1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

Support Connecting to PC via Kies

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by poppycat7, Feb 18, 2011.

  1. poppycat7

    poppycat7 Lurker
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    1
    Joined:
    Feb 15, 2011

    Feb 15, 2011
    1
    0
    5
    Hi, I am losing the will to live all over a mobile phone.

    Had three phones in three months due to faults. Anyway this one seem stable (fingers crossed).

    I would like some help please connecting to Kies. I think I have got the latest version.

    Tried:

    Making sure debugging was unchecked
    Putting in the code then switching from pda ect.

    NOTHING

    Please could someone help me, many thanks
     

    Advertisement

  2. milesbennetdyson

    Rank:
    None
    Posts:
    0
    Joined:

    I couldn't get it to work either. I read that removing the SD card helps, so I tried that and it works fine now. And change the USB settings obviously. Go to Settings > About Phone > USB Settings and change it to Kies.
     
  3. PurPL3

    PurPL3 Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    13
    Joined:
    Jan 23, 2011

    Jan 23, 2011
    13
    0
    15
    Mangalore, India
    Thanks man, that worked for me too :)
     
  4. boteachbak

    boteachbak Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    2
    Joined:
    Feb 16, 2011

    Feb 16, 2011
    2
    0
    5
    Dismounting SD card helped me as well... but how can I download from KIES upgrades... i.e. to Froyo 2.2 if SD card is dismounted? My phone (Galaxy 3) works on other computers (XP 32-bit & 7 64-bit) w/o dismounting the SD card. Could the KIES 2.0 program be confusing my Samsung Solid State Drive (don't have rotating HD) with the Samsung SD card? Can anyone help?
     
  5. PurPL3

    PurPL3 Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    13
    Joined:
    Jan 23, 2011

    Jan 23, 2011
    13
    0
    15
    Mangalore, India
    well i figured out that it only temporarily fixes the keys problem.
    The main problem is with registry keys i guess...
    do this, download an application called "ccleaner", install it, there is an option to scan and fix registry issues, click on it, it will ask to take a backup for registry, save it somewhere in case you make a mistake (which cannot happen), then the keys will work properly from the next run!
     

Share This Page

Loading...