1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

Support cyanogenmod 13 "Access Point Name settings are not available for this user"

Discussion in 'Android Help' started by txdxxl, Apr 18, 2016.

  1. txdxxl

    txdxxl Lurker
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    7
    Joined:
    Apr 18, 2016

    Apr 18, 2016
    7
    0
    5
    Male
    I had flashed cm13 on my LG LS990 yesterday and everything worked fine except for the mobile data connection. When I tried to create an access point, I got the message "Access Point Name settings are not available for this user" I tried deleting telephony.db but that didn't work. I also flashed a zip file of a possible fix that i got off another website, but that didn't work too. Please help. Thank you in advance.
     

    Advertisement

  2. Jfalls63

    Jfalls63 Android Expert
    Rank:
     #30
    Points:
    818
    Posts:
    4,204
    Joined:
    May 15, 2015

    May 15, 2015
    4,204
    3,153
    818
    Male
    Electrician
    Satsuma,Alabama
    You could try removing the sim and rebooting, then replace sim. If phone doesn't recognize the sim it might not let you add APN.
     
  3. txdxxl

    txdxxl Lurker
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    7
    Joined:
    Apr 18, 2016

    Apr 18, 2016
    7
    0
    5
    Male
    it does recognize the sim card. I can make calls and send text messages, I just can't create an apn.
     
  4. Jfalls63

    Jfalls63 Android Expert
    Rank:
     #30
    Points:
    818
    Posts:
    4,204
    Joined:
    May 15, 2015

    May 15, 2015
    4,204
    3,153
    818
    Male
    Electrician
    Satsuma,Alabama
    I have seen same message on one of my phones I keep in desk to play with when bored. Always assumed it was because I didn't have a sim installed that it wouldn't let me access APN settings. I'll dig it out this evening and see what I can figure out. Think it's one of my S3's with CM12.1
     
  5. Jfalls63

    Jfalls63 Android Expert
    Rank:
     #30
    Points:
    818
    Posts:
    4,204
    Joined:
    May 15, 2015

    May 15, 2015
    4,204
    3,153
    818
    Male
    Electrician
    Satsuma,Alabama
    OK, pulled out one of my S3's with CM12 and got same message. If you tap on the + in the circle in upper right it let me add APN then click on the three dot menu to save.
     

    Attached Files:

    mikedt and Brian706 like this.
  6. Jfalls63

    Jfalls63 Android Expert
    Rank:
     #30
    Points:
    818
    Posts:
    4,204
    Joined:
    May 15, 2015

    May 15, 2015
    4,204
    3,153
    818
    Male
    Electrician
    Satsuma,Alabama
    Took me awhile to find my sim adapter kit to be able to put my active nano sim in the S3. When I got it in and booted up and clicked on APN it shows all APN's associated with sim and was able to select what was listed or the one I added. After I removed sim it went back to saying APN settings not available for this user.
    A lot about it on web with different fixes if not able to access APN settings just not sure what would work in your case.
     
  7. mikedt

    mikedt 你好
    Rank:
     #6
    Points:
    2,238
    Posts:
    24,973
    Joined:
    Sep 22, 2010

    Sep 22, 2010
    24,973
    13,930
    2,238
    Teachaaa
    Jinan, China
    Is this a bug with these particular versions of CM, being unable to set APNs? I've had CM on a Galaxy S4 and an Oppo F7, and never seen anything like this.
     
  8. Jfalls63

    Jfalls63 Android Expert
    Rank:
     #30
    Points:
    818
    Posts:
    4,204
    Joined:
    May 15, 2015

    May 15, 2015
    4,204
    3,153
    818
    Male
    Electrician
    Satsuma,Alabama
    Seems that it was a problem in CM12 also according to what I've found on web.
     
  9. Jfalls63

    Jfalls63 Android Expert
    Rank:
     #30
    Points:
    818
    Posts:
    4,204
    Joined:
    May 15, 2015

    May 15, 2015
    4,204
    3,153
    818
    Male
    Electrician
    Satsuma,Alabama
    I have SlimLp on another S3 and it shows the same message when I try to access APN settings without a sim. I don't have a active GSM sim to try and see if it makes a difference. On my Tracfone S3 with CM12.1 I couldn't access APN settings till I put in my Verizon/Straight Talk sim then all was good.
     

Share This Page

Loading...