1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

General contact ringtones

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by beledi, Sep 23, 2011.

  1. beledi

    beledi Well-Known Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    58
    Posts:
    124
    Joined:
    Jan 5, 2011

    Jan 5, 2011
    124
    11
    58
    I can not get my contact ringtones to work. Please help
     

    Advertisement

  2. beledi

    beledi Well-Known Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    58
    Posts:
    124
    Joined:
    Jan 5, 2011

    Jan 5, 2011
    124
    11
    58
    Finally got it fixed.
     
  3. LC121973

    LC121973 Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    2
    Joined:
    Sep 28, 2011

    Sep 28, 2011
    2
    0
    5
    I am having same problem since 2.3.3 update. Calls come in but no ringtone eventhough I have one selected. How did you fix the problem? please help...
     
  4. beledi

    beledi Well-Known Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    58
    Posts:
    124
    Joined:
    Jan 5, 2011

    Jan 5, 2011
    124
    11
    58
    I took the battery out for a minute and then put it back in. If your ringtone is in the music file, make sure you set the song as a ringtone.
    Hope that helps.
     
    LC121973 likes this.
  5. LC121973

    LC121973 Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    2
    Joined:
    Sep 28, 2011

    Sep 28, 2011
    2
    0
    5
    Thank you for your help! So glad you had an easy fix, wish mine was that easy. Unfortunately, it didn't fix my ringtone problem. :(
     
  6. beledi

    beledi Well-Known Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    58
    Posts:
    124
    Joined:
    Jan 5, 2011

    Jan 5, 2011
    124
    11
    58
    Maybe you have something wrong with the Gingerbread update. We had our phones for three days before the update and everything went smoothly for us...Knock on wood. Hope you get your problem fixed soon. We went to this phone as we got an offer from Credo and had to change phones. We had AT@T. Couln not unlock my Bravo to use as the Optimus S has no sim card. ( We had paid to get the unlock code, before we found out I can no longer use the Bravo because the Optimus S has no sim card.) I am sad about that as I really like the Bravo. Am getting used to this phone but the Bravo was easier for me to see the screen and a few other odds and ends. Sorry, I digress.
     

Share This Page

Loading...