1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

Root Cyanogenmod 7: How to fix low internal memory?

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by ayrique, Jul 23, 2011.

  1. ayrique

    ayrique Lurker
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    8
    Joined:
    May 23, 2011

    May 23, 2011
    8
    0
    5
    Hi!

    I've used a couple of different ROMs which have effectively solved the ridiculous problem regarding the feeble 150MB internal memory. Was highly recommended to move on to CM7. So I tried, but after restoring all apps from Titanium I'm left with only 10MB. Clearly this is not installing everything to SD. I changed the install location to External. I also used App 2 SD to move some apps manually. I believe I'm using EXT2 from a previous ROM.

    How do I solve this? Doesn't CM offer the same type of SD storage other ROMs do?

    Thank you!
     

    Advertisement

  2. SUroot

    SUroot Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    1,123
    Posts:
    23,925
    Joined:
    May 25, 2010

    May 25, 2010
    23,925
    5,306
    1,123
    UK Technical Lead; Desktop Support
    Riddlesden, West Yorkshire, UK
    You need to download simple2ext from the market with cm7 to use sd. Install it, set it up, set location back to internal and move everything back to phone
     
  3. ayrique

    ayrique Lurker
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    8
    Joined:
    May 23, 2011

    May 23, 2011
    8
    0
    5
    Thanks SUroot, it works now. I had to move the Dalvik Cache as well, but I assume that's normal.
     
  4. Hadron

    Hadron  
    VIP Member
    Rank:
     #8
    Points:
    2,218
    Posts:
    21,528
    Joined:
    Aug 9, 2010

    Aug 9, 2010
    21,528
    14,654
    2,218
    Spacecorp Test Pilot
    Dimension Jumping
    If you have the stock memory table I'd recommend moving dalvik.
     
  5. DNick

    DNick Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    38
    Posts:
    369
    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2010

    Dec 10, 2010
    369
    21
    38
    How do you do that on oxygen?
     
  6. Hadron

    Hadron  
    VIP Member
    Rank:
     #8
    Points:
    2,218
    Posts:
    21,528
    Joined:
    Aug 9, 2010

    Aug 9, 2010
    21,528
    14,654
    2,218
    Spacecorp Test Pilot
    Dimension Jumping
    There's an extra thing to flash to do that. Described in early posts of Oxygen XDA thread.

    Edit: just checked, it's in the third post of that thread. Don't worry about "performance issues", they are negligible.
     
    DNick likes this.
  7. ayrique

    ayrique Lurker
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    8
    Joined:
    May 23, 2011

    May 23, 2011
    8
    0
    5
    So I moved everything using S2E and it worked for a few days. Until suddenly after a reboot no widgets could be loaded. Same problem with some icons on the dashboard. I found out this is probably because the widgets were on the SD card. Is the proper way to move specific apps to the phone to go to Application settings and choose "Move to SD"? And should this be done before putting widgets on the dashboard the first time? I tried to remove for instance Pure Calendar, but then it was gone from the widget list (although still installed). I uninstalled, reinstalled and moved to SD. Widget could still not be found.

    Wondering if I have to do a full wipe and reinstall. But first I'd appreciate some pointers on the correct order of reinstalling to avoid this in the future. Also, please let me know if there are other system apps in addition to widgets which should really be on the phone and not on SD. I assume there is a guide for using S2E and CM7 successfully on an HTC Desire, but I have not been able to find it.

    Thanks a lot! I was really impressed by CM7 until everything went wrong, so I'd love to get this to work.
     
  8. SUroot

    SUroot Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    1,123
    Posts:
    23,925
    Joined:
    May 25, 2010

    May 25, 2010
    23,925
    5,306
    1,123
    UK Technical Lead; Desktop Support
    Riddlesden, West Yorkshire, UK
    Apps with widgets on sd ext should work fine using s2e. Apps with widgets using "move to sd" will not. Nor will anything that needs to run on boot
     
  9. ayrique

    ayrique Lurker
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    8
    Joined:
    May 23, 2011

    May 23, 2011
    8
    0
    5
    OK, so it is indeed safe to keep everything on SD Ext then? Any idea what else could have caused all the widgets to fail?

    Thanks!
     
  10. SUroot

    SUroot Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    1,123
    Posts:
    23,925
    Joined:
    May 25, 2010

    May 25, 2010
    23,925
    5,306
    1,123
    UK Technical Lead; Desktop Support
    Riddlesden, West Yorkshire, UK
    You've not used "move to sd" have you?

    Do all other apps work ok?

    Could be a launcher issue. Or maybe issue with ext?
     
  11. DNick

    DNick Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    38
    Posts:
    369
    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2010

    Dec 10, 2010
    369
    21
    38
    So I just flash the zip file just like I flash a rom? No wipes or scripts in TE or anything?
     
  12. Hadron

    Hadron  
    VIP Member
    Rank:
     #8
    Points:
    2,218
    Posts:
    21,528
    Joined:
    Aug 9, 2010

    Aug 9, 2010
    21,528
    14,654
    2,218
    Spacecorp Test Pilot
    Dimension Jumping
    As I recall it's just a flash. Certainly not a wipe.

    If it doesn't seem to have done anything try wiping the dalvik cache (from the "advanced" menu in recovery) to force the phone to rebuild it.
     
    DNick likes this.
  13. DNick

    DNick Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    38
    Posts:
    369
    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2010

    Dec 10, 2010
    369
    21
    38
    OKay, will do
     
  14. DNick

    DNick Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    38
    Posts:
    369
    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2010

    Dec 10, 2010
    369
    21
    38
    Thanks, seems to have worked. Gained around 50-60 mb. I was a dumbass and didn't look to see what I had. Have 96 now. It did tell when it booted up that I had 365 unread messages, lol. We'll see how this keeps up with my thirst for APPS!!!!!
     
Tags:

Share This Page

Loading...