1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

Support Contact sync

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by mplevy, Mar 7, 2012.

  1. mplevy

    mplevy Android Expert
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    123
    Posts:
    861
    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2009

    Nov 13, 2009
    861
    135
    123
    New York, USA
    I added a new contact a couple weeks ago (my contact list doesn't change THAT much), I've found that it hasn't synced to my Google account. There's no way to change WHERE it syncs, I just add it to "People" (the Sense location for contacts). Any ideas or tips?

    I want to make sure it works because I want to wipe the phone and start over to resolve a VERY slow boot issue (as much as 5-10 minutes from power on to usability).
     

    Advertisement

  2. BabyBlues

    BabyBlues Trouble Just Finds Me!
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    1,333
    Posts:
    13,125
    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2010

    Jun 3, 2010
    13,125
    9,766
    1,333
    Female
    Masquerading as a responsible adult
    Jersey - born & bred
    did you make sure that when you entered the contact it went under 'Google contacts' and not 'Phone contacts'? I have done that numerous times and had to write the info down so I could delete it and then redo it as a google contact.
     
  3. mplevy

    mplevy Android Expert
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    123
    Posts:
    861
    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2009

    Nov 13, 2009
    861
    135
    123
    New York, USA
    I see it now. Damn HTC and their meddling in the operation of the device! On my Droid (yes, THE Droid), they were ALWAYS "Google" contacts...

    Too bad they don't let you change a contact, maybe an enhancement opportunity for future versions of Sense?
     
  4. BabyBlues

    BabyBlues Trouble Just Finds Me!
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    1,333
    Posts:
    13,125
    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2010

    Jun 3, 2010
    13,125
    9,766
    1,333
    Female
    Masquerading as a responsible adult
    Jersey - born & bred
    That would be nice. The plus is that after you choose it this time it should default to the Google Contact the next time.
     
  5. mplevy

    mplevy Android Expert
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    123
    Posts:
    861
    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2009

    Nov 13, 2009
    861
    135
    123
    New York, USA
    Well, "next time" being relative. I was looking into it because I'm going to wipe my phone so it'll reset to the default of phone contact.
     
  6. jackdubl

    jackdubl Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    93
    Posts:
    986
    Joined:
    May 18, 2010

    May 18, 2010
    986
    111
    93
    Topeka, KS
    You CAN change the contact after the fact. You have to do it from My Verizon website on your pc.
     
  7. mplevy

    mplevy Android Expert
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    123
    Posts:
    861
    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2009

    Nov 13, 2009
    861
    135
    123
    New York, USA
    I don't have access to that site, my line is a corporate liability line (but still my personal number, to be returned when/if I leave the company). They're all backed up using BackupAssistant though.

    Found that I may not need to wipe the phone and start over, I went back to Sense and it boots faster than it was (though still relatively slow), I was using Go Launcher EX. FWIW, the same launcher didn't cause slow boot on my a500 tablet.
     

Share This Page

Loading...