1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

Support Connection Problem

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by raptiye, Jun 24, 2011.

  1. raptiye

    raptiye Newbie
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    22
    Joined:
    Jun 20, 2011

    Jun 20, 2011
    22
    3
    16
    I use wifi and something wrong with my connection, especially when searching on android market. I get a message says "A network error has occured. retry or cancel and return to previous screen". I thought it is about android market in first but when I use a application that uses internet my connection sometimes goes. I have no problem with my connection when I use my laptop. I didn't have a chance to use mobile network and even a different wireless connection. Do you think it is about phone or wireless connection?

    Thanks
     

    Advertisement

  2. Harry2

    Harry2 Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    323
    Posts:
    5,181
    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2010

    Jun 3, 2010
    5,181
    1,341
    323
    Black Forest
    You should check the WiFi receiving of your phone.
    A good app for that is 'WiFi Analyzer', free in Market.

    EDIT:
    1) The WiFi antenna is in the battery cover. Cover is sitting proper?
    2) With a weak WiFi signal, the signal strength depends how you are holding the Desire HD in your hands (look with WiFi Analyzer).

    Harry
     
  3. raptiye

    raptiye Newbie
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    22
    Joined:
    Jun 20, 2011

    Jun 20, 2011
    22
    3
    16
    1) Seems nothing wrong with cover.
    2) I don't move the phone or my hand or wireless router and signal strength is changing between -60 and -80. I don't know what that is supposed to mean? I'm very close to wireless router btw.
     
  4. Kritarth

    Kritarth Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    11
    Joined:
    Jun 24, 2011

    Jun 24, 2011
    11
    2
    16
    Do you turn your mobile data network off while turning on wifi .. something same happened with me tonight . It kept changing between 3g and wifi connection and market went insane.... I turned my mobile data network off and wifi worked absolutely fine. Try turning mobile network data off from the settings or drag down if ur updated to gingerbread ..
     
  5. raptiye

    raptiye Newbie
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    22
    Joined:
    Jun 20, 2011

    Jun 20, 2011
    22
    3
    16
    Here is something interesting. While charging the phone, connection is perfect. Any idea why it is like that?
     
  6. El Presidente

    El Presidente Beware The Milky Pirate!
    Moderator
    Rank:
     #5
    Points:
    3,118
    Posts:
    32,019
    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2011

    Jan 3, 2011
    32,019
    23,884
    3,118
    Scotland
    Are you on Gingerbread?
     
  7. raptiye

    raptiye Newbie
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    22
    Joined:
    Jun 20, 2011

    Jun 20, 2011
    22
    3
    16
    Yes, my phone's version is 2.3.3.
     
  8. El Presidente

    El Presidente Beware The Milky Pirate!
    Moderator
    Rank:
     #5
    Points:
    3,118
    Posts:
    32,019
    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2011

    Jan 3, 2011
    32,019
    23,884
    3,118
    Scotland
    WiFi is a bit temperamental on 2.3.3. If you turn your mobile data connection off whilst using WiFi, that may fix. Also, try assigning yourself a static IP whilst connected to your home Wifi, that has also been known to help.
     
  9. D-U-R-X

    D-U-R-X turbo drinker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    1,343
    Posts:
    16,881
    Joined:
    Apr 20, 2011

    Apr 20, 2011
    16,881
    7,193
    1,343
    Work to live, not the other way round!!
    Sheffield, South Yorkshire
    Yeah - there's a thread on the issues and I'm sure I've read a set of posts someone put up that was a conversation between them and HTC... HTC said it was something to do with Google and their software... I am pretty sure that this will be resolved as and when a slight updateis released (not like going from Froyo to GB though)!
     

Share This Page

Loading...