1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

General CSC Code questions

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by wrighty.uk.gor, Mar 31, 2012.

  1. wrighty.uk.gor

    wrighty.uk.gor Well-Known Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    18
    Posts:
    98
    Joined:
    Jul 29, 2011

    Jul 29, 2011
    98
    11
    18
    Morning all I seem to got my self confused.

    Am I right in thinking that it does not matter what I flash in Odin that the CSC will not change ? Apart from the last part LP2 for example in this case.

    The reason I am asking is the phone I have i have put back to official rom and on the boot up and shut down screen I now have the 3 logo plus when the phone is loaded I have all the 3 crap on there.

    I rooted the phone almost the day i got the phone but I really can not remember having 3 stuff on the phone when I got it.

    Is it possible i have flashed the wrong Rom ?
    When I put it back to official Rom i used I9100XWKF4 and the phone updated it self about 3 times all the way to ICS but I can not shack the feeling it not the correct Rom i have installed

    Any input would be great.
     

    Advertisement

  2. ironass

    ironass Android Expert
    Rank:
     #19
    Points:
    1,343
    Posts:
    11,394
    Joined:
    Aug 17, 2010

    Aug 17, 2010
    11,394
    5,593
    1,343
    Male
    Keeping one step ahead of the Tax man
    Cotswolds, England
  3. wrighty.uk.gor

    wrighty.uk.gor Well-Known Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    18
    Posts:
    98
    Joined:
    Jul 29, 2011

    Jul 29, 2011
    98
    11
    18
  4. ironass

    ironass Android Expert
    Rank:
     #19
    Points:
    1,343
    Posts:
    11,394
    Joined:
    Aug 17, 2010

    Aug 17, 2010
    11,394
    5,593
    1,343
    Male
    Keeping one step ahead of the Tax man
    Cotswolds, England
    As it tells you in the links in the article that I referred you to, you can change the CSC code by flashing a different firmware via Odin! ;)
     
  5. wrighty.uk.gor

    wrighty.uk.gor Well-Known Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    18
    Posts:
    98
    Joined:
    Jul 29, 2011

    Jul 29, 2011
    98
    11
    18
    My mistake :)

    Bugger that just makes it worse as I now can not remember what Rom come on the phone.
     
  6. wrighty.uk.gor

    wrighty.uk.gor Well-Known Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    18
    Posts:
    98
    Joined:
    Jul 29, 2011

    Jul 29, 2011
    98
    11
    18
    Ironass

    I have been looking through my posts and found the first post i made about my phone at this link

    http://androidforums.com/galaxy-s2-international-all-things-root/407137-advice-rom-upgrade.html

    BASEBAND VERSION = I9100NEKF2

    KERNEL VERSION = 2.6.35.7-I9100XWF4-CL280512 ROOT@DELL151 #2

    BUILD NUMBER = GINGERBREAD.XWKF4

    I am 99.99% sure that is what was on my phone when I got it.

    I have been looking on

    SamMobile Firmware Page

    And it is not listed.

    Begging now ;) As my phone meant to be picked up tomorrow as selling it and need to get it back to stock with just the real updates on it.
     
  7. ironass

    ironass Android Expert
    Rank:
     #19
    Points:
    1,343
    Posts:
    11,394
    Joined:
    Aug 17, 2010

    Aug 17, 2010
    11,394
    5,593
    1,343
    Male
    Keeping one step ahead of the Tax man
    Cotswolds, England
    Try here:-

    http://fus.nanzen.se/

    EDIT It ia a Three network branded firmware code:-

    http://androidheadlines.com/2011/07...now-on-three-uk-other-carriers-to-follow.html

    Just go for the latest Three stock firmware, which is the ICS you already have!
     
  8. wrighty.uk.gor

    wrighty.uk.gor Well-Known Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    18
    Posts:
    98
    Joined:
    Jul 29, 2011

    Jul 29, 2011
    98
    11
    18
    Is there any way of finding out ? As it would seem i have wrote every thing down apart from that.

    I should not have assumed that with it being on 3UK that it would be running 3 Software.
     
  9. ironass

    ironass Android Expert
    Rank:
     #19
    Points:
    1,343
    Posts:
    11,394
    Joined:
    Aug 17, 2010

    Aug 17, 2010
    11,394
    5,593
    1,343
    Male
    Keeping one step ahead of the Tax man
    Cotswolds, England
    See Edit in previous post.
     
  10. wrighty.uk.gor

    wrighty.uk.gor Well-Known Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    18
    Posts:
    98
    Joined:
    Jul 29, 2011

    Jul 29, 2011
    98
    11
    18
    Thanks for the fast replys.

    Would it be possible that they added all there c**p in a firmware update ? As said I really can not remember have 3 stuff on my phone when i got it. But have alot on there now.
     
  11. ironass

    ironass Android Expert
    Rank:
     #19
    Points:
    1,343
    Posts:
    11,394
    Joined:
    Aug 17, 2010

    Aug 17, 2010
    11,394
    5,593
    1,343
    Male
    Keeping one step ahead of the Tax man
    Cotswolds, England
    I believe that the Three bloatware was there from day one... maybe not as much as it is now though.
     
    wrighty.uk.gor likes this.
  12. wrighty.uk.gor

    wrighty.uk.gor Well-Known Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    18
    Posts:
    98
    Joined:
    Jul 29, 2011

    Jul 29, 2011
    98
    11
    18
    Well sorry to be a pain in the butt and thanks for your help bud.
     

Share This Page

Loading...