1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

Support Contacts I Know I Have Not In Contacts App

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by dhbuckley, Feb 19, 2011.

  1. dhbuckley

    dhbuckley Well-Known Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
     #338
    Points:
    43
    Posts:
    220
    Joined:
    Aug 29, 2010

    Aug 29, 2010
    220
    33
    43
    Hello and tia...

    So I have a contact named "Jane Doer". Or at least I think I have...

    I can use Voice Command and say "Call Jane Doer", pulls up Jane Doer - mobile AND Jane Doer - home (with numbers displayed) and then I tap the one I want to dial...no problem.

    I can go in the Dialer and select recent calls and calls to Jane Doer are there and I can touch the icons and have the choice to call or sms Jane.

    But....JANE DOER IS NOT IN MY "CONTACTS"!!!!

    This is insane. I have all the sync checkboxes checked. I have searched the forums here and elsewhere. WHAT IS UP???

    Sorry for screaming but this blows and I really want to fix it.

    Btw, I have no social networking enabled, 2 gmail accounts and one of those linked to Picasa--that's it.

    Thanks for any advice anyone may have.

    Contact well, all.

    David
     

    Advertisement

  2. Berry2Droid

    Berry2Droid Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    43
    Posts:
    402
    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2009

    Nov 17, 2009
    402
    45
    43
    Assistant Manager for Verizon Wireless
    NJ
    Do you use backup assistant? Did you ever have a social networking site linked with your phone? Did her contact somehow get linked with another persons contact?
     
  3. DavidG

    DavidG Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    10
    Joined:
    Dec 26, 2010

    Dec 26, 2010
    10
    0
    15
    Baltimore, MD
    I had the same problem. Turns out I had somehow "linked" two contacts, and the Missing contact ( call her "M") had been organized now under a Business contact (call him "B").

    I discovered this by dialing the phone number for "M" and it showed up in the dialer as if I were calling "B".

    So I went to contact B, clicked the menu button, and clicked on "unlink contact" and then it basically asks, "who do you want to unlink from contact B". I click "contact M" and now she's her own separate contact.

    Don't know if that's the problem you're having or not, but maybe that'll help.

    David
     

Share This Page

Loading...