1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

Support Connecting HTC Wildfire S to Talktalk WIFI

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by Alib, Jul 12, 2011.

  1. Alib

    Alib Lurker
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    3
    Joined:
    Jul 12, 2011

    Jul 12, 2011
    3
    0
    5
    HI Just bought an HTC Wildfire S and cant connect to my TalkTalk Wireless router. i have spoke to talktalk a couple of times and it aint doing nothing. i think its something to do with the security settings, i have also gone on HTC and talk talks site but that hasnt done any good,
     

    Advertisement

  2. dvhttn

    dvhttn Android Expert
    Rank:
     #99
    Points:
    173
    Posts:
    1,523
    Joined:
    Oct 17, 2010

    Oct 17, 2010
    1,523
    281
    173
    I wish ....
    Sunny Cornwall
  3. Alib

    Alib Lurker
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    3
    Joined:
    Jul 12, 2011

    Jul 12, 2011
    3
    0
    5
    Hi i have already had a look on that, the problem that i have got with it is that it wont connect up to the internet but i have tried my internet tablet and also my cousins android phone but neither of us can seems to connect to the internet but i have tried it on my wireless internet which mine is Virgin media and the router is Net gear n the one that we cant connect to is talk talk and its a d-link router, i have updated my tablet and phone but still cant connect, we have tried ringing up talk talk but they keep telling us its something to do with the laptop but we know that it is not anything to do with that.
     
  4. Hexx

    Hexx Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    18
    Posts:
    98
    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2011

    Feb 2, 2011
    98
    14
    18
    Java and .Net Developer
    Hi Alib,

    Can you provide a little more info - when your phone scans for the network does it see it and just fail to connect, or does it not see it at all? Is your SSID hidden?

    Ben.
     
  5. galesjam

    galesjam Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    18
    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2011

    Jul 13, 2011
    18
    5
    16
    UK
    Could it be to do with Wireless Security (or Wireless Settings) on the router, only allowing specific devices to connect?

    Maybe 'MAC Address Filtering' or 'Wireless Card Access List'. Basically a list of known devices and MAC addresses somewhere in the router settings.
     
  6. Alib

    Alib Lurker
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    3
    Joined:
    Jul 12, 2011

    Jul 12, 2011
    3
    0
    5
    Hi Hexx the phone see the network but wen i click on it to connect it looks like its connecting and then just goes back to not connecting.

    Hi Galesjam i have tried changing the wireless settings it was on WPA i changed it to WPA2 and set all the setting to what they are on my Virgin Media wireless settings but it still doesnt connect. it may be the Mac address filtering but not sure if it will be since i dont think i set it up on his router but i might try that and see if it works
     

Share This Page

Loading...