1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

Root Cyanogenmod 13 Beta 1

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by whoshotjr2006, Apr 25, 2016.

  1. Ghost_Killer_134

    Ghost_Killer_134 Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    46
    Posts:
    100
    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2015

    Jun 3, 2015
    100
    8
    46
    Male
    I've done that
     

    Advertisement

  2. Ghost_Killer_134

    Ghost_Killer_134 Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    46
    Posts:
    100
    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2015

    Jun 3, 2015
    100
    8
    46
    Male
  3. Ghost_Killer_134

    Ghost_Killer_134 Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    46
    Posts:
    100
    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2015

    Jun 3, 2015
    100
    8
    46
    Male
    No dice
     
    che_edgar likes this.
  4. che_edgar

    che_edgar Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    63
    Posts:
    169
    Joined:
    Apr 29, 2015

    Apr 29, 2015
    169
    93
    63
    Male
    @Ghost_Killer_134 I see what you did there. Okay, create a backup of CM13 and then go back to CM12 or CM11 just as if you were to make it your daily. Flash your APN fix with the ROM and wait for the data to come up. Once that's done then go ahead and come back to CM13. I am pretty sure that'll work.
     
  5. Ghost_Killer_134

    Ghost_Killer_134 Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    46
    Posts:
    100
    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2015

    Jun 3, 2015
    100
    8
    46
    Male
    Okay, when restoring the cm13 backup, do I wipe anything first?
     
  6. HasH_BrowN

    HasH_BrowN Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    173
    Posts:
    828
    Joined:
    Jun 11, 2015

    Jun 11, 2015
    828
    466
    173
    Male
    Leesburg, Fl
    Reflash apn, then wipe dalvik/cache.
    I lost access to APN settings and all the problems you were having, but that fixed it. After reboot APN was correct. Try it before reverting to older ROM.
     
  7. Ghost_Killer_134

    Ghost_Killer_134 Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    46
    Posts:
    100
    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2015

    Jun 3, 2015
    100
    8
    46
    Male
    I've done that, but it didn't work
     
  8. che_edgar

    che_edgar Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    63
    Posts:
    169
    Joined:
    Apr 29, 2015

    Apr 29, 2015
    169
    93
    63
    Male
    No
     
  9. Ghost_Killer_134

    Ghost_Killer_134 Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    46
    Posts:
    100
    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2015

    Jun 3, 2015
    100
    8
    46
    Male
    Didn't work
     
  10. Nenich

    Nenich Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    26
    Posts:
    17
    Joined:
    Dec 3, 2015

    Dec 3, 2015
    17
    6
    26
    Is there any way to get the camera app which nexus has ( aosp? ) ?
    I don't really like built in camera's interface.
     
  11. che_edgar

    che_edgar Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    63
    Posts:
    169
    Joined:
    Apr 29, 2015

    Apr 29, 2015
    169
    93
    63
    Male
    I have no idea what you did, I had a similar problem and I was able to restore my data with no problem; in what carrier are you on?
     
  12. mikeyd06340

    mikeyd06340 Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    6
    Joined:
    Feb 15, 2015

    Feb 15, 2015
    6
    1
    16
    Male
    self
    Boston, MA
    I had the same problems at first. Like the thread specifically for apn said flash most recent I believe build #2. Turn wifi, Bluetooth off, I have used with Ringplus and boost. Select Preferred Net type LTE automatic, enable data, under system and elect automatic. Here's where I ran into trouble. I don't have LTE service at home, only 3G and below. By going into your dialer dial *#*#4636#*# then phone info, scroll, you'll see LTE CDMA PRL Auto THIS is where I had to select 3G autoprl and toggle the radio onn n off and on a few times while also exiting and going to mobile networks and toggling. It wasn't until I came into LTE service where I could select the correct settings and then exit that area where are the system would automatically toggle. Believe me it took me a couple days to figure out. Also I know there is an issue that I read somewhere that if you are not installing G apps at the same time installing the wrong version or upgrading to the new Google dialer or messenger it can tweak the settings easily I've managed to do it a couple times already. Good luck
     
  13. Ghost_Killer_134

    Ghost_Killer_134 Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    46
    Posts:
    100
    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2015

    Jun 3, 2015
    100
    8
    46
    Male
    VM. I did a back up of cm13. Then I flashed bliss pop with the APN fix. After i got a a data connection, I restored my cm13 back up.
     
    Nenich and che_edgar like this.
  14. Ghost_Killer_134

    Ghost_Killer_134 Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    46
    Posts:
    100
    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2015

    Jun 3, 2015
    100
    8
    46
    Male
    Not gonna lie, that was a bit confusing. But I will try to follow it and see it it helps. I am actually going to be doing finals for a couple days so I might not mess with cm13 til firday
     
  15. kwiknuts

    kwiknuts Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    53
    Posts:
    192
    Joined:
    Dec 3, 2014

    Dec 3, 2014
    192
    41
    53
    Anyone know how to copy or get the CM13 built in browser apk in this ROM? I want to use it on a tablet with KitKat. Not sure it's even possible.
     
  16. HasH_BrowN

    HasH_BrowN Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    173
    Posts:
    828
    Joined:
    Jun 11, 2015

    Jun 11, 2015
    828
    466
    173
    Male
    Leesburg, Fl
    I don't know if it'll work on KitKat, just make a backup in case it freezes system or causes FC's
     

    Attached Files:

  17. kwiknuts

    kwiknuts Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    53
    Posts:
    192
    Joined:
    Dec 3, 2014

    Dec 3, 2014
    192
    41
    53
    nope said couln't parse the apk. no biggie I pretty sure it needs CM13 to run.
     
  18. kwiknuts

    kwiknuts Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    53
    Posts:
    192
    Joined:
    Dec 3, 2014

    Dec 3, 2014
    192
    41
    53
    On my Cm13 Settings -> Themes menu when I try to go there last few days it never opens and pop up says " Unfortunately, Settings has stopped ". All the other settings items open normal. I had one theme in there that I had added and am using. Did I mess something up and can I reset something to make that open normal again without losing all my other settings?

    Edit: Ok never mind I screwed up something deleting some bloat going to start from scratch and apply lessons learned :)
     
    #143 kwiknuts, May 25, 2016
    Last edited: May 25, 2016
  19. kwiknuts

    kwiknuts Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    53
    Posts:
    192
    Joined:
    Dec 3, 2014

    Dec 3, 2014
    192
    41
    53
    Before I start from scratch, there are 2 big things I could use some clarification on.

    1. First time I loaded this CM13 ROM I left my sd card formated the way it was from a KitKat Rom. Then followed procedure on first page and all appeared fine. I chose to use sd card as a storage device and not internal storage. I made sure in settings to select apps only for root. But then I noticed Titanium and other rooted apps had problems writing to the sd card but can read the card. Also noticed CM13 assigns some random alphanumeric num/letters to the sd card to identify it which seems wierd to me. There were times while in an app I tried to set a storage location on sd card but could not go above the internal emulated sd card root level. This time I have formatted the card using CM13 itself. Is that going to make a difference in having total access to the sd card? Or should I format it on my pc using FAT32? Or is this just a current limitation to the ROM? Is anyone able to get full read/write access to their sd card as a non-internal storage device?

    2. Rooting. I know you can't install SuperSu on this ROM. Am I supposed to just check "apps" under developer root setting or both "apps and adb"? Whats wierd is I have this ROM on 2 different Boost Volts bought at same time and both have same app, one has root access allowed and other doesn't even offer the choice. Wierd eh ?

    I really like this ROM and hope someone can provide some good scoop on how to gain full access to sd card and solve buggy root issues even with some kind of workaround.

    Thanks
     
    #144 kwiknuts, May 25, 2016
    Last edited: May 26, 2016
    HasH_BrowN likes this.
  20. Ghost_Killer_134

    Ghost_Killer_134 Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    46
    Posts:
    100
    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2015

    Jun 3, 2015
    100
    8
    46
    Male
    I think I followed Ur step correctly, but at some point I lost service for about 5 minutes. When it came back (the service that is) I still didn't have data
     
  21. TheGuy_420

    TheGuy_420 Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    8
    Joined:
    Oct 31, 2015

    Oct 31, 2015
    8
    0
    15
    Male
    Does this work with LG volt ls740?
     
  22. Incinerate_Thee

    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    3
    Joined:
    May 26, 2016

    May 26, 2016
    3
    0
    15
    Male

    I can't seem to get my APN to fix and boot up for that matter on CM13 with TWRP 3.0.0. Have you came across a did yet?
     
  23. kwiknuts

    kwiknuts Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    53
    Posts:
    192
    Joined:
    Dec 3, 2014

    Dec 3, 2014
    192
    41
    53
    stay away from TWRP 3.0.0 it is not ready for prime time !!
     
    mjhealy1978 likes this.
  24. TheGuy_420

    TheGuy_420 Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    8
    Joined:
    Oct 31, 2015

    Oct 31, 2015
    8
    0
    15
    Male
    UOTE="Incinerate_Thee, post: 7305173, member: 1952556"]I can't seem to get my APN to fix and boot up for that matter on CM13 with TWRP 3.0.0. Have you came across a did yet?[/QUOTE]
    Does this ROM work fine?
     
  25. dvdavid888

    dvdavid888 Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    63
    Posts:
    256
    Joined:
    Apr 30, 2014

    Apr 30, 2014
    256
    90
    63
    Male
    Does this ROM work fine?[/QUOTE]

    ??
     
    mjhealy1978 likes this.
Tags:

Share This Page

Loading...