1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

Copying files to Captivate

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by rizzoports, Apr 12, 2011.

  1. rizzoports

    rizzoports Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    30
    Joined:
    Dec 1, 2010

    Dec 1, 2010
    30
    1
    16
    Alright bare with me here...

    I've already posted this problem in the support and troubleshooting section (Thread titled 'Parameters are incorrect') but the thread received no replies and just died. I'm hoping someone will see it in this section and have a solution for me.

    Basically here is the issue:

    I'm trying to move some mp3's from my PC to my phone, using the USB cable and just copying and pasting the files from window to window using the mass storage option. When I try that though, a Windows error message keeps popping up saying 'unable to copy file, the parameters are incorrect'. If I try to copy an entire album, the first two or three songs will transfer fine but then it gets hung up after that. Similar thing with word and image files, I can copy over two, but when I try to copy over a third I get an error message. I'm trying to copy to the internal SD card and I still have more than 11GB of free space, so I know the issue isn't that it's too full.

    Should I try to format the SD card? If I do that what all exactly will be erased?

    Sorry to post the same issue twice, I searched for similar threads but found none with the same problem. If this thread receives no replies I will just give up with the issue.
     

    Advertisement

  2. CrimsonPride

    CrimsonPride Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    143
    Posts:
    1,482
    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2010

    Jul 28, 2010
    1,482
    200
    143
    student
    north alabama
    formatting will wipe everything from the internal sd, all your folders. if i had to guess it would be your mp3 files that may be corrupted or something though. try copying them in a different order and see if one of them you know copies over wont if you copy it third or something
     
  3. rizzoports

    rizzoports Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    30
    Joined:
    Dec 1, 2010

    Dec 1, 2010
    30
    1
    16
    I don't think the files are the issue. To test this I deleted an album that I had previously successfully copied to the SD, then tried to re-copy again only to be stopped by the recurring error.

    It's almost as if the USB connection can only handle a small amount of data transferring over it per docking session... if that makes any sense at all. Could it be an issue with my USB port or cord?
     
  4. CrimsonPride

    CrimsonPride Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    143
    Posts:
    1,482
    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2010

    Jul 28, 2010
    1,482
    200
    143
    student
    north alabama
    it may could be the port so i would try a different one. but i dont see how it transfers a few and then stops. usually if its a port or cable it wont do anything
     
  5. KritikSS

    KritikSS Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    18
    Posts:
    27
    Joined:
    Mar 28, 2011

    Mar 28, 2011
    27
    11
    18
    Internet Tech/PC & Mac Specialist
    Lubbock, TX
    Daemon7542 and rizzoports like this.
  6. rizzoports

    rizzoports Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    30
    Joined:
    Dec 1, 2010

    Dec 1, 2010
    30
    1
    16
    Bingo KritikSS, that sounds like exactly what I'm dealing with. Thank you for digging that up.
     
  7. KritikSS

    KritikSS Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    18
    Posts:
    27
    Joined:
    Mar 28, 2011

    Mar 28, 2011
    27
    11
    18
    Internet Tech/PC & Mac Specialist
    Lubbock, TX
    no problem! Glad to help.
     
  8. rizzoports

    rizzoports Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    30
    Joined:
    Dec 1, 2010

    Dec 1, 2010
    30
    1
    16
    Back again...

    I connected it using the media option instead of mass storage, but my PC just recognizes it as a camera now and won't let me add any files at all. Do I need a different driver?
     
  9. KritikSS

    KritikSS Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    18
    Posts:
    27
    Joined:
    Mar 28, 2011

    Mar 28, 2011
    27
    11
    18
    Internet Tech/PC & Mac Specialist
    Lubbock, TX
    You may want to try uninstalling all drivers on your computer concerning this device.

    quick question: are you using a launcher at all?

     
  10. rizzoports

    rizzoports Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    30
    Joined:
    Dec 1, 2010

    Dec 1, 2010
    30
    1
    16
    Excuse my ignorance, but how would I connect to my PC if I uninstall the drivers?

    In response to your question, I have other launchers downloaded but when I connect to my PC I've been using Touchwhiz.
     
  11. KritikSS

    KritikSS Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    18
    Posts:
    27
    Joined:
    Mar 28, 2011

    Mar 28, 2011
    27
    11
    18
    Internet Tech/PC & Mac Specialist
    Lubbock, TX
    Concerning lauchers: understood. Just wondering.

    Concerning the drivers: Drivers sometimes can become....unstable I guess could be considered the best word. Removing all the drivers and in turn having to reinstall could correct this.

    I have another idea, but let me look further into it and I'll get back to you.


    EDIT: To be honest, I'm torn as to whether its a ROM issue or tied to the PC. I don't see over the previous posts whether you've tried another PC?
     
  12. rizzoports

    rizzoports Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    30
    Joined:
    Dec 1, 2010

    Dec 1, 2010
    30
    1
    16
    Thanks again for your support.

    I haven't tried another PC. In the Rogers forum you posted there is a link to a similar thread on the XDA forums. Both seem to come to the consensus that the drivers aren't getting along with 2.2.

    I'll give Kies a shot.

    Edit:
    I installed Kies and everything went smoothly from there. I was able to add files and get over the 2GB threshold that was giving me problems. I'll just keep using Kies from now on, the program isn't all that bad.
     
    Daemon7542 likes this.
  13. CamaroZ28c

    CamaroZ28c Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    65
    Joined:
    Sep 10, 2010

    Sep 10, 2010
    65
    3
    36
    Environmental Scientist
    Topeka
    Just FYI, but I found a cool app called Android WiFi Manager that allows me to quickly and easily copy files back and forth from my computer to my phone. Might help those that have trouble with the USB drivers, or for those like me who don't want to have to whip out the cable every time I want to drop a file onto my phone.
     
    KritikSS likes this.
  14. KritikSS

    KritikSS Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    18
    Posts:
    27
    Joined:
    Mar 28, 2011

    Mar 28, 2011
    27
    11
    18
    Internet Tech/PC & Mac Specialist
    Lubbock, TX
    Good to hear. And no, Kies isn't bad after you've used something like iTunes. lol.
     
  15. batkinson001

    batkinson001 Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    28
    Posts:
    73
    Joined:
    Jun 5, 2011

    Jun 5, 2011
    73
    19
    28
    Male
    Canada
    my brother's Rogers Captivate is experiencing this issue... I am trying the media player copy even though its slower than dialup internet...

    another issue is why some stuff on the android marketplace doesnt show up when he searches for it but i can find it no problem on my telus Fascinate... I want to put winamp on his phone but he cant find it on there... I thought the marketplace was universal and not tied to any provider or device...

    also he cannot find the official facebook app.
     
  16. CrimsonPride

    CrimsonPride Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    143
    Posts:
    1,482
    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2010

    Jul 28, 2010
    1,482
    200
    143
    student
    north alabama
    the android market is not universal. but i dont know why facebook or winamp wouldnt show up
     
  17. KritikSS

    KritikSS Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    18
    Posts:
    27
    Joined:
    Mar 28, 2011

    Mar 28, 2011
    27
    11
    18
    Internet Tech/PC & Mac Specialist
    Lubbock, TX
    The android market filters applications by the OS on the phone and the device. While the market itself is universal, it filters applications by compatibility automatically.

    My first thought is that possibly something on the phone is not registering completely or could be corrupt. If nothing of importance is on the phone, I'd suggest a factory reset.

    Let us know how it goes. :)
     
  18. batkinson001

    batkinson001 Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    28
    Posts:
    73
    Joined:
    Jun 5, 2011

    Jun 5, 2011
    73
    19
    28
    Male
    Canada
    using the slow as hell method of copying over via MTP with the phone in media player mode works...

    I am glad that I do not (yet) have this problem on my Fascinate...
     

Share This Page

Loading...