1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

Support Current Bugs with the Bionic

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by Preach2k, Sep 8, 2011.

  1. Preach2k

    Preach2k Android Enthusiast
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    68
    Posts:
    290
    Joined:
    Jul 20, 2010

    Jul 20, 2010
    290
    244
    68
    Male
    North Carolina
    Has anyone That purchased The Bionic today or received it Yesterday Noticed any buggyness?
     

    Advertisement

  2. sx4dude2013

    sx4dude2013 Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    78
    Posts:
    857
    Joined:
    Jul 15, 2010

    Jul 15, 2010
    857
    64
    78
    Student
    Georgia
    Yes. Sometimes its a lil "iffy". I tap and it takes a sec to respond. Keep in mind this is with data synching in the background.
    The capactive lights turn on and off, IDK why. Maybe user error (me).
    I love the haptic feedback, its not overly annoying. Just a simple vibrate to let you know you did hit a key on the keyboard.
    Ive only had it for an hr so nothing MAJOR like reboots or anything so far :)

    EDIT: also the market kinda got weird. My download would say "starting download" but wouldnt start. A reboot seemed to have fixed it
     
  3. breadnatty08

    breadnatty08 pain rustique
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    1,413
    Posts:
    19,888
    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2009

    Nov 8, 2009
    19,888
    6,121
    1,413
    District of Columbia
    One thing I noticed is I installed LauncherPro (just to see how it ran, I'm still evaluating the Blur launcher). Once I hit the home button it automatically went to LP without prompting me which launcher to use. I went to app settings and tried to clear data/cache for LP and the option wasn't available. I just went ahead and uninstalled LP, the only way to get back to stock. Any thoughts?
    To any bugs, I'm not seeing much. The lag to open the app tray is a "bit" much, but things go a little too fast for me at times! This thing flies compared to my OG. Obviously I've only had the phone for an hour or so; all with a grain of salt.
     
  4. dguy

    dguy Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    113
    Posts:
    985
    Joined:
    Jun 9, 2010

    Jun 9, 2010
    985
    277
    113
    Male
    Sometimes when you install an app it will say insufficient storage available and it won't install. Sometimes it takes a few tries before it installs.

    The phone reboots sometimes instead of shutting down when you shut it off.
     
  5. murth

    murth Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    43
    Posts:
    63
    Joined:
    Jul 26, 2011

    Jul 26, 2011
    63
    25
    43
    it doesnt seem to want to make me breakfast
     
  6. RadYOacTiVe

    RadYOacTiVe Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    163
    Posts:
    1,588
    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2009

    Dec 10, 2009
    1,588
    416
    163
    Male
    I believe you need to clear the defaults, not the data/cache. Is that option available?

     
  7. breadnatty08

    breadnatty08 pain rustique
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    1,413
    Posts:
    19,888
    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2009

    Nov 8, 2009
    19,888
    6,121
    1,413
    District of Columbia
    You're right. Either I overlooked it, or it wasn't an option. I'll give it a shot later, but honestly (and don't flame!), the Blur UI is actually quite refreshing and different from what I've been using the past year on my Droid.
     
  8. ant0n

    ant0n Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    43
    Joined:
    Jan 29, 2010

    Jan 29, 2010
    43
    3
    16
    I cant download apps over LTE. I can browse the internet though. Is it that my sim card isn't activated?
     
  9. multanii

    multanii Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    38
    Posts:
    42
    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2011

    Jul 23, 2011
    42
    10
    38
    Northern NY
    not much so far. But that homescreen bug that they said was fixed I got that to happen once already.
     
  10. RadYOacTiVe

    RadYOacTiVe Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    163
    Posts:
    1,588
    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2009

    Dec 10, 2009
    1,588
    416
    163
    Male
    What exactly is the homescreen bug?

     
  11. mopillar

    mopillar Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    18
    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2010

    Jul 23, 2010
    18
    2
    16
    Georgia
    Trying to edit contacts I am getting a force close. Not sure what is going on.
     
  12. thenew3

    thenew3 Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    53
    Posts:
    344
    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2010

    Apr 12, 2010
    344
    78
    53
    CA
    So far noticed 2 bugs:

    With Launcher pro installed, when I start up speedtest.net app, the app won't let me click on start test. It lets me click on settings, results, about tabs at the bottom but won't let me start test. Switching back to stock launcher fixes it.

    Also with launcher pro, the quick contact task widget doesn't work. just shows a blank square box.
     
  13. ant0n

    ant0n Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    43
    Joined:
    Jan 29, 2010

    Jan 29, 2010
    43
    3
    16
    Haven't noticed many bugs apart from the occasional lag in the launcher. Does what I need it to do as well as any phone I've tried.
     
  14. multanii

    multanii Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    38
    Posts:
    42
    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2011

    Jul 23, 2011
    42
    10
    38
    Northern NY
    Just some weird thing where the buttons look all sideways like the screen didnt swap all the way over.
     
    goldz28 and RadYOacTiVe like this.
  15. tehsusenoh

    tehsusenoh Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    133
    Posts:
    929
    Joined:
    Jun 17, 2011

    Jun 17, 2011
    929
    385
    133
    Student
    127.0.0.1
    That old homescreen is reproduceable on my phone, but it is very slight.

    I didn't have the new market but my dad's Bionic did. So I updated it.

    Move 2 SD hates me for some reason - every app I move over refuses to load or move back to the phone.

    But everything else is amazing.
     
  16. twistedlim

    twistedlim Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    78
    Posts:
    804
    Joined:
    Jun 9, 2010

    Jun 9, 2010
    804
    80
    78
    Michigan
    Give Fede a few days and he will work out the bugs, he always does.
    I loaded it into the store display, and the scrolling was not very smooth. Quadrant scores were off the map for what that is worth. I really disliked the stock ui. The animations from screen to screen was annoying.
     
  17. amoeller

    amoeller Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    18
    Posts:
    19
    Joined:
    Jul 20, 2010

    Jul 20, 2010
    19
    18
    18
    So being an early adopter of a new device I expect there to be bugs and things that don’t work correctly. My objective in this thread is to get known issues resolved with the appropriate people. I will list the issues I have had with this awesome new phone. Just to clarify, I am rooted.

    - Sixaxis Controller v0.2 by Dancing Pixel Studios, PS3 remote connects but unresponsive in all emulators.
    - WiFi with a Linksys E4200 and DHCP reservation, phone won’t connect. No reservation works fine. EDIT - I tried again and had the phone off WiFi and set the reservation. Rebooted the phone and it now works.
    - Wii Controller IME v2.0.2 by Ryan Frawley, No connection at all.
    - Wireless Tether Beta 6 and Barnacle don’t work, I didn’t expect this to work.
    - Market acting very erratically, Apps show up as update is available and there is no update. Also sometimes apps that I have installed show as not installed.
    - Live Wallpapers randomly get uninstalled after a reboot. 3D Matrix Vol.1 through 3 by A.O.I STUDIO
    - Wallpapers smaller than 1080x960 won’t set correctly.
    - Minor issue with TeslaLED, Everything works but LED is slow responding and strobe is very slow.
    - Qik two way video chat force closes.
    - Applications disappear randomly after a restart. My theory is it has to do with restoring them with Titanium or the way its rooted.

    If you have issues of your own post below and I encourage people to notify developers of the issues so they can be resolved. If I run into anymore issues I will add. I will also post if they issues above become resolved.
     
  18. YankeeDudeL

    YankeeDudeL Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    213
    Posts:
    2,170
    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2009

    Oct 25, 2009
    2,170
    516
    213
    Male
    Wireless Sales Manager
    The only thing I noticed was while DLing apps the Market would force close on me after a while. Happens after I DL 5-10 apps in a row.
     
  19. Mahalo

    Mahalo Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    113
    Posts:
    520
    Joined:
    Apr 15, 2010

    Apr 15, 2010
    520
    216
    113
    Tampa, Florida
    I am happy to report that the Market actually recognized purchases I made via various accounts, and not the "primary associated account" so far.

    I have been again able to download mul;tiple apps I accidentally bought under various google/googleapps accounts.
     
  20. ccrocker58

    ccrocker58 Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    5
    Joined:
    Sep 9, 2011

    Sep 9, 2011
    5
    0
    5
    Hah...yeah. So, I got my Bionic yesterday morning, took it home and started immediately working on xferring all the stuff from my Moto Droid over to my new phone. Everything worked fine. After doing that I started taking a look around the phone, balked at the tremendous amount of bloatware, and started working on re-installing my apps. Once again, everything was fine. After doing that, I started on getting my Amazon apps on my phone. Once again, everything started working fine. I connected it to my computer again...and that's when I realized something was up.

    Every other time I connected the phone to my computer it came up with two new drives; "Removable Disk ( G: )", which only contains a DCIM and LOST.DIR, and "MOT ( F: )", which contains everything else. This time around, both drives were labelled "Removable Disk". At this point I already knew something was wrong. Upon clicking "Removable Disk ( F: )" I was greeted with "Please Insert a Disk into Removable Disk ( F: )"

    Baffled by what was going on I tried rebooting the phone. After getting back to my home screen, I noticed my 3G indicator at the top had switched from white, to light blue. I opened my app drawer and was horrified; all my apps that I had just downloaded were gone. Not at all on my phone in any way, shape, or form...or so I though.

    Just to see what would happen, I went ahead and tried playing an MP3 from my phone. When I tapped the song, rather than simply opening directly to the stock audio player, it asked if I wanted to use stock, or PowerAMP; which, at the time, according (literally) to the phone, did not exist. Already knowing I'd have to perform a reset on the phone, I went ahead and tapped to play on PowerAMP...and unbelievably, it worked fine.

    Once again, I tried rebooting the phone. This time, my apps did show up...but not installed, at least not properly. Rather than displaying the apps own icon, it showed the generic system file icon (the one with the gear and applet), likewise in app management, which still wouldn't allow me to uninstall or move because the apps "Did not exist".

    At this point I gave up. It's a new phone so I didn't want to attempt anything on my own just yet, so I gave Verizon a call. After trying the standard procedures, he finally decided that a reset was necessary. So I went ahead and tried doing a soft reset through the Privacy menu...which got me nowhere. Upon confirming to erase all data on my phone, the device started to unmount the internal memory...and never stopped. It just kept going, while the tech support agent had already wiped and re-activated their Bionic.

    Obviously, at this point, the only thing that would be able to get this thing working again would be a hard reset. After doing that, and getting things working again, it seemed to be A-OK again, apps downloaded fine, USB mass storage worked fine, drive F was once again MOT. So I started reinstalling my apps. First from the standard Marketplace, and then from Amazon Appstore. After this, I once again rebooted my phone, and when I got back to my home screen...there was the blue 3G symbol up top...and I already knew the problem recurred.

    Now...the tech agent and I have no idea what is causing this; whether it's an individual app I'm downloading, or if it's something to do with the Amazon Appstore. All my apps come from either Amazon, or the standard marketplace; I don't trust 3rd party apps...well spare Amazon Appstore.

    It may be worth noting that every time I reboot my phone while effected by this blue 3G thing, a different selection of my apps will/won't be displayed.

    At this point it's getting frustrating. I'm in love w/ the phone (even with the bloatware) while it works properly, but it's getting harder and harder to keep that optimism up when my phone requires a factory fallback every time I reboot it.
     
  21. seethesvt

    seethesvt Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    102
    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2010

    Jan 27, 2010
    102
    3
    36
    Yeah, I can't connect with my wifi either!!! And qik also force closes... very weak. Fast phone though.
     
  22. goldz28

    goldz28 Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    63
    Posts:
    319
    Joined:
    Jun 21, 2010

    I'm sure you know or are trying this but install all the apps from the market, reboot and see if you still have that problem. Then do the Amazon market and do one app at a time while rebooting each time to see if the problem reoccurs and with which app.
     
  23. phositadc

    phositadc Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    43
    Posts:
    200
    Joined:
    Mar 18, 2010

    Mar 18, 2010
    200
    42
    43
    What is the significance of blue vs white 3g symbol? I've seen both on my Bionic.
     
  24. Reverence

    Reverence Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    38
    Posts:
    250
    Joined:
    Jun 21, 2010

    Jun 21, 2010
    250
    19
    38
    I was wondering this also.
     
  25. sx4dude2013

    sx4dude2013 Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    78
    Posts:
    857
    Joined:
    Jul 15, 2010

    Jul 15, 2010
    857
    64
    78
    Student
    Georgia
    Blue means active transfer, white is no data/transfer
     

Share This Page

Loading...