1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

Support Corporate E-mail Setup

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by rs12474, Oct 1, 2010.

  1. rs12474

    rs12474 Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    31
    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2009

    Dec 27, 2009
    31
    0
    15
    Can someone please tell me how to setup an Exchange E-mail account on the DX. I just got the phone and the only e-mail I can seem to set up is IMAP or POP. I need to get my work mail from and Exchange setup. Any ideas?
    Thanks
     

    Advertisement

  2. colchiro

    colchiro Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    323
    Posts:
    8,886
    Joined:
    Jun 4, 2010

    Jun 4, 2010
    8,886
    1,784
    323
    Male
    Web developer/IT
    Go to My Accounts... Add Account... Corporate Sync.

    You'll need to copy the settings from your work email (Outlook?).

    If you have trouble, I bet IT can set it up for you.
     
  3. Wolfedude88

    Wolfedude88 Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    313
    Posts:
    2,756
    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2010

    Jan 3, 2010
    2,756
    554
    313
    Male
    Jr. I.T. Support Tech @ Amazon
    Plainfield, Indiana
    Yep good instructions, that is how I did it when I use used it. I use Touchdown now, couldn't resist when they were giving away the license.

    Your also right about having your I.T. department setting it up for you. I work in an I.T. Department for Amazon and we have to do it for our associates, most of them are idiots though. :D

    You should just need the server.
     
  4. colchiro

    colchiro Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    323
    Posts:
    8,886
    Joined:
    Jun 4, 2010

    Jun 4, 2010
    8,886
    1,784
    323
    Male
    Web developer/IT
    "Domain\user name" should be obvious if you have to log in or use OWA to access your email from a browser.

    The server is the hardest part. "Corp Sync" doesn't sound like an exchange email acct tho.

    I'm also IT and most of my X users figured it out for themselves. One did confirm with me, but had it correct.
     
  5. pixelsyndicate

    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    18
    Posts:
    11
    Joined:
    Aug 18, 2010

    Aug 18, 2010
    11
    15
    18
    C# Programmer
    North Texas
    It took about 3 days and a few calls to the IT dept but it mysteriously started working .didn't change any settings.
     
  6. Piiman

    Piiman Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    143
    Posts:
    2,333
    Joined:
    May 28, 2010

    May 28, 2010
    2,333
    153
    143
    HeHe I don't use corp sync or touchdown but I made Moto give me a license just because their D$%#'s and figured I be one back at them.:D

    Thanks Moto.... Cue the evil laugh
     

Share This Page

Loading...