

    Mar 18, 2013
    2
    0
    5
    Yes I was referring to the log in for the hotels. If I open my browser I get a prompt to log in but on my Iphone it comes up automatically after I select the internet connection.

    Not a big deal but just wanted to see if there was a setting I was unfamiliar with.

    Thanks everyone:)
     

Share This Page

Loading...