1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

Root Currently best froyo rom?

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by Burrid, Sep 2, 2010.

  1. Burrid

    Burrid Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    68
    Joined:
    May 4, 2010

    May 4, 2010
    68
    7
    16
    Hmm I've found something I dislike with the modaco rom, which I had with 2.1.
    I can't use a custom song for my ringtone, or alarm or anything else with sound.
    That sure is a bummer.
     

    Advertisement

  2. DjLukeW

    DjLukeW Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    43
    Posts:
    143
    Joined:
    Jul 9, 2010

    Jul 9, 2010
    143
    25
    43
    Mobile Retail
    Chester
  3. rx93

    rx93 Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    81
    Joined:
    Aug 18, 2010

    Aug 18, 2010
    81
    1
    16
    Ontario, Canada
    I don't see any difference with battery life either. ;)
     
  4. Anthony1

    Anthony1 Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    43
    Posts:
    399
    Joined:
    Jan 5, 2010

    Jan 5, 2010
    399
    45
    43
    Luton UK
    You should be able to. I certainly can. Are you sure the correct directories are in place?
     
  5. Burrid

    Burrid Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    68
    Joined:
    May 4, 2010

    May 4, 2010
    68
    7
    16
    I don't know of any directories :(
     
  6. Anthony1

    Anthony1 Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    43
    Posts:
    399
    Joined:
    Jan 5, 2010

    Jan 5, 2010
    399
    45
    43
    Luton UK
    You need to have media/audio/ringtones directory on your SD card.

    Put any tune you want in there and it will be available as a ring tone. Better still, just download 'ringdroid' from the market and have it all done for you.
     
  7. Burrid

    Burrid Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    68
    Joined:
    May 4, 2010

    May 4, 2010
    68
    7
    16
    Hmm yes creating those files makes me able to move a custom sound in there.
    But with 2.1 I was able to either browse my phone for sounds, or choose a standard sound in a list.
    And that for ringtone and alarm.
     
  8. Anthony1

    Anthony1 Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    43
    Posts:
    399
    Joined:
    Jan 5, 2010

    Jan 5, 2010
    399
    45
    43
    Luton UK
    2.2 should work exactly the same.

    Are you saying that you can't choose any sounds for a ring tone?
     
  9. Burrid

    Burrid Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    68
    Joined:
    May 4, 2010

    May 4, 2010
    68
    7
    16
    No, I can use a custom sound, but then I have to move it to the ringtone directory on the sd card.

    Normally, in the sound options under ringtone, I had two options:
    1. Select standard ringtone. This opens a white popup with all standard sounds.
    2. Select custom sound. This opened a popup with all my music and sounds stored on my sd card. (It was a fairly large list)

    But now I can't make a selection when I open the ringtone options, it just gives me a white popup with the standard sounds.


    I thank you greatly for reading this and trying to help me.
     
  10. Anthony1

    Anthony1 Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    43
    Posts:
    399
    Joined:
    Jan 5, 2010

    Jan 5, 2010
    399
    45
    43
    Luton UK
    Ah, I think I understand. I get two options: Standard ring tone, or select music.

    I think you may have defaulted to standard somewhere. You need to reset defaults. Unfortunately I've no idea where to do that. Although, if you go in to the standard music player it should give you the option to set any track as a ring tone.
     
  11. Burrid

    Burrid Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    68
    Joined:
    May 4, 2010

    May 4, 2010
    68
    7
    16
    I'll search the web about it.
    Thanks again!


    And at the moment I'm merging different kinds of roms to satisfy my needs.
     
  12. Burrid

    Burrid Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    68
    Joined:
    May 4, 2010

    May 4, 2010
    68
    7
    16
    Hmm can't find a solution.
    I guess I'll try another rom.
     
  13. Burrid

    Burrid Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    68
    Joined:
    May 4, 2010

    May 4, 2010
    68
    7
    16
    I tried the auraxtsense rom, but the problem is the same there.

    Anthony1, what rom are you using at the moment?
     
  14. SUroot

    SUroot Extreme Android User
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    1,123
    Posts:
    23,916
    Joined:
    May 25, 2010

    May 25, 2010
    23,916
    5,307
    1,123
    UK Technical Lead; Desktop Support
    Riddlesden, West Yorkshire, UK
    This 1 from Teppic74 is stock with root. If any have it, this will.
     
  15. Burrid

    Burrid Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    68
    Joined:
    May 4, 2010

    May 4, 2010
    68
    7
    16
    Hmm yes, I've tried stock rom and even that has the problem.
    So it has to be from something else.
     
  16. SUroot

    SUroot Extreme Android User
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    1,123
    Posts:
    23,916
    Joined:
    May 25, 2010

    May 25, 2010
    23,916
    5,307
    1,123
    UK Technical Lead; Desktop Support
    Riddlesden, West Yorkshire, UK
    Guess its a 2.2 thing then
     
  17. sookster54

    sookster54 Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    78
    Posts:
    901
    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2010

    Jul 28, 2010
    901
    55
    78
    Liking OpenDesire 4.0.4 so far, a tad laggy when going into desktop preview in LauncherPro but everything else is functional.

    Best way to install a custom rom and avoid FC's and such is to wipe the system before flashing, provided you backed everything up using titanium backup (excluding system apps) and backup profile in LauncherPro if you're using that. Then restore after it's flashed
     
  18. Burrid

    Burrid Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    68
    Joined:
    May 4, 2010

    May 4, 2010
    68
    7
    16
    Good news, I found my problem.
    It's handcent messages that gives you the option to choose a custom sound.
    Hurray :)

    But with a solution comes another problem :(
    I can't see my downloads in the market x( they were all programs reinstalled with astro.
     
  19. SUroot

    SUroot Extreme Android User
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    1,123
    Posts:
    23,916
    Joined:
    May 25, 2010

    May 25, 2010
    23,916
    5,307
    1,123
    UK Technical Lead; Desktop Support
    Riddlesden, West Yorkshire, UK
    Did you take a backup with titanium at any point? That restores the market links. Astro just reinstalls the apps. The market doesn't automatically create links to apps installed on the phone unfortunately.
     
  20. Burrid

    Burrid Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    68
    Joined:
    May 4, 2010

    May 4, 2010
    68
    7
    16
    I didn't have titanium backup when I whiped everything :(

    But it did work with the stock rom and with the same rom some days ago, only now it's gone.
    Haunted phone :p
     
Tags:

Share This Page

Loading...