1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

Root CWM Touch Recovery For LG Spectrum

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by Neph81, Mar 11, 2012.

  1. Neph81

    Neph81 Android Expert
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    213
    Posts:
    1,399
    Joined:
    Mar 3, 2012

    Mar 3, 2012
    1,399
    823
    213
    Male
    Wisconsin
    EDIT:

    THIS INFORMATION IS EXTREMELY OUT OF DATE. DO NOT USE THIS RECOVERY. A CWM WITH OUT THE BOOT LOOP ISSUE HAS BEEN MADE.

    http://androidforums.com/spectrum-a...oot-clockworkmod-recovery-lg-spectrum-4g.html


    Koush released an official CWM recovery for the LG Nitro this weekend, which is a touch based recovery. I've ported it to the LG Spectrum and except for one issue, we seem to be golden. I've found a work around for that and all the instructions are below.

    This is a fully functional version of CWM. Nandroid backup and restore work without a glitch as does formating of /data and /cache.

    WARNING: IF YOU ARE NOT FAMILIAR WITH THE DD COMMAND OR HOW BADLY YOU CAN MESS UP YOUR SYSTEM, WAIT FOR A PROPER SCRIPT TO BE WRITTEN TO USE THIS.

    Grab the following file:

    "link removed"

    Save that to your adb directory.

    Make sure your phone is connected and in debugging mode and that you have already rooted

    Do the following commands

    adb push cwm_touch.img /sdcard/cwm_touch.img
    adb shell
    su
    mount -orw,remount /dev/block/system /system
    rm /system/etc/install-recovery.sh
    dd if=/sdcard/cwm_touch.img of=/dev/block/mmcblk0p13
    exit
    exit
    adb reboot recovery


    You phone will now reboot and hopefully into CWM recovery touch. If you get a blank screen, I have found this typically means your phone has been on too long. Fully power it off and leave it for a bit. Then turn it on and try the "adb reboot recovery" command again, or use a program like Rom Manager to get into recovery.


    How to fix boot loop into CWM:

    This assumes that your system got really bad and you used the button combo (down vol + power, wait, power, power) to get into CWM the hard way as a last resort. This sets a flag in the system that will constantly force you back into CWM. Here is the fix.

    As a percaution, do a nandroid backup of your phone while in CWM
    Next, fix what ever was causing you to boot loop in the first place that made you have to use the button combo.
    Then mount your sdcard in CWM (mounts and storage -> mount sdcard)

    NEW INSTRUCTIONS:

    Grab this file:
    http://androidfiles.massivefilehost.com/cwm_touch/cwm_bootloop_fix.zip

    Ideally, you should put this file on your SD card when you install recovery, but you can also push it with ADB while stuck in recovery or use another smart phone to download it to your SD card and then put the SD card in your phone.

    In CWM go into "install zip from sdcard -> choose zip from sdcard ->" then scroll down until you reach the file "cwm_bootloop_fix.zip". Click on it, then confirm. Let it do its thing. When it's done, you can now go back to the main menu and choose reboot and it will boot normally.

    If anyone runs into issues, please let me know.
     

    Advertisement

    rstephenson and Nokoko like this.
  2. brianmaedche

    brianmaedche Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    68
    Posts:
    230
    Joined:
    Jan 7, 2011

    Jan 7, 2011
    230
    119
    68
    Building Maintenanc
    Missoula, MT
    Send me the link i will test it for ya.
     
  3. Neph81

    Neph81 Android Expert
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    213
    Posts:
    1,399
    Joined:
    Mar 3, 2012

    Mar 3, 2012
    1,399
    823
    213
    Male
    Wisconsin
    Uploading as I type this. So far I've found that I can mount all needed partitions, wipe /data, and backup/restore nandroid with no known issues.
     
  4. brianmaedche

    brianmaedche Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    68
    Posts:
    230
    Joined:
    Jan 7, 2011

    Jan 7, 2011
    230
    119
    68
    Building Maintenanc
    Missoula, MT
    nice. glad to see we got what appears to be a functioning recovery now. will i just need to dd this into the recovery partition like i did with the other recovery image.
     
  5. Neph81

    Neph81 Android Expert
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    213
    Posts:
    1,399
    Joined:
    Mar 3, 2012

    Mar 3, 2012
    1,399
    823
    213
    Male
    Wisconsin
    correct. dd this to mmcblk0p13 and you should be all set. Then either use something like Rom Manager to access recovery or do adb reboot recovery. I still haven't tried the button press method, but that is next on my to do list.
     
  6. brianmaedche

    brianmaedche Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    68
    Posts:
    230
    Joined:
    Jan 7, 2011

    Jan 7, 2011
    230
    119
    68
    Building Maintenanc
    Missoula, MT
    Sweet deal it seems to be working on mine just right. i havent tryed button combo yet just because i dont want to have to restore my phone again. haha. Thanks for getting that ported over for all the spectrum users. :D
     
  7. Neph81

    Neph81 Android Expert
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    213
    Posts:
    1,399
    Joined:
    Mar 3, 2012

    Mar 3, 2012
    1,399
    823
    213
    Male
    Wisconsin
    Yeah. Word of warning thou. For some reason, it does not always go into recovery. I'm not sure why thou. I haven't been able to get back in since I nandroid recovered, but I can flash the old cwm recovery and get in just fine. Definitely a bug that needs to be worked out.
     
  8. brianmaedche

    brianmaedche Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    68
    Posts:
    230
    Joined:
    Jan 7, 2011

    Jan 7, 2011
    230
    119
    68
    Building Maintenanc
    Missoula, MT
    I noticed that it didnt go into it the first time i installed it on there. i did a battery pull turned phone back on and went back to stock rebooted then reinstalled it and it booted right up. i will test further and post back. but so far all is good except when it doesnt go into recovery. let me know if you figure anything out. im willing to test and retest till we get everything worked out.
     
  9. mtmichaelson

    mtmichaelson Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    138
    Posts:
    471
    Joined:
    Aug 5, 2011

    Aug 5, 2011
    471
    767
    138
    Antioch, TN
    Did you change the partition number in the postrecoveryboot.sh from 8 to 25? If not that is probably your button combo not working problem. Either that, or in the Nitro source, it didn't even look like it installed properly, but that was just skimming their files.
     
  10. atomilluminati

    atomilluminati Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    43
    Posts:
    148
    Joined:
    Feb 26, 2012

    Feb 26, 2012
    148
    27
    43
    Male
    Well I do alot of things.... but professionally ..
    Detroit, MI
    Can I get in on this testing action?
     
  11. Neph81

    Neph81 Android Expert
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    213
    Posts:
    1,399
    Joined:
    Mar 3, 2012

    Mar 3, 2012
    1,399
    823
    213
    Male
    Wisconsin
    Ok, I think you lost me there. On the nitro and spectrum, both have /boot on page 8 and /misc on page 25 so why would I need to change these numbers? Shouldn't their script be trying to zero out the same spot on both phones to clear the flag?
     
  12. Neph81

    Neph81 Android Expert
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    213
    Posts:
    1,399
    Joined:
    Mar 3, 2012

    Mar 3, 2012
    1,399
    823
    213
    Male
    Wisconsin
    FYI, button combo still boot loops back into CWM. Seeing if I can find a work around.
     
  13. Neph81

    Neph81 Android Expert
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    213
    Posts:
    1,399
    Joined:
    Mar 3, 2012

    Mar 3, 2012
    1,399
    823
    213
    Male
    Wisconsin
    First posted edited with what I consider stable release and instructions on how to get around the one glitch.
     
  14. MrB206

    MrB206 Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    163
    Posts:
    1,879
    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2012

    Nice!

    However, here's what I found when I did the process:

    adb push cwm_touch.img /sdcard/cwm_touch.img
    adb shell
    su
    mount -orw,remount /dev/block/system /system
    rm /system/etc/install-recovery.sh <=== ERROR THAT FILE CAN'T BE FOUND
    dd if=/sdcard/cwm_touch.img of=/dev/block/mmcblk0p13
    exit
    exit <=== needed to exit root to get to C:
    adb reboot recovery
     
    Neph81 likes this.
  15. Neph81

    Neph81 Android Expert
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    213
    Posts:
    1,399
    Joined:
    Mar 3, 2012

    Mar 3, 2012
    1,399
    823
    213
    Male
    Wisconsin
    Thanks for the heads up. I did forget the extra exit. Also, that file will not regenerate, even if you flash the LG .cab files. So if you have ever removed it, it is gone for gooe.
     
  16. MrB206

    MrB206 Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    163
    Posts:
    1,879
    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2012

    But flashing a rom won't remove it, right? It should only occur in factory restores/flashes.
     
  17. Neph81

    Neph81 Android Expert
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    213
    Posts:
    1,399
    Joined:
    Mar 3, 2012

    Mar 3, 2012
    1,399
    823
    213
    Male
    Wisconsin
    Flashing a ROM would format /system which would get rid of the file as well. Nothing will regenerate the file once it's gone thou, from what I've seen. Not even flashing the LG .cab files will regenerate it.
     
  18. x-amp

    x-amp Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    18
    Posts:
    79
    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2010

    Jul 14, 2010
    79
    14
    18
    well, it looks like creating a nandroid wiped most of my sdcard :( .cant mount sd card in recovery either
     
  19. Neph81

    Neph81 Android Expert
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    213
    Posts:
    1,399
    Joined:
    Mar 3, 2012

    Mar 3, 2012
    1,399
    823
    213
    Male
    Wisconsin
    Ok, I gotta know, how did you manage that?
     
  20. x-amp

    x-amp Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    18
    Posts:
    79
    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2010

    Jul 14, 2010
    79
    14
    18
    i have no clue, ive tried twice now to do a nandroid backup and none is found. it goes through the whole process of backup, but once i check the sd card theres no nandroid
     
  21. MrB206

    MrB206 Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    163
    Posts:
    1,879
    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2012

    That's odd. I made a nandroid and was able to restore it with no problems. It's slower than cwm for Moto phones and the touch version has lower quality graphics, but it did what I needed it to.
     
  22. x-amp

    x-amp Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    18
    Posts:
    79
    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2010

    Jul 14, 2010
    79
    14
    18
    Any mounting issues with the SD card. For some reason I still can't mount the SD card in recovery.
     
  23. MrB206

    MrB206 Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    163
    Posts:
    1,879
    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2012

    Not for me. Did you use the ADB method to flash cwm? If so, my guess is it was a bad flash and something wasn't remounted.
     
  24. MrB206

    MrB206 Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    163
    Posts:
    1,879
    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2012

    Is this the very latest version of cwm?

    I keep getting getprop errors when I try to flash the CM7 build I did and there are no errors (it's caused by conflicting values, which I verified aren't conflicting). Many report this error occurred when they had an older version of cwm installed.

    So there are 3 possible issues:
    1- I messed something up in the build.
    2- The port of cwm won't allow roms to be flashed.
    3- The version of cwm is outdated.

    I'm leaning towards #2, but I suppose #1 is possible.
     
  25. atomilluminati

    atomilluminati Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    43
    Posts:
    148
    Joined:
    Feb 26, 2012

    Feb 26, 2012
    148
    27
    43
    Male
    Well I do alot of things.... but professionally ..
    Detroit, MI
    If you have a listing of the ROM I could give it a shot and see if its just a random occurrence....flashing beats audio...to see if that works...

    Update: I just flashed the beats audio zip... That worked perfectly
     
Tags:

Share This Page

Loading...