1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

contacts question

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by jimeller, Nov 5, 2009.

  1. jimeller

    jimeller Android Enthusiast
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    38
    Posts:
    409
    Joined:
    Aug 6, 2009

    Aug 6, 2009
    409
    23
    38
    East Riding
    In my people app, all my contacts have the word 'phone' on the right hand side of the name bar, except recently added contacts which says 'Google' instead.

    My question is, how do I make all contacts say Google by default? This is so I can sync them to Google I guess...
     

    Advertisement

  2. daveybaby

    daveybaby Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    93
    Posts:
    919
    Joined:
    Sep 21, 2009

    Sep 21, 2009
    919
    105
    93
    Software engineer
    UK
    Yeah, i'd like to know this too.
     
  3. morrijr

    morrijr Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    10
    Joined:
    Sep 17, 2009

    Sep 17, 2009
    10
    0
    15
    When you add a contact there's a "Contact Type" drop down. Make sure this is google.

    I don't know how to move existing contacts. I entered most of mine in the google mail web interface and waited until the phone sync'd.
     
  4. morrijr

    morrijr Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    10
    Joined:
    Sep 17, 2009

    Sep 17, 2009
    10
    0
    15
    To move an existing contact;

    Open up their contacts,
    Press Menu
    Select Save to contacts
    Select Google.
     
  5. daveybaby

    daveybaby Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    93
    Posts:
    919
    Joined:
    Sep 21, 2009

    Sep 21, 2009
    919
    105
    93
    Software engineer
    UK
    That only works (for me anyway) if youre moving a contact over from the SIM onto the phone/google. Once it's on the phone/google i cant see a way of switching between them. Save to contacts just doesnt appear as an option when you press menu.

    You could, i suppose, save the contact back to the SIM and then re-save it, but that's so much work i'm not even remotely prepared to consider it (each contact method would have to be copied to SIM separately then recombined after copying back over, i dont think emails, addresses, facebook etc will survive the transition at all, and i've got several hundred contacts).
     
  6. morrijr

    morrijr Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    10
    Joined:
    Sep 17, 2009

    Sep 17, 2009
    10
    0
    15
    Sorry, I can only say what I did - which was painful...

    I did an export using "MyBackup Pro" manipulated it in a spreadsheet then imported it to googlemail and fixed any problems... but I've less than 100 contacts.
     
Tags:

Share This Page

Loading...