1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

Root Crap did I screw up?

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by jasondhsd, Jun 3, 2011.

  1. jasondhsd

    jasondhsd Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    88
    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2010

    Apr 28, 2010
    88
    3
    36
    Ok I just installed the 2 zip files from the sticky via Clockworkmod recovery. I was expecting to reboot expecting to find all my data and apps gone, which is why i ran titanium backup before hand. But I was surprised to see all my data and apps still loaded. Did I screw up? Was I suppose to wipe before installing the 2 zip files? Everything seems to be functioning property, the UI looks blue and I have 4 touch buttons (phone, address, text msg, app drawer), plus About phone says I'm now running android 2.3.3. Did I do it right or did I screw something up that I might not be noticing?
     

    Advertisement

  2. ludeawakening

    ludeawakening Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    53
    Posts:
    281
    Joined:
    Sep 22, 2010

    Sep 22, 2010
    281
    59
    53
    Pepsi IT support
    Gadsden, Al
    Well, seeing as how everything is working right and it shows that you are on 2.3.3, I would say you did things right. I'm not sure why you think you would have screwed up. Lol
     
  3. jasondhsd

    jasondhsd Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    88
    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2010

    Apr 28, 2010
    88
    3
    36
    Because I thought installing the pre-rooted gingerbread files would automatically wipe all data and leave me with just the "default" settings.
     
  4. ludeawakening

    ludeawakening Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    53
    Posts:
    281
    Joined:
    Sep 22, 2010

    Sep 22, 2010
    281
    59
    53
    Pepsi IT support
    Gadsden, Al
    Hmmm... I'm not sure but it looks like it worked out perfect for you. I know I am loving Gingerbread on mine. :)
     
  5. johnlgalt

    johnlgalt Antidisestablishmentarian
    Rank:
     #46
    Points:
    453
    Posts:
    9,453
    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2009

    Oct 28, 2009
    9,453
    1,957
    453
    Male
    Graduate Research Assitant | That part time IT guy
    3rd Rock
    No, they won't. If you wipe, then your data and settings would have been lost. It's like any ROM for testing - you don't get /Data and /Cache overwritten unless you manually wipe them first, in most cases.
     

Share This Page

Loading...