1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

Support Current Warp Sequent Problems

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by Fight4OlDC, Jul 16, 2013.

  1. Fight4OlDC

    Fight4OlDC Lurker
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    4
    Joined:
    Jun 11, 2013

    Jun 11, 2013
    4
    0
    5
    Hello all, I'm new to the site but I have been to read threads for information and help. My girlfriend has the Warp Sequent for around April and it has had it's typical freezing that people have said it has been doing on occasion. But now it freezes not too long after the phone is turned on and then shuts off. The same issue happens while in a call and for it to turn back on you need to take the battery out, put it back in and then power the phone back on. I'm not sure what I need to do to fix problem and I'm almost sure it's out of warranty now. Do you guys have any ideas?
     

    Advertisement

  2. SuperR

    SuperR Android Expert
    Recognized Developer
    Rank:
     #52
    Points:
    433
    Posts:
    3,980
    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2010

    Aug 23, 2010
    3,980
    1,995
    433
    Male
    Invisible
    1. You could try a factory reset if your device is pure stock

    2. You could try installing cwm recovery, wiping the phone, and put a new rom on it.

    Backup all of your data before you do this as everything gets wiped.
     
    dapoling and Fight4OlDC like this.
  3. Fight4OlDC

    Fight4OlDC Lurker
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    4
    Joined:
    Jun 11, 2013

    Jun 11, 2013
    4
    0
    5
    Ok thank you. I will probably try the first option, first. While I'm interested in the roms and how they will improve the phones I use I have no idea what I'm doing or where to start lol.
     
  4. badlucklucy

    badlucklucy Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    1
    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2013

    Jul 18, 2013
    1
    0
    5
    Im currently having the same issues, have you found a resolution?
     
  5. SuperR

    SuperR Android Expert
    Recognized Developer
    Rank:
     #52
    Points:
    433
    Posts:
    3,980
    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2010

    Aug 23, 2010
    3,980
    1,995
    433
    Male
    Invisible
    please see post #2 above...the same advice applies here
     
  6. jayvone

    jayvone Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    2
    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2013

    Jul 18, 2013
    2
    0
    5
    I actually have the same problem. About 5 days ago my phone updated to jelly bean. 4.1.2. After that my phone starts to freeze (it never froze before). Then the screen will go black and just shut off. I would have to take my battery out and put it back in in order for it to turn back on. It wouldn't stay on for more than 2 minutes without the phone freezing again. The next day my phone just wouldn't turn on. I tried charging it, and taking the battery out and everything, and still nothing. My mom took my phone to Boost Mobile today, and the guy said that it wasn't the battery, it was the phone. Soo any advice would be helpful. I'm stuck using my transform ultra on wifi for now. :(.
     
  7. SuperR

    SuperR Android Expert
    Recognized Developer
    Rank:
     #52
    Points:
    433
    Posts:
    3,980
    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2010

    Aug 23, 2010
    3,980
    1,995
    433
    Male
    Invisible
    please see post #2 above...the same advice applies here
     
  8. Fight4OlDC

    Fight4OlDC Lurker
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    4
    Joined:
    Jun 11, 2013

    Jun 11, 2013
    4
    0
    5
    I actually can't do anything right now because my phone won't even respond when I power it on or try for a hard reset. Guess it's time to call ZTE.
     
  9. jayvone

    jayvone Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    2
    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2013

    Jul 18, 2013
    2
    0
    5
    I can't even turn my phone on to even attempt to do that stuff.
     
  10. junkie2100

    junkie2100 Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    313
    Posts:
    3,311
    Joined:
    Mar 11, 2012

    Mar 11, 2012
    3,311
    696
    313
    Male
    did you call it a few nasty names and smack it around?
    kuz if that doesnt work youre gonna have to call zte and get a new one lol
     
  11. joeewhite

    joeewhite Newbie
    Rank:
     #628
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    33
    Joined:
    Oct 17, 2013

    Oct 17, 2013
    33
    2
    16
    Male
    Father
    Cartersville, GA.
    I had this happen once and i tried everything.....i went to task manager and ended all waited a minute refreshed and ended all again.....removed all bloatware went to update phone updated from top to bottom restarting the phone with every new update and installed a cache cleaner and havent had the problem since lol
     
  12. joeewhite

    joeewhite Newbie
    Rank:
     #628
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    33
    Joined:
    Oct 17, 2013

    Oct 17, 2013
    33
    2
    16
    Male
    Father
    Cartersville, GA.
    Heres one..... Ive already fixed the default kb issue once now touchpal x update has done it again i cant use my kb more than once now touchfail keeps setting itself as default and now i wish the app store had nuclear missiles so i could send that app back to the stoneage! How to stop this junk from telling me what kb use?


    P.S. Its all about the q's p's and the spacebar ive got large hands with a military case and i cant hit the previous buttons on touchpal with any setting so its no good for me
     
  13. junkie2100

    junkie2100 Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    313
    Posts:
    3,311
    Joined:
    Mar 11, 2012

    Mar 11, 2012
    3,311
    696
    313
    Male
    Remove touchpal. Manually or with something like titanium backup. Will require root
     
  14. joeewhite

    joeewhite Newbie
    Rank:
     #628
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    33
    Joined:
    Oct 17, 2013

    Oct 17, 2013
    33
    2
    16
    Male
    Father
    Cartersville, GA.
    I sent touchpal an email about it and instead of answering my question he said were implementing sizes on the next update thanks.... I asked how to stop the program thats an answer....
     
  15. junkie2100

    junkie2100 Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    313
    Posts:
    3,311
    Joined:
    Mar 11, 2012

    Mar 11, 2012
    3,311
    696
    313
    Male
    lol, hey you should call zte next (sick excuse for a joke) youll have to remove or manually disable it thats your only option, get titanium backup itll let you freeze the.thing, that way the rom remains intact but it stops functioning
     
  16. joeewhite

    joeewhite Newbie
    Rank:
     #628
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    33
    Joined:
    Oct 17, 2013

    Oct 17, 2013
    33
    2
    16
    Male
    Father
    Cartersville, GA.
    Update: when u set an alternative kb it launches 2 programs settings and the kb in task manager if either is killed touchpal takes over so just leave them running and touchpal cant change default
     
  17. bcrichster

    bcrichster ROMinator
    Moderator
    Rank:
     #20
    Points:
    1,063
    Posts:
    7,075
    Joined:
    Jan 23, 2013

    Jan 23, 2013
    7,075
    5,656
    1,063
    Male
    Electrical, Electronics
    Florida
    Install and ENABLE a new keyboard, THEN freeze/disable/uninstall that GodForsaken Touch pal thing. I use JellyBean keyboard 4.2 pro, it has touch pal/swype and all that wrapped into one... Very good replacement and worth the effort
     
  18. SandraLove

    SandraLove Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    6
    Posts:
    6
    Joined:
    Apr 6, 2013

    Apr 6, 2013
    6
    1
    6
    Female
    My phone will not operate in Recovery mode. I can use the phone. but using Phoenix, Junkie's AI0 tool, same thing, no recovery mode will work for me, button pressing and all result in being stuck on green android until I remove the battery. All I wanted was an upgrade and to use roms. Advice greatly needed and appreciated. (4.0.4, I know better can be mine too.)
     
  19. SandraLove

    SandraLove Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    6
    Posts:
    6
    Joined:
    Apr 6, 2013

    Apr 6, 2013
    6
    1
    6
    Female
     
  20. junkie2100

    junkie2100 Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    313
    Posts:
    3,311
    Joined:
    Mar 11, 2012

    Mar 11, 2012
    3,311
    696
    313
    Male
    you need to reinstall the proper recovery... it seems you may have the wrong one installed
     
  21. SandraLove

    SandraLove Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    6
    Posts:
    6
    Joined:
    Apr 6, 2013

    Apr 6, 2013
    6
    1
    6
    Female
    Thank you for your response. The backup I had did not fix it. Recovery could not boot. Sadly, I gave up and shipped it off to ZTE. Hopefully, cm11 will be beyond beta when I try again. I am learning. Much thanks to you and the development team. I remain in awe and gratitude. Hugs From Your fan, Sandra
     

Share This Page

Loading...