1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

Root Cyanogen 7 on infinite loop. how do i romove custom rom?!

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by kojike, Jun 15, 2011.

  1. kojike

    kojike Lurker
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    25
    Posts:
    2
    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2011

    Jun 15, 2011
    2
    0
    25
    Cyanogen 7 on infinite loop! how do i romove custom rom?!
    I just rooted, downloaded rom manager and chose cyaonget 7 as my custom rom. But after the installation the boot screen would just sho the same android guy on his skate board then the loading part of the video and than start all over again in an infinite loop.

    Why is this happening? and how do i fix it? I need my phone working asap!

    Please help!
     

    Advertisement

  2. ovrrdrive

    ovrrdrive Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    163
    Posts:
    1,215
    Joined:
    Dec 18, 2009

    Dec 18, 2009
    1,215
    389
    163
    For starters, go to the rooting forum and read the rooting for dummies thread and figure what you did wrong.

    Then rather than go back to stock, if you have root I would just either redownload cm7 and try again or try another custom rom and get it working right. As long as the phone isn't bricked and you can still get to recovery there's no reason to give up.
     
  3. ocnbrze

    ocnbrze DON'T PANIC!!!!!!!!!
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    1,923
    Posts:
    23,595
    Joined:
    May 13, 2010

    May 13, 2010
    23,595
    14,436
    1,923
    Male
    being a flashaholic sponsor, helping others gettin
    los angeles
    welcome to the forums!!!!!!!!!!!!!!
    can you get to recovery? what recovery do you have? have you tried and wiping dalvik cache and cache?
     
  4. joehornback

    joehornback Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    38
    Posts:
    162
    Joined:
    Jun 25, 2010

    Jun 25, 2010
    162
    12
    38
    Buyer for Flanders Precisionaire
    OK
    The same thing happened to me when I tried to flash the wrong version of GAPPS with CM7. I rewiped the phone and reflashed both CM7 and the correct GAPPS at the same time, all booted up awesome!
     
  5. andygu3

    andygu3 Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    313
    Posts:
    4,699
    Joined:
    May 24, 2010

    May 24, 2010
    4,699
    2,081
    313
    Lewis Center, OH
    I had issues the like this when I first tried CM7 but what helped was during the wiping process, I used Calkulin's Format All.zip found HERE

    Boot to recovery
    Flash Calkulin's format all.zip
    Wipe Data/factory reset
    Wipe cache
    Wipe Dalvik cache

    Flash rom
    Flash GApps

    Reboot
     
Tags:

Share This Page

Loading...