1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

Support Contacts issue, Last name first???

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by thefley, Nov 2, 2009.

  1. thefley

    thefley Android Enthusiast
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
     #340
    Points:
    63
    Posts:
    346
    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2009

    Oct 19, 2009
    346
    26
    63
    Oklahoma
    Contacts issue, Last name first???


    any idea how to get the contacts to show last name first? this is a big issue for the wife?
     

    Advertisement

  2. JoeC

    JoeC Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    216
    Joined:
    Sep 23, 2009

    Sep 23, 2009
    216
    1
    36
    San Diego, CA, USA
    If your contacts are Google contacts, then you would have to format the names as you want them--Google has only one field for names.

    If your contacts are Phone contacts, I know there are two fields for name, but not sure how to display them in a different view.
     
  3. thefley

    thefley Android Enthusiast
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
     #340
    Points:
    63
    Posts:
    346
    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2009

    Oct 19, 2009
    346
    26
    63
    Oklahoma
    pulled both the contacts from google and outlook. and have looked at every setting and can not find how to fix on the phone.

    and found no app for it yet. :mad:
     
  4. idheath

    idheath Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    11
    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2009

    Oct 1, 2009
    11
    0
    15
    I have this frustration too.

    My Google contacts are Firstname Lastname (as I wish).

    My Exchange contacts are Lastname Firstname (which I don't want).

    But I can figure out how to change them:-(
     
  5. thefley

    thefley Android Enthusiast
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
     #340
    Points:
    63
    Posts:
    346
    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2009

    Oct 19, 2009
    346
    26
    63
    Oklahoma
    I can not find this fix any place:mad:
     
  6. ali2908

    ali2908 Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    12
    Joined:
    Oct 26, 2009

    Oct 26, 2009
    12
    3
    16
    You could look at your exchange contacts on your pc and change them to the format you want. You can set your contacts information in exchange options to default save in the format you want.
     
  7. idheath

    idheath Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    11
    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2009

    Oct 1, 2009
    11
    0
    15
    Excellent, I just tried this for 1 contact.

    I changed the "File as:" setting from "Lastname, Firstname" to "Firstname Lastname" in the contacts details via Outlook.

    This fixed the problem in my Hero:)

    Also I've changed the settings in Tools / Options / Contact Options to the same.

    Unfortunatley the above doesn't seem to change existing contacts though so I may have to export/import them to fix this.

    Thanks for your suggestion/help.

    Cheers Ian
     
Tags:

Share This Page

Loading...