1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!
  2. We apologize for the disruption in email services! They are sending out now, but there is a backlog, so it may take a little time to catch up.

Root CyanogenMod 6.1/Android 2.2 Is here for GT540!

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by dudeman1996, Jan 5, 2011.

  1. hitman87

    hitman87 Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    55
    Joined:
    Dec 13, 2010

    Dec 13, 2010
    55
    0
    15
    India
    can u upgrade from 2.1 to 2.2?? recently i upgraded to 2.1 via Modaco's one-step method..
     

    Advertisement

  2. dongwan123

    dongwan123 Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    3
    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2011

    Jan 9, 2011
    3
    0
    5
    For me when i get the fastboot mode and open CMD, the computer won't recognize the phone... after fastboot.exe -w it says < waiting for device > and for some reason the computer won't recognize it even though i installed the drivers that were provided on this website. When i connect my phone the install wizard comes up but it can't find the hardware for the phone. What do i do? :thinking:
     
  3. wirsininkas

    wirsininkas Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    13
    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2011

    Jan 8, 2011
    13
    0
    15
    I can download the file but cant extract.Then i try to extract i get error that something wrong with the file.I tryed latest winrar ant 7zip but i get error again.
     
  4. wirsininkas

    wirsininkas Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    13
    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2011

    Jan 8, 2011
    13
    0
    15
    Error - unexpected end of archive. This error for ,,Flashing CyanogenMod,,

    Edit:
    Everything good now.The problem was the kaspersky pure.

    I have one more problem.When i trying to flash system system.img i get error (cannot load system.img). Maybe someone knows whats the problem? Sorry for my bad english.
     
  5. dudeman1996

    dudeman1996 Android Expert
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    163
    Posts:
    1,276
    Joined:
    Aug 20, 2010

    Aug 20, 2010
    1,276
    264
    163
    London, UK
    Yeah you can, just follow the steps provided in the first post and you'll have 2.2 in no time! :D Just make sure you read the bug list and what does and doesn't work.
     
  6. dudeman1996

    dudeman1996 Android Expert
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    163
    Posts:
    1,276
    Joined:
    Aug 20, 2010

    Aug 20, 2010
    1,276
    264
    163
    London, UK
    Are you sure you put the phone in fastboot mode by holding the camera button whilst powering on the phone, until the screen goes blank?
     
  7. dudeman1996

    dudeman1996 Android Expert
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    163
    Posts:
    1,276
    Joined:
    Aug 20, 2010

    Aug 20, 2010
    1,276
    264
    163
    London, UK
    Ah, that's good, at least everything's sorted now :D
     
  8. hitman87

    hitman87 Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    55
    Joined:
    Dec 13, 2010

    Dec 13, 2010
    55
    0
    15
    India
    it was really nice of you..
     
  9. dudeman1996

    dudeman1996 Android Expert
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    163
    Posts:
    1,276
    Joined:
    Aug 20, 2010

    Aug 20, 2010
    1,276
    264
    163
    London, UK
    Thanks, I found this out myself and thought I'd tell other people about it because I doubt that LG will be releasing Froyo 2.2 anytime soon, so this would be pretty much the only way to get it! :)
     
  10. Nirob

    Nirob Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    93
    Posts:
    539
    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2010

    Sep 13, 2010
    539
    167
    93
    Planet Earth
    LG won't...
     
  11. dudeman1996

    dudeman1996 Android Expert
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    163
    Posts:
    1,276
    Joined:
    Aug 20, 2010

    Aug 20, 2010
    1,276
    264
    163
    London, UK
    I know :\ And the worst part is, is that they've released other phones in the Optimus line that are running 2.2 and have near identical hardware specs, pretty much the only difference is the screen; yet they can't port it over to the GT540! :thinking:
     
  12. Nirob

    Nirob Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    93
    Posts:
    539
    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2010

    Sep 13, 2010
    539
    167
    93
    Planet Earth
    Well, It's not that LG is lazy... GT540's processor, ARMv6, can't handle Flash.. So, they can't update...
     
  13. dudeman1996

    dudeman1996 Android Expert
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    163
    Posts:
    1,276
    Joined:
    Aug 20, 2010

    Aug 20, 2010
    1,276
    264
    163
    London, UK
    But the other ones have the same 600MHz processor don't they..?
     
  14. Nirob

    Nirob Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    93
    Posts:
    539
    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2010

    Sep 13, 2010
    539
    167
    93
    Planet Earth
    Yes, but they are not ARMv6, they are ARMv7 or higher...
     
  15. dudeman1996

    dudeman1996 Android Expert
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    163
    Posts:
    1,276
    Joined:
    Aug 20, 2010

    Aug 20, 2010
    1,276
    264
    163
    London, UK
    Ah, I see, well CyanogenMod seems to work perfect on it haha..
     
  16. renstheripper

    renstheripper Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    2
    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2011

    Jan 12, 2011
    2
    0
    5
    I seem to have lost mobile data connectivity. Does anybody know if this is a radio baseband issue or know how it can be resolved?

    Baseband version - AMSS53404003
    Mobile network state - Disconnected

    Has anybody encountered this issue and found a solution?
     
  17. dudeman1996

    dudeman1996 Android Expert
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    163
    Posts:
    1,276
    Joined:
    Aug 20, 2010

    Aug 20, 2010
    1,276
    264
    163
    London, UK
    This happens to me every now and then, just reboot the phone, it worked for me! :D
     
  18. renstheripper

    renstheripper Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    2
    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2011

    Jan 12, 2011
    2
    0
    5
    Unfortunately a few reboots later and I am still having the same issue :mad:

    EDIT: Fixed! Added APN and everything works.
     
  19. dudeman1996

    dudeman1996 Android Expert
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    163
    Posts:
    1,276
    Joined:
    Aug 20, 2010

    Aug 20, 2010
    1,276
    264
    163
    London, UK
    Brilliant, sometimes it just takes a bit of searching through all the settings before you find the answer to your problems! :D
     
  20. Nirob

    Nirob Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    93
    Posts:
    539
    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2010

    Sep 13, 2010
    539
    167
    93
    Planet Earth
    ya! :D but we won't ever get full Flash... :'(
     
  21. djpailo

    djpailo Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    39
    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2010

    Sep 20, 2010
    39
    0
    15
    Does silverlight still work and presumably html5 will work fine?
     
  22. dudeman1996

    dudeman1996 Android Expert
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    163
    Posts:
    1,276
    Joined:
    Aug 20, 2010

    Aug 20, 2010
    1,276
    264
    163
    London, UK
    Silverlight doesn't but HTML5 works well with a bit of lag :)
     
  23. dudeman1996

    dudeman1996 Android Expert
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    163
    Posts:
    1,276
    Joined:
    Aug 20, 2010

    Aug 20, 2010
    1,276
    264
    163
    London, UK
    I know :( but at least we get 2.2! I'd rather have 2.2 than 2.1 without flash :D
     
  24. ah43

    ah43 Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    3
    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2011

    Jan 15, 2011
    3
    0
    5
    HTML:
    1. [HTML][HTML][HTML][QUOTE][/QUOTE]
    [/HTML][/HTML][/HTML]
     
  25. dudeman1996

    dudeman1996 Android Expert
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    163
    Posts:
    1,276
    Joined:
    Aug 20, 2010

    Aug 20, 2010
    1,276
    264
    163
    London, UK
    Maybe the KDZ file you downloaded got corrupted, try downloading the .zip file and try again :)
     

Share This Page

Loading...