1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

Cyanogen locks at load screen

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by AndroidJim, Oct 6, 2010.

  1. AndroidJim

    AndroidJim Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    35
    Posts:
    63
    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2010

    Oct 6, 2010
    63
    0
    35
    Railroad Conductor
    Fort Collins, CO
    I just rooted my hero and am trying to run cyanogen, but it locks at the load screen, keeps displaying the logo over, and over, and over and.....well you get the idea. :mad: Tried 2 diff files, no joy. Any ideas?
     

    Advertisement

  2. Xyro

    Xyro 4 8 15 16 23 42
    Moderator
    Rank:
     #19
    Points:
    1,413
    Posts:
    12,881
    Joined:
    Dec 1, 2009

    Dec 1, 2009
    12,881
    9,209
    1,413
    UK
    You've got a CDMA Sprint Hero, right? (You've got an Evo listed as your phone, so I'm assuming). I'll move this to the right section.

    I hope you haven't tried to flash any ROMs mentioned in the GSM section of the forum. If you have, you're lucky the thing is booting at all.
     
  3. andygu3

    andygu3 Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    313
    Posts:
    4,699
    Joined:
    May 24, 2010

    May 24, 2010
    4,699
    2,081
    313
    Lewis Center, OH
    Sounds like you did not wipe everything, wipe data,Davlik cache and cache.

    Look here for the stable CM6 [ROM] CyanogenMod-6 for Hero CDMA - V6.0.0 (09/18/2010) - xda-developers Look here for the gapps TeamDouche Mirror System Download the 9/30 gapps ONLY MDPI

    Boot into recovery
    Wipe everything
    Flash the CM6
    Then flash the gapps
    Reboot phone
     
Tags:

Share This Page

Loading...