1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

Support Contacts issue

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by Bomberman, Oct 2, 2009.

  1. Bomberman

    Bomberman Android Enthusiast
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    38
    Posts:
    342
    Joined:
    Sep 3, 2009

    Trying to get my contacts from my SIM to my brand new galaxy, overlooking the horrible mess that's been made of the names :rolleyes:, but I can't figure how to get them all on in one go, just singly? Probably me just being stupid...
     

    Advertisement

  2. mrqs

    mrqs Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    128
    Posts:
    1,446
    Joined:
    Sep 28, 2009

    what i did (tho' i changed sims as well as phones) was, i exported the .vcf vcard file from my old phone, imported into my google account's contacts and synced my galaxy with the google account

    has a couple of steps, but it was simple enough :)
     
  3. john_o

    john_o Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    20
    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2009

    Sep 14, 2009
    20
    0
    15
    I wasnt sure if you just have the SIM or its still in your old phone...

    but if its still in an old phone this may help...

    have a look in here
    Google Sync services

    specifically I used
    Device Set Up Instructions : Nokia N-Series or E-Series (Symbian S60 3rd Edition) - Mobile Help

    to get my N95 8GB contacts into googlemail. Very easy. Just remember to backup your phone with NSS first just in case.


    If not and you just have a SIM then i'm sure there's an import contacts from SIM->Phone option in the galaxy/android somewhere

    John
     
  4. kam187

    kam187 Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    118
    Posts:
    1,320
    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2009

    Aug 3, 2009
    1,320
    46
    118
    UK
    The new NPS works now. So if you can use the sync software of your old phone to sync to outlook, then clean them up, then sync to the samsung through NPS
     
  5. Bomberman

    Bomberman Android Enthusiast
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    38
    Posts:
    342
    Joined:
    Sep 3, 2009

    Actually, NPS won't see my phone for whatever reason :p An I4 firmware thing?
     
  6. kam187

    kam187 Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    118
    Posts:
    1,320
    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2009

    Aug 3, 2009
    1,320
    46
    118
    UK
    Did you turn on usb debugging (settings -> applications -> debugging).

    Also you're using the latest NPS right? 1.3.0 H4 ?
     
  7. Bomberman

    Bomberman Android Enthusiast
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    38
    Posts:
    342
    Joined:
    Sep 3, 2009

    Debugging is now on, but NPS won't update as it believes it's 1.2 version is the latest :p < That smiley is waaay to happy looking... Should I uninstall and look to dl the newer version?
     
  8. kam187

    kam187 Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    118
    Posts:
    1,320
    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2009

    Aug 3, 2009
    1,320
    46
    118
    UK
  9. Bomberman

    Bomberman Android Enthusiast
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    38
    Posts:
    342
    Joined:
    Sep 3, 2009

    Still getting device not supported - forget the contacts I did it manually :p - but this is getting frustrating...
     
  10. kam187

    kam187 Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    118
    Posts:
    1,320
    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2009

    Aug 3, 2009
    1,320
    46
    118
    UK
    Hmm wierd. Did you use odin without a CSC?

    I had to downgrade to G8 with the german O2 CSC (its a german phone), then NPS upgraded it to I5.
     
  11. Bomberman

    Bomberman Android Enthusiast
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    38
    Posts:
    342
    Joined:
    Sep 3, 2009

    Not used odin at all... Just got the new PC studio and same as...
     
  12. Rastaman-FB

    Rastaman-FB Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    313
    Posts:
    6,113
    Joined:
    Sep 11, 2009

    Sep 11, 2009
    6,113
    1,010
    313
    UK
    you still cant sync with nps KAM

    as for csc, h8 and i5 come as a one package rather than indevidual tars so all you do is use 7zip or jzip and delete the csc from the tar file rather than re pack it then flash

    works a treat, doesnt give you any provider specific stuff although it will make it impossible to upgrade over nps unless you flash back to a csc version
     
  13. kam187

    kam187 Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    118
    Posts:
    1,320
    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2009

    Aug 3, 2009
    1,320
    46
    118
    UK
    Wow, i didnt realise that. I just assumed because the update worked it recognises it now. I didnt actually try syncing because i would have ended up with double contacts.

    I prefer to make seperate tars myself. You just need to specify gnu tar format when you tar them up.

    You can do the same for any NPS firmware file.

    The advantage is that it will wipe by itself - you don't need to do a factory reset afterwards, and also you can skip the bootloader which is less risky.
     
  14. Bomberman

    Bomberman Android Enthusiast
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    38
    Posts:
    342
    Joined:
    Sep 3, 2009

    Any ideas in my case lads? Uninstalled, reinstalled and still no update :'(
     
  15. kam187

    kam187 Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    118
    Posts:
    1,320
    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2009

    Aug 3, 2009
    1,320
    46
    118
    UK
    What version of firmware are you currently on? and where is your phone from? Uk, Germany, Italy, Russia?
     
  16. Bomberman

    Bomberman Android Enthusiast
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    38
    Posts:
    342
    Joined:
    Sep 3, 2009

    UK phone, II4 firmware, latest NPs (from that Italian site).

    I just seem to be missing drivers?
     
  17. kam187

    kam187 Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    118
    Posts:
    1,320
    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2009

    Aug 3, 2009
    1,320
    46
    118
    UK
    Ahh so its an O2 phone. Its NPS 1.3.0 H4 right?

    Maybe it doesnt recognise that firmware. But I5 isnt going to be much newer anyway, I wouldnt worry about it too much.
     
  18. Bomberman

    Bomberman Android Enthusiast
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    38
    Posts:
    342
    Joined:
    Sep 3, 2009

    Sorry, I should have been clearer, o2 phone aye :) I did wonder about it being decently recent, but I've seen no mention of the II4 before?
     
  19. kam187

    kam187 Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    118
    Posts:
    1,320
    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2009

    Aug 3, 2009
    1,320
    46
    118
    UK
    Its because they only just came out on O2, and recent phones were shipped with I4. I4 was never offered as an update.

    From what i remember:

    FF - Initial build that most were shipped with
    G8 - The first update offered through NPS
    H2 - A firmware version that was found on a russian site
    H4 - The second update offered through NPS - O2 uk phones shipped with this
    H7 - Another firmware found on the net (I think it came from a russian update)
    I4 - Newer O2 UK phones shipped with this
    I5 - The third update offered through NPS.
     

Share This Page

Loading...