1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

Support Custom Rom NOOBIE :p

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by johnnyb87, Jul 20, 2011.

  1. johnnyb87

    johnnyb87 Lurker
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    6
    Joined:
    Jul 20, 2011

    Jul 20, 2011
    6
    0
    5
    hey guys im new to all the rooting and flashing F/W here i was just wondering is there any way i can load another rom over the top of a previously installed rom without losing my homescreens or apps that i download ive done a search but cant find anything
     

    Advertisement

  2. steslatt

    steslatt Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    163
    Posts:
    1,145
    Joined:
    Jul 20, 2010

    Jul 20, 2010
    1,145
    303
    163
    Male
    Design Engineer
    Manchester
    It depends what rom you choose to flash. A lot require you to do a wipe before installing so yes you loose your apps and homescreens. You could look for one that does not require a wipe. When you are rooted you can backup all your apps using titanium backup before you wipe and then restore all your apps once wiped and flashed new rom. Then you would only need to do your homescreen again.
     
    johnnyb87 likes this.
  3. lob

    lob Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    43
    Posts:
    258
    Joined:
    Apr 22, 2010

    Apr 22, 2010
    258
    37
    43
    Student
    London, UK
    Actually, you CAN backup home screen data and settings with Titanium. Then everything will look the same when you restore. Though I have only tried this with third-party launchers. Don't know if it works with TWlauncher.

    Use Lightning ROM (However he spells it!). That does not require a wipe so you won't have to bother with backing up and all apps and settings will be carried through.
     
    johnnyb87 likes this.
  4. johnnyb87

    johnnyb87 Lurker
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    6
    Joined:
    Jul 20, 2011

    Jul 20, 2011
    6
    0
    5
    thanks guys

    now if someone can tell me how to use titainum backup that would be great lol
    its a little complicated for me :thinking: coming from iPhone 3gs jailbroken with cydia to do everything for you :D
     
  5. steslatt

    steslatt Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    163
    Posts:
    1,145
    Joined:
    Jul 20, 2010

    Jul 20, 2010
    1,145
    303
    163
    Male
    Design Engineer
    Manchester
    To backup all your apps press menu>batch>run backup all user apps. It should then begin to backup all your apps. To restore apps make sure you tick unknown sources in applications settings. Go into Titanium, menu>batch>run restore all apps with data.
     
    johnnyb87 likes this.
  6. johnnyb87

    johnnyb87 Lurker
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    6
    Joined:
    Jul 20, 2011

    Jul 20, 2011
    6
    0
    5
    Thanks steslatt your a ledgend thats made things so much easier
     

Share This Page

Loading...