1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

Root Contacts problem for me on Bamf 1.6?

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by Chillout2010, May 7, 2011.

  1. Chillout2010

    Chillout2010 Well-Known Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    118
    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2010

    Nov 11, 2010
    118
    4
    36
    Syracuse
    I'm running Bamf 1.6 remix and for some reason my contacts are not all listed when I press the call button. I have synced through google mail which imported my contacts to the people menu but so far they don't show up when I press the call button unless I have already called them or received a call from them.

    Also I have my facebook contacts synced as well. Is there any way to make it so only the contacts on my phone already get added. I have a bunch friends that I would not ever call on facebook and when synced on my phone they all get listed, kinda of inconvenient. I just my normal contact to have their facebook images. My old blackberry never had this problem lol.
     

    Advertisement

  2. WormDoes

    WormDoes Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    313
    Posts:
    3,199
    Joined:
    Aug 8, 2010

    Aug 8, 2010
    3,199
    1,270
    313
    Sales
    Massachusetts
    I think the contacts problem has been resolved. Try flashing 1.6.2. AFA, FB contatcs, d/l facebook for android in the market, sign in and there will be a screen about syncing contacts, chose "sync with existing contacts" and that way you won't have all your "FB friends" in your contacts
     
  3. Chillout2010

    Chillout2010 Well-Known Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    118
    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2010

    Nov 11, 2010
    118
    4
    36
    Syracuse
    I already have 1.6.2 flashed sorry forgot to mention that, but I can reflash if need be. What do you mean by : AFA, FB contatcs?
     
  4. WormDoes

    WormDoes Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    313
    Posts:
    3,199
    Joined:
    Aug 8, 2010

    Aug 8, 2010
    3,199
    1,270
    313
    Sales
    Massachusetts
    Did you do a full wipe? It means as far as
     
  5. Chillout2010

    Chillout2010 Well-Known Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    118
    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2010

    Nov 11, 2010
    118
    4
    36
    Syracuse
    I wiped everything I could 3 times... data, cache, davik, batt stat. Is that full enough? I will try a reflash tonight and see if I can remedy the problem. I really wish backup assistant was still effective. Such a simple task is now a pain.
     
  6. WormDoes

    WormDoes Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    313
    Posts:
    3,199
    Joined:
    Aug 8, 2010

    Aug 8, 2010
    3,199
    1,270
    313
    Sales
    Massachusetts
    It's not a pain, just don't sign in or use FB for HTC sense. That's where you went wrong. D/L FB for Android from the market and use that to sync contacts and you'll be good to go
     
  7. Chillout2010

    Chillout2010 Well-Known Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    118
    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2010

    Nov 11, 2010
    118
    4
    36
    Syracuse
    I reflashed and installed facebook through the market, clicked on only sync already existing contacts and still it added the other people. I did however get my call list to list all of my contacts, by importing the vcard from my sd card. Although now my people folder shows dual listing for all the people. I haven't figured out how to get it to recognize the duplicates.
     
  8. Chillout2010

    Chillout2010 Well-Known Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    118
    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2010

    Nov 11, 2010
    118
    4
    36
    Syracuse
    Ok so it recognized half of the duplicates on its own. I had to set it to link them. Is there a way to delete contacts from the people list?
     
  9. greenrolaids

    greenrolaids Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    53
    Posts:
    484
    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2009

    Nov 17, 2009
    484
    78
    53
    Seattle
    i am running 1.6.2 and sometimes when i press the phone button, non of the contacts show up.. i have to close the phone app and then reopen it and they are all there with my call history.
     

Share This Page

Loading...