1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

Contacts issue

Discussion in 'Android Apps & Games' started by jamesbil, Jan 5, 2012.

  1. jamesbil

    jamesbil Well-Known Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
     #363
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    148
    Joined:
    Dec 15, 2011

    Dec 15, 2011
    148
    9
    36
    Im having a small prob with my contacts, they are all on my sim but I want to add pics, to do this I have to export them to my phone?
    When I do this I have 2 of everything, unless I uncheck view sim.
    Q is are the all still on sim after moving to phone?
    How do I sync them all to google?
     

    Advertisement

  2. chanchan05

    chanchan05 The Doctor
    Rank:
     #25
    Points:
    1,108
    Posts:
    15,149
    Joined:
    Jun 30, 2011

    Jun 30, 2011
    15,149
    4,822
    1,108
    Male
    Seeing two of everything unless you uncheck view SIM is normal. Actually its really adviseable to stop using SIM cards for contact storage anyway, too many cons compared to pros. When you think of it, there really aren't any good reasons to use SIM storage anyway.

    To have them all on Google, simply export the contacts to SD card (open contacts app>menu>import/export>export to SD card), then after exporting, import them again from SD card, and choose import to your gmail address. Uncheck show SIM and phone contacts, then in the settings, set it so that when adding new contacts it defaults to saving to Google. The next time you connect to the internet, the phone will automatically sync to Google your contacts, if you have background data and auto sync enabled in Menu>Settings>accounts and sync of your phone.
     
    jamesbil likes this.
  3. jamesbil

    jamesbil Well-Known Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
     #363
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    148
    Joined:
    Dec 15, 2011

    Dec 15, 2011
    148
    9
    36
    when i choose export from sim its asking me to create contact under account, google or phone, which do i choose?
     
  4. chanchan05

    chanchan05 The Doctor
    Rank:
     #25
    Points:
    1,108
    Posts:
    15,149
    Joined:
    Jun 30, 2011

    Jun 30, 2011
    15,149
    4,822
    1,108
    Male
    Your account
     
    jamesbil likes this.
  5. jamesbil

    jamesbil Well-Known Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
     #363
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    148
    Joined:
    Dec 15, 2011

    Dec 15, 2011
    148
    9
    36
    as in google account?
     
  6. lunatic59

    lunatic59 Moderati ergo sum
    Moderator
    Rank:
     #2
    Points:
    4,238
    Posts:
    37,151
    Joined:
    Jun 12, 2010

    Jun 12, 2010
    37,151
    35,760
    4,238
    Male
    IT
    Pennsylvania
    Yes, Google account. Only Google contacts will permit additional data such as pictures and custom ringtones. They will also sync to the gmail account and keep you backed up in the "cloud". Any other Android device you register using the same gmail account will automatically have all the contacts transferred to it. It also makes it easier to manage contacts right from gmail on a desktop computer.
     
  7. jamesbil

    jamesbil Well-Known Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
     #363
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    148
    Joined:
    Dec 15, 2011

    Dec 15, 2011
    148
    9
    36
    done that but its not getting all contacts, i now have 219 on the phone which is correct from sim but only 106 on google
     
  8. jamesbil

    jamesbil Well-Known Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
     #363
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    148
    Joined:
    Dec 15, 2011

    Dec 15, 2011
    148
    9
    36
    seems like only finding people and not details, when ii click a name on google there is no details with it but there is on the phone.
     
  9. lunatic59

    lunatic59 Moderati ergo sum
    Moderator
    Rank:
     #2
    Points:
    4,238
    Posts:
    37,151
    Joined:
    Jun 12, 2010

    Jun 12, 2010
    37,151
    35,760
    4,238
    Male
    IT
    Pennsylvania
    If you go into contacts on your phone and try to edit one of the contacts that's not showing up, does it say it is now a Google contact, or is it still a phone or sim contact?
     
  10. jamesbil

    jamesbil Well-Known Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
     #363
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    148
    Joined:
    Dec 15, 2011

    Dec 15, 2011
    148
    9
    36
    seems to still be showing both sim and phone contacts even tho i have un-checked sim. in phone book that is not people, still says its phone and sim contact.
     
  11. lunatic59

    lunatic59 Moderati ergo sum
    Moderator
    Rank:
     #2
    Points:
    4,238
    Posts:
    37,151
    Joined:
    Jun 12, 2010

    Jun 12, 2010
    37,151
    35,760
    4,238
    Male
    IT
    Pennsylvania
    I think if you open your contacts app and press menu>merge with Google it will make your phone contacts Google contacts.
     
  12. jamesbil

    jamesbil Well-Known Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
     #363
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    148
    Joined:
    Dec 15, 2011

    Dec 15, 2011
    148
    9
    36
    dont seem to have that option
     
  13. chanchan05

    chanchan05 The Doctor
    Rank:
     #25
    Points:
    1,108
    Posts:
    15,149
    Joined:
    Jun 30, 2011

    Jun 30, 2011
    15,149
    4,822
    1,108
    Male
    It seems you weren't able to do the import to Google contacts properly. You did export the contacts to SD card right? Then imported it again to your Google account? It seems there was a mistake somewhere in what you did if your phone still shows your phone and sim contacts.
     
  14. jamesbil

    jamesbil Well-Known Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
     #363
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    148
    Joined:
    Dec 15, 2011

    Dec 15, 2011
    148
    9
    36
    another issue i`m having with is when on charge it doesnt respond properly, eg. i just tapped a date on calendar and the status bar came down, and it took 5 swipes to unlock.
    Anyone else have this?
     
  15. jamesbil

    jamesbil Well-Known Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
     #363
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    148
    Joined:
    Dec 15, 2011

    Dec 15, 2011
    148
    9
    36
    thanks chan, when its charged i will delete all and try again.
     
  16. Andima

    Andima Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    43
    Posts:
    449
    Joined:
    Jul 31, 2011

    Jul 31, 2011
    449
    42
    43
    Male
    Undergraduate.
    First backup phone contacts to SD, then upload that contact file to Google. Or
    after backup contacts to SD delete all the contacts in your phone. Then import those backup contacts to your Google account using phone book.
     
  17. jamesbil

    jamesbil Well-Known Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
     #363
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    148
    Joined:
    Dec 15, 2011

    Dec 15, 2011
    148
    9
    36
    ok here is what I did;

    remove sim and delete all contacts
    put sim back in
    export from sim to sd
    import from sd to google.
    chose view only google

    in people all contacts are google
    in the dialler screen there are 2 of each, 1 google and one sim
    also go sms has 2 of each.

    dont really want to delete sim as it has all on for if i need to use a different phone.

    any solution?
     
  18. chanchan05

    chanchan05 The Doctor
    Rank:
     #25
    Points:
    1,108
    Posts:
    15,149
    Joined:
    Jun 30, 2011

    Jun 30, 2011
    15,149
    4,822
    1,108
    Male
    Turn off the display of SIM contacts.
     
    Andima likes this.
  19. jamesbil

    jamesbil Well-Known Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
     #363
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    148
    Joined:
    Dec 15, 2011

    Dec 15, 2011
    148
    9
    36
    have done and have display only google checked, still have 2 of everything in go sms and in the dialler.
     
  20. chanchan05

    chanchan05 The Doctor
    Rank:
     #25
    Points:
    1,108
    Posts:
    15,149
    Joined:
    Jun 30, 2011

    Jun 30, 2011
    15,149
    4,822
    1,108
    Male
    That's weird. I don't have any contacts in the SIM card, but I do have contacts in my phone, but they dont appear in either GO SMS or Dialer. Oh wait. Do this:

    Open the Gmail contact, and then menu>join contact. Join them with the SIM contacts, that will force the phone to recognize both SIM and Google as just one entry.
     
  21. jamesbil

    jamesbil Well-Known Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
     #363
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    148
    Joined:
    Dec 15, 2011

    Dec 15, 2011
    148
    9
    36
    no option to join or link with sim
     
  22. lunatic59

    lunatic59 Moderati ergo sum
    Moderator
    Rank:
     #2
    Points:
    4,238
    Posts:
    37,151
    Joined:
    Jun 12, 2010

    Jun 12, 2010
    37,151
    35,760
    4,238
    Male
    IT
    Pennsylvania
    When you log into gmail from a PC, do you see double contacts there?
     
  23. jamesbil

    jamesbil Well-Known Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
     #363
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    148
    Joined:
    Dec 15, 2011

    Dec 15, 2011
    148
    9
    36
  24. jamesbil

    jamesbil Well-Known Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
     #363
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    148
    Joined:
    Dec 15, 2011

    Dec 15, 2011
    148
    9
    36
    also 2 contacts for each under "all" in viber.
     
  25. jamesbil

    jamesbil Well-Known Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
     #363
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    148
    Joined:
    Dec 15, 2011

    Dec 15, 2011
    148
    9
    36
    ok after extensive googling, it turns out this is a "feature" of HTC and there is no way to hide sim contacts in the dialler unless you delete them, which i,m not too sure about. what if my phone crashes or i break it and i need to use my old phone which wont sync to google?

    is there a way to copy all contacts to pc as v files? would this work as a backup?

    Thanks again all!
     

Share This Page

Loading...