1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

Support Connecton problem. Persisting.

Discussion in 'Android Help' started by Lobiden, Jul 9, 2016.

  1. Lobiden

    Lobiden Guest
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Posts:
    0
    Joined:

    So what has been happening recently, is when I'm connected to wifi on my mobile. The wifi signal at the top of my screen will some times only display the upwards arrow and my internet won't work. But when I disconnected then reconnect it sorts itself temporarily but does it again 10 minutes later. Help?
     

    Advertisement

  2. El Presidente

    El Presidente Beware The Milky Pirate!
    Moderator
    Rank:
     #4
    Points:
    3,118
    Posts:
    32,116
    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2011

    Jan 3, 2011
    32,116
    24,060
    3,118
    Scotland
    What device are you using?

    Have you tried rebooting the router? It could also be that the channel you're connected to is congested, causing a weak connection. Download an app called WiFi Analyzer on Play, use that to work out which channel is best, then change via your routers admin panel (the procedure will vary dependent on your router).
     
    scary alien and Jfalls63 like this.
  3. Lobiden

    Lobiden Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    13
    Joined:
    Jul 9, 2016

    Jul 9, 2016
    13
    0
    15
    Male
    I'm using the Xperia Z5.
     
  4. Lobiden

    Lobiden Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    13
    Joined:
    Jul 9, 2016

    Jul 9, 2016
    13
    0
    15
    Male
    When ever I select a new channel, I choose the best one but then when I return to app, its telling me it is now the worst one.
     
  5. Lobiden

    Lobiden Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    13
    Joined:
    Jul 9, 2016

    Jul 9, 2016
    13
    0
    15
    Male
    Side note: This is the only device that has this problem.
     
  6. El Presidente

    El Presidente Beware The Milky Pirate!
    Moderator
    Rank:
     #4
    Points:
    3,118
    Posts:
    32,116
    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2011

    Jan 3, 2011
    32,116
    24,060
    3,118
    Scotland
    Are there many other devices on the network? Also, is it 2.4Ghz or 5Ghz?

    You could also try giving yourself a static IP. I've had similar issues on my LG G4 (and other devices) and a static IP often helps.
     
    scary alien likes this.
  7. Lobiden

    Lobiden Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    13
    Joined:
    Jul 9, 2016

    Jul 9, 2016
    13
    0
    15
    Male
    How would I go about doing that?
     
  8. Lobiden

    Lobiden Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    13
    Joined:
    Jul 9, 2016

    Jul 9, 2016
    13
    0
    15
    Male
    There's no more than 3 other devices ever connected. And I'm not sure of the GHz.
     
  9. El Presidente

    El Presidente Beware The Milky Pirate!
    Moderator
    Rank:
     #4
    Points:
    3,118
    Posts:
    32,116
    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2011

    Jan 3, 2011
    32,116
    24,060
    3,118
    Scotland
    Ok, setting the IP is either done by long pressing the connection on your phone, selecting modify, then advanced Or again, you can do it via your routers control panel.

    On my BT homehub, I've found (despite the fact it should work the opposite way) my phones connection is much more stable when connected to the 2.4Ghz network, so if you have the option, see if that works too.

    What router are you using?
     
    #9 El Presidente, Jul 10, 2016
    Last edited: Jul 10, 2016
    scary alien and KOLIO like this.
  10. Lobiden

    Lobiden Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    13
    Joined:
    Jul 9, 2016

    Jul 9, 2016
    13
    0
    15
    Male
    A BT Hub.
     
  11. Lobiden

    Lobiden Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    13
    Joined:
    Jul 9, 2016

    Jul 9, 2016
    13
    0
    15
    Male
    And what do I set everything to?
     
  12. El Presidente

    El Presidente Beware The Milky Pirate!
    Moderator
    Rank:
     #4
    Points:
    3,118
    Posts:
    32,116
    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2011

    Jan 3, 2011
    32,116
    24,060
    3,118
    Scotland
    You'd need to set the IP to something within the DHCP range of your network, I'm in work and can't remember off hand, but I think I set the IP via the router to 192.168.1.88. As long as it falls within range and doesn't conflict with any of the other devices on your network, it doesn't actually matter what you set it to.

    If you're using one of the newer homehubs, both the 2.4Ghz networks and 5Ghz networks have the same SSID, you can change that in the admin panel, but again I can't remember off hand how to change so I'll need to have a look when I get home from work.

    This may not work, but what you're experiencing sounds exactly the same as the issues I had with my Android device and homehub and this is what sorted it for me.
     
    scary alien likes this.
  13. El Presidente

    El Presidente Beware The Milky Pirate!
    Moderator
    Rank:
     #4
    Points:
    3,118
    Posts:
    32,116
    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2011

    Jan 3, 2011
    32,116
    24,060
    3,118
    Scotland
    You'll be best doing this on a PC Enter http://192.168.1.254/ in to your browser, head to Advanced Settings, enter your router password, then press continue. Hit Wireless, 5GHz Wireless, Change "Sync with 2.4GHz" to no, then give the network a different name and hit apply.

    Reconnect your phone to the 2.4GHz network, wait a bit, then via your router admin panel, head to Home Network, Devices, Click on your phone, then change "Always Use This IP Address" to yes, then hit apply.

    Give that a whirl, see if it stabilises your connection.
     
    scary alien likes this.
  14. Lobiden

    Lobiden Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    13
    Joined:
    Jul 9, 2016

    Jul 9, 2016
    13
    0
    15
    Male
    There is no GHz option when I go into advanced wireless.
     
  15. Lobiden

    Lobiden Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    13
    Joined:
    Jul 9, 2016

    Jul 9, 2016
    13
    0
    15
    Male
    When I change to static IP through my device, then the WiFi just doesn't work for it. Do I need to enter anything else such as the Gateway?
     
  16. El Presidente

    El Presidente Beware The Milky Pirate!
    Moderator
    Rank:
     #4
    Points:
    3,118
    Posts:
    32,116
    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2011

    Jan 3, 2011
    32,116
    24,060
    3,118
    Scotland
    Aye, if you set it via your phone, you need to enter the default gateway and DNS Servers.

    Your gateway will be your homehub IP and the DNS will be 8.8.8.8 and 8.8.4.4 (they are Google DNS boxes).
     
    scary alien likes this.
  17. Lobiden

    Lobiden Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    13
    Joined:
    Jul 9, 2016

    Jul 9, 2016
    13
    0
    15
    Male
    Done. Hopefully this works.
     
  18. Lobiden

    Lobiden Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    13
    Joined:
    Jul 9, 2016

    Jul 9, 2016
    13
    0
    15
    Male
    Hasn't worked!
     
  19. Lobiden

    Lobiden Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    13
    Joined:
    Jul 9, 2016

    Jul 9, 2016
    13
    0
    15
    Male
    It sometimes says very quickly <unknown SSID> if that helps?
     
  20. svim

    svim Android Expert
    Rank:
     #45
    Points:
    608
    Posts:
    3,756
    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2013

    Dec 19, 2013
    3,756
    2,796
    608
    Illinois
    At this point I'd recommend resetting your BT modem/router back to its original settings, be it through a reset button buried in the back side or a menu option. Then set it up and configure it so you've got a stable, working home network. Leave any special settings and tweaks for after everything is working as it should, and then make any customizations one at a time so you know that if something doesn't work out you simply change that particular setting back to what it was before.
    Here's a link to a good guide on basics of setting up a home network. It's kind of lengthy but it's in five sections and really only the first two are what you should focus on, with the remaining three being more about optimizations and other miscellany.
    http://lifehacker.com/5833254/know-your-network-the-complete-guide
     
    El Presidente likes this.
  21. Lobiden

    Lobiden Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    13
    Joined:
    Jul 9, 2016

    Jul 9, 2016
    13
    0
    15
    Male
    It is only this device that has the problems though! Everything else is perfect!
     
  22. svim

    svim Android Expert
    Rank:
     #45
    Points:
    608
    Posts:
    3,756
    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2013

    Dec 19, 2013
    3,756
    2,796
    608
    Illinois
    OK, that does paint a different picture. Perhaps resetting your modem/router isn't the issue and we should refocus on your Xperia Z5. What have you tried at this point to fix things? The simplest thing is just rebooting your phone as often clears minor glitches. Going into your phone's Settings >> WiFi, choosing 'Forget' after long pressing on your home WiFi SSID, and then re-selecting your WiFi again might help. If your phone has recently had a system update you might also want to restart your phone in its Recovery Mode and select the option to wipe your system cache partition. (The system cache partition is completely separate from the general user partition, where you personal data is stored, so it won't affect your data at all.)

    If you have tried those basic things already and your Z5 is still having a problem, when you go into Settings >> WiFi and selecting your home SSID, a brief summary page should pop up. What does it show under the 'Signal strength', 'Link speed', and 'IP address'?
    Also, are you having this WiFi problem when connecting to other WiFi networks?
     

Share This Page

Loading...