1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

Root [Cyanogen6.1.3]gingerbread[v01] - Fully Camera Working!!!

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by rendeiro2005, Feb 22, 2011.

  1. rendeiro2005

    rendeiro2005 Well-Known Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    43
    Posts:
    131
    Joined:
    Aug 26, 2010

    Aug 26, 2010
    131
    37
    43
    IBM Project Manager
    Azeit
    Hi all.

    This is a new MOD-ROM based on Froyo with Cyanogen 6.1.3 and gingerbread theme. Hope you like it and give some feedback;)

    --------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

    I WILL NOT RESPOND TO ANY BOOTLOOP PROBLEMS! THIS IS DUE BASEBAND VERSION PROBLEMS!!! CHOOSE YOUR BASEBAND HERE
    THIS IS FOR 54 / 55 & 58 BASEBAND ONLY!!!

    --------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

    YOU SHOULD INSTALL THIS THROUGH xRecovery.
    IF YOU`RE NOOB AND DON`T KNOW WHERE TO START PLEASE GO HERE.​


    --------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

    Included/changes:

    note1: if any of these are payed apps please pm me and i`ll remove them ASAP. Thanks;)
    note2: facebook will not update. i remove that so that you won`t loose the "black" look.

    Working

    Known Bugs:

    Instructions:

    Screenshots
    [​IMG][​IMG][​IMG][​IMG][​IMG][​IMG][​IMG][​IMG][​IMG][​IMG][​IMG][​IMG][​IMG][​IMG][​IMG][​IMG][​IMG][​IMG][​IMG]

    Download Links
    Camcorder Fix

    If you want to restore Ringtones press HERE
    If you want to restore Notifications press HERE
    If you want to restore Live Wallpapers press HERE
    If you want sonyericsson ARC sound files press HERE
     

    Advertisement

    silentjess and Z3US like this.
  2. rendeiro2005

    rendeiro2005 Well-Known Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    43
    Posts:
    131
    Joined:
    Aug 26, 2010

    Aug 26, 2010
    131
    37
    43
    IBM Project Manager
    Azeit
  3. jhnelo

    jhnelo Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    35
    Posts:
    138
    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2010

    Oct 24, 2010
    138
    0
    35
    Gas Fitter
    LIVERPOOL!!!
    i have installed this ROM but i would like to get into the service menu but the normal code home, back, back, home, back, home, home, back doesnt work. any other way i can get into it? also i tried downloading the HTC keyboard and that just force closes on me. and one last thing. how do i change back to me stock theme? complete noobie at this.
     
  4. rendeiro2005

    rendeiro2005 Well-Known Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    43
    Posts:
    131
    Joined:
    Aug 26, 2010

    Aug 26, 2010
    131
    37
    43
    IBM Project Manager
    Azeit
    type on phone:
    *#6436#* or *#6463#* can`t remember exactly.
    try to get the last version of HTC work with me
    to change theme just search for any you like. just make sure it`s for x10 lol
     
  5. JDwan

    JDwan Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    38
    Posts:
    191
    Joined:
    May 22, 2010

    May 22, 2010
    191
    24
    38
    Edmonton, Alberta, Canada
    Sweet looking ROM!! Now I'm torn between trying this or your other CM ROM. Why do you do this to me? :(
     
  6. Z3US

    Z3US Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    43
    Posts:
    270
    Joined:
    Nov 12, 2010

    Nov 12, 2010
    270
    25
    43
    ...HOME...:P
    is everything is working fine in this ROM....???
     
  7. rendeiro2005

    rendeiro2005 Well-Known Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    43
    Posts:
    131
    Joined:
    Aug 26, 2010

    Aug 26, 2010
    131
    37
    43
    IBM Project Manager
    Azeit
    everything except what i`ve mention on "bugs" and led flash (you can use third party apps to use camera with flash)
     
  8. Z3US

    Z3US Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    43
    Posts:
    270
    Joined:
    Nov 12, 2010

    Nov 12, 2010
    270
    25
    43
    ...HOME...:P
    plz clarify me that is it just flash problem or it cannot take pictures also...??
     
  9. rendeiro2005

    rendeiro2005 Well-Known Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    43
    Posts:
    131
    Joined:
    Aug 26, 2010

    Aug 26, 2010
    131
    37
    43
    IBM Project Manager
    Azeit
    only LED doesn`t work.
    HERE is the fix for that

    In case you haven`t download rom yet the one on 1st post is already with everything working;) so there`s no need to apply ANY fix;)
     
  10. Z3US

    Z3US Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    43
    Posts:
    270
    Joined:
    Nov 12, 2010

    Nov 12, 2010
    270
    25
    43
    ...HOME...:P
    Dwnloading in process....!!
     
  11. Z3US

    Z3US Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    43
    Posts:
    270
    Joined:
    Nov 12, 2010

    Nov 12, 2010
    270
    25
    43
    ...HOME...:P
    okk installed it look awesome but u hve putted adw standalone and i hve adwex can i install it through astro..???

    PS: i knw a n00b ques but can u plz tell me how to get these statistics..??
    [​IMG]
     
  12. jhnelo

    jhnelo Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    35
    Posts:
    138
    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2010

    Oct 24, 2010
    138
    0
    35
    Gas Fitter
    LIVERPOOL!!!
    what resolution HTC keyboard did you use? i have tried v27 froyo high res and just v27 high res. they both force closed on me, any thing to do to get them to work?
     
  13. rendeiro2005

    rendeiro2005 Well-Known Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    43
    Posts:
    131
    Joined:
    Aug 26, 2010

    Aug 26, 2010
    131
    37
    43
    IBM Project Manager
    Azeit
    i get that after install all my apps and after a few hour after all system settle down on 2nd run.

    yes you can use EX perfectly
     
  14. rendeiro2005

    rendeiro2005 Well-Known Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    43
    Posts:
    131
    Joined:
    Aug 26, 2010

    Aug 26, 2010
    131
    37
    43
    IBM Project Manager
    Azeit
    strange...
    try this if i can get the problem.
    copy all HTC reference from system\app to sdcard
    delete those references on app folder
    try to install
     
  15. KTP

    KTP Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    78
    Posts:
    508
    Joined:
    Apr 30, 2010

    Apr 30, 2010
    508
    70
    78
    Edinburgh, Scotland
    only just seen this (not sure why, i must have been slacking!)
    i see its based on beta4 so i assume the camera works aswell as that one.

    i will give this a try as it looks good and nothing out has been able to sway me from beta4 yet :)
     
  16. KTP

    KTP Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    78
    Posts:
    508
    Joined:
    Apr 30, 2010

    Apr 30, 2010
    508
    70
    78
    Edinburgh, Scotland
    get quadrant from the market to run a benchmark like the picture
     
  17. rendeiro2005

    rendeiro2005 Well-Known Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    43
    Posts:
    131
    Joined:
    Aug 26, 2010

    Aug 26, 2010
    131
    37
    43
    IBM Project Manager
    Azeit
    This will be the one
    Hahahaha;)
     
  18. Z3US

    Z3US Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    43
    Posts:
    270
    Joined:
    Nov 12, 2010

    Nov 12, 2010
    270
    25
    43
    ...HOME...:P
    getting FC when clicking on system tutorial...:O

    PS : getting FC on Music player sometimes..!
     
  19. highaltitude

    highaltitude Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    38
    Posts:
    241
    Joined:
    Oct 11, 2010

    Oct 11, 2010
    241
    11
    38
    Cool ROM, but why is it in the Rooting section, I almost didnt see it? I guess this is where alot of the themes are getting placed now?
     
  20. 182crazy

    182crazy Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    28
    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2010

    Jun 3, 2010
    28
    0
    15
    I was being stupid i wanted to install [Cyanogen6.1.3]gingerbread[v01] so i changed my baseband and in the settings it said unknown baseband i thought it said that because i my firmware wasn't updated to [Cyanogen6.1.3]gingerbread[v01] so i went on with the normal installation everything went fine it booted up i got to the lock screen and everything was fine but it freeze's after a bit and reboots then everything all over again

    Also i got as far as going to my settings but it still said baseband unknown
    and if it helps i was using Eminence_v1.2 if that helps

    Please help i know i was being stupid but i would appreciate any help i can get


    Thanks


    EDIT

    I believe i fixed it just reinstalled the baseband
     
  21. rendeiro2005

    rendeiro2005 Well-Known Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    43
    Posts:
    131
    Joined:
    Aug 26, 2010

    Aug 26, 2010
    131
    37
    43
    IBM Project Manager
    Azeit
    yeah, strange but have to ask mods;)
     
  22. rendeiro2005

    rendeiro2005 Well-Known Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    43
    Posts:
    131
    Joined:
    Aug 26, 2010

    Aug 26, 2010
    131
    37
    43
    IBM Project Manager
    Azeit
  23. Z3US

    Z3US Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    43
    Posts:
    270
    Joined:
    Nov 12, 2010

    Nov 12, 2010
    270
    25
    43
    ...HOME...:P
    superb m8 worked lyk a charm...!
     
  24. rendeiro2005

    rendeiro2005 Well-Known Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    43
    Posts:
    131
    Joined:
    Aug 26, 2010

    Aug 26, 2010
    131
    37
    43
    IBM Project Manager
    Azeit
    thks for your words;)
     
  25. Smoked

    Smoked Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    38
    Posts:
    247
    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2010

    Nov 3, 2010
    247
    18
    38
    I'm on firmware 2.0.2.A.0.24, baseband 2.0.46(Eminence ROM) right now. Can I follow the instructions at the beginning of this thread or do I need to get onto something more standard first?

    Thanks
     

Share This Page

Loading...