1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

Root CyanogenMod 7.0.3.1 Problem

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by CGrizzy2112, Jun 10, 2011.

  1. CGrizzy2112

    CGrizzy2112 Lurker
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    6
    Joined:
    Jun 10, 2011

    Jun 10, 2011
    6
    0
    5
    I just flashed mod 7.0.3.1 on my evo and it works great, except there is no marketplace... So now i can't get my data back from titanium backup. i backed up my old rom but i really want cyanogen instead. should i just use a different version or is there a fix for this?
     

    Advertisement

  2. ocnbrze

    ocnbrze DON'T PANIC!!!!!!!!!
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    1,923
    Posts:
    23,595
    Joined:
    May 13, 2010

    May 13, 2010
    23,595
    14,437
    1,923
    Male
    being a flashaholic sponsor, helping others gettin
    los angeles
  3. CGrizzy2112

    CGrizzy2112 Lurker
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    6
    Joined:
    Jun 10, 2011

    Jun 10, 2011
    6
    0
    5
    Thanks! It worked I have google apps now, but now I have a bigger problem... Whenever I try to restore something in Titanium Backup it says "data restore for blank failed"
     
  4. ocnbrze

    ocnbrze DON'T PANIC!!!!!!!!!
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    1,923
    Posts:
    23,595
    Joined:
    May 13, 2010

    May 13, 2010
    23,595
    14,437
    1,923
    Male
    being a flashaholic sponsor, helping others gettin
    los angeles
    that is weird. try wiping dalvik cache and cache. and try again. anytime i get errors like that i always do that and it seems to fix most things.
     
  5. joehornback

    joehornback Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    38
    Posts:
    162
    Joined:
    Jun 25, 2010

    Jun 25, 2010
    162
    12
    38
    Buyer for Flanders Precisionaire
    OK
    oncbrz: I just flashed cyanogenmod 7 and then tried to flash gapps the same way. When it rebooted it gave me a 'welcome to pc2600' screen and no choices but emergency dial and choose language. Nothing else works. Did I try to install the gapps incorrectly? I read where it said to install gapps the same way you installed the rom. it keps booting up to this screen, very frustrating
     
  6. MizzouBrent

    MizzouBrent Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    313
    Posts:
    2,853
    Joined:
    Feb 13, 2011

    Feb 13, 2011
    2,853
    2,519
    313
    Olathe, KS
    On that screen, I believe it also says to touch the android guy to begin. Maybe you missed that?
     
  7. MizzouBrent

    MizzouBrent Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    313
    Posts:
    2,853
    Joined:
    Feb 13, 2011

    Feb 13, 2011
    2,853
    2,519
    313
    Olathe, KS
    Also, I would probably only restore the apps and not data. I think that sometimes doing that and going from Sense to AOSP can cause issues. Maybe someone that has more experience with Titanium can clarify.
     
  8. joehornback

    joehornback Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    38
    Posts:
    162
    Joined:
    Jun 25, 2010

    Jun 25, 2010
    162
    12
    38
    Buyer for Flanders Precisionaire
    OK
    I saw that and when I touched the android, it just kept in a continuous boot showing the cyanogenmod boot screen and an android swooshing by on a skateboard. It would not progress through a setup. It was like it was in an endless loop and would accept no input...
     
  9. MizzouBrent

    MizzouBrent Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    313
    Posts:
    2,853
    Joined:
    Feb 13, 2011

    Feb 13, 2011
    2,853
    2,519
    313
    Olathe, KS
    If you just see the android skateboard guy with the arrow/circle animation repeatedly, then you're not even booting all the way. I would probably re-download the file, re-wipe everything in Amon RA except your SD card and try flashing again.
     
  10. joehornback

    joehornback Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    38
    Posts:
    162
    Joined:
    Jun 25, 2010

    Jun 25, 2010
    162
    12
    38
    Buyer for Flanders Precisionaire
    OK
    ocnbrze:

    There is also another gapps out there that looks to be newer than this one you posted:

    gapps-evo-20110504-vm

    Which one should I be using?
     
  11. ocnbrze

    ocnbrze DON'T PANIC!!!!!!!!!
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    1,923
    Posts:
    23,595
    Joined:
    May 13, 2010

    May 13, 2010
    23,595
    14,437
    1,923
    Male
    being a flashaholic sponsor, helping others gettin
    los angeles
    oops you are right gonna have to switch that on the roms/kernel thread. thanx
    yeah use that latest one.
     
  12. cyanoman7

    cyanoman7 Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    1
    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2011

    Jun 13, 2011
    1
    0
    5
    I had CM6...wanted CM7...this way worked great...
    update the latest version of ROM manager (4.0 or higher)...
    go to ROM manager...
    tap download ROM
    tap on cyanogen mod...
    tap on cyanogenmod 7.0.3.1...
    back up current rom...
    check google apps...
    should automatically reboot in CM7...
    be sure to backup what you want to keep on SD...
    done!
     
  13. Xtremedays

    Xtremedays Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    313
    Posts:
    2,514
    Joined:
    Apr 5, 2010

    Apr 5, 2010
    2,514
    1,073
    313
    Male
    Auto Technician(for now)
    While this is a simple way to get it done, Rom Manager can be buggy and actually cause more issues than it is worth to use. I would recommend doing everything manually and switching to Amon RA 2.3 recovery(found here: http://androidforums.com/evo-4g-all-things-root/259446-clockwork-amon-ra-pc36img-files.html ) as it does a better job of wiping and if for some reason you have to work in recovery to fix your phone, you will be more comfortable with it.
     
  14. joehornback

    joehornback Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    38
    Posts:
    162
    Joined:
    Jun 25, 2010

    Jun 25, 2010
    162
    12
    38
    Buyer for Flanders Precisionaire
    OK
    Xtreme:

    It looks like unrevoked comes with cwm. Does one just flash amon-RA on top of it to use it instead?
     
  15. ocnbrze

    ocnbrze DON'T PANIC!!!!!!!!!
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    1,923
    Posts:
    23,595
    Joined:
    May 13, 2010

    May 13, 2010
    23,595
    14,437
    1,923
    Male
    being a flashaholic sponsor, helping others gettin
    los angeles
    amon ra is not flashed in recovery. you can either install it via a PC36IMG file or you can use rom manager(the only time i will recommend using rom manager). just select alternate recovery and select amon ra 2.3. it is much better recovery.
     
Tags:

Share This Page

Loading...