1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

Support Custom recovery for Alps X301?

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by CrimsonToker, Mar 16, 2016.

  1. CrimsonToker

    CrimsonToker Android Expert
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    173
    Posts:
    1,103
    Joined:
    Jul 4, 2014

    Jul 4, 2014
    1,103
    306
    173
    Male
    Cashier
    Humboldt County, U.S.A.
    Just got this phone for free, rooted it with kingo. I don't care about a custom rom, mostly i want twrp or something because viper won't install normally and i want to try flashing it instead. Busybox is installed properly so I'm not sure why viper isn't installing..
     

    Advertisement

  2. Brian706

    Brian706 I like turtles!
    Moderator
    Rank:
     #26
    Points:
    1,053
    Posts:
    9,345
    Joined:
    Jul 25, 2012

    Jul 25, 2012
    9,345
    8,589
    1,053
    Drafter
    Highly unlikely that there is one or that you will ever find one. Just did some searching around and I'd say with 90% surety that there is no custom recovery for this device.

    Problem is, you need a developer to build a custom recovery for the device and developers for obscure, low-end devices are hard to come by.
     
    El Presidente and mikedt like this.
  3. El Presidente

    El Presidente Beware The Milky Pirate!
    Moderator
    Rank:
     #5
    Points:
    3,118
    Posts:
    32,120
    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2011

    Jan 3, 2011
    32,120
    24,096
    3,118
    Scotland
    What's happening exactly? Are you having an issue with the viper apk or the drivers?

    If the drivers, selinux needs to set to permissive.

    Open a terminal emulator app, and type

    Code (Text):
    1. su
    2. /system/bin/getenforce
    What does that tell you?
     
    mikedt likes this.
  4. CrimsonToker

    CrimsonToker Android Expert
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    173
    Posts:
    1,103
    Joined:
    Jul 4, 2014

    Jul 4, 2014
    1,103
    306
    173
    Male
    Cashier
    Humboldt County, U.S.A.
    I don't really know how to use terminal on android. Since there isn't really an enter button it just keeps going to the next line. I installed selinux mode changer and set to permissive but it still keeps giving me the same error message
     

    Attached Files:

  5. CrimsonToker

    CrimsonToker Android Expert
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    173
    Posts:
    1,103
    Joined:
    Jul 4, 2014

    Jul 4, 2014
    1,103
    306
    173
    Male
    Cashier
    Humboldt County, U.S.A.
    I have the most recent version of busybox installed
     

    Attached Files:

  6. El Presidente

    El Presidente Beware The Milky Pirate!
    Moderator
    Rank:
     #5
    Points:
    3,118
    Posts:
    32,120
    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2011

    Jan 3, 2011
    32,120
    24,096
    3,118
    Scotland
  7. CrimsonToker

    CrimsonToker Android Expert
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    173
    Posts:
    1,103
    Joined:
    Jul 4, 2014

    Jul 4, 2014
    1,103
    306
    173
    Male
    Cashier
    Humboldt County, U.S.A.
    im not surprised. it's a free phone from the government. It only has 256mb of ram, and 1.25g of storage space. There is no reason for a dev to spend their time on this phone instead of something better. its all good. It's better than the dumbphone I've been using, and since it's from the government the minutes are free lol
     
  8. CrimsonToker

    CrimsonToker Android Expert
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    173
    Posts:
    1,103
    Joined:
    Jul 4, 2014

    Jul 4, 2014
    1,103
    306
    173
    Male
    Cashier
    Humboldt County, U.S.A.
    Another quick question. This is a custom version of kit Kat with a custom version of build prop. There is no "ime trace" line, could i add it in on my own somehow?
     
  9. El Presidente

    El Presidente Beware The Milky Pirate!
    Moderator
    Rank:
     #5
    Points:
    3,118
    Posts:
    32,120
    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2011

    Jan 3, 2011
    32,120
    24,096
    3,118
    Scotland
    I wouldn't mess the build prop if you don't have a custom recovery or a way of returning to stock.
     
    Brian706 likes this.
  10. batboy

    batboy Well-Known Member
    Rank:
     #163
    Points:
    88
    Posts:
    228
    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2013

    Nov 29, 2013
    228
    111
    88
    256mb of ram LOL :D

    can you maybe use Market helper to pretent as other phone ?
     
  11. Brian706

    Brian706 I like turtles!
    Moderator
    Rank:
     #26
    Points:
    1,053
    Posts:
    9,345
    Joined:
    Jul 25, 2012

    Jul 25, 2012
    9,345
    8,589
    1,053
    Drafter
    This x 1,000,000,000,000,000,000,000,000,000,000

    Messing around with the build.prop or any system files without a working backup or factory images is playing with fire.
     
    El Presidente likes this.

Share This Page

Loading...