1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

Root Cyanogenmod 7 messing up lg optimus m

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by AaronEmoBoi, Jun 5, 2011.

  1. AaronEmoBoi

    AaronEmoBoi Well-Known Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    18
    Posts:
    88
    Joined:
    May 19, 2011

    May 19, 2011
    88
    18
    18
    none yet still in school
    Riverview Florida
    okay guys idk if its my version of cyanogenmod 7 or what but there is allot of things wrong its the beta ported for the lg optimus m but i got it from this link : http://androidforums.com/optimus-m-all-things-root/335405-rom-gb-cmod7-beta.html . okay so everytime i try to unlock the phone a couple seconds after i locked it the screen will light up but it wont bring me to the unlock screen it will just sit there forever untill i lock it again and wait 3 to 5 minutes and i cannot overclock when i go to the overclock menu to chose my hrz rate it brings a menu that says nothing so idk if its the beta or what if it is the beta is there any other version of it im just getting angry at this thanks for your help
     

    Advertisement

  2. TheAmazingDave

    TheAmazingDave Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    123
    Posts:
    905
    Joined:
    May 9, 2011

    May 9, 2011
    905
    273
    123
    Male
    IT Helpdesk Technician
    The 408

    I'm sorry, but it's pretty obvious you didn't read the entire CM7 thread. Please go back and read it, all of your concerns have been addressed.
     
  3. thunderkiss65

    thunderkiss65 Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    38
    Posts:
    150
    Joined:
    Jan 29, 2011

    Jan 29, 2011
    150
    14
    38
    Herbicide Applicator licensed under texas departme
    Arlington Texas
    Go into settings then cyanogenMod settings then display uncheck screen off animations, What i do to get my screen back is use home button. to turn screen off i use power button. Works for me.
     
  4. igadgetry

    igadgetry Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    1
    Joined:
    Jun 5, 2011

    Jun 5, 2011
    1
    0
    5
    But there is still a delay, compared to the stock version. Also custom ringtones for individual contacts isnt working either... Whats up with that?
     
  5. thunderkiss65

    thunderkiss65 Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    38
    Posts:
    150
    Joined:
    Jan 29, 2011

    Jan 29, 2011
    150
    14
    38
    Herbicide Applicator licensed under texas departme
    Arlington Texas
    I have no delay, i hit the home button and my screen comes up, About the custom ringtone im not sure i set mine to one ringtone.
     
  6. popovpumpkin

    popovpumpkin Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    38
    Posts:
    118
    Joined:
    Feb 16, 2011

    Feb 16, 2011
    118
    24
    38
    soFlo
    they don't call it a beta for the heck of it. . .
     
    jabbawest likes this.
  7. thunderkiss65

    thunderkiss65 Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    38
    Posts:
    150
    Joined:
    Jan 29, 2011

    Jan 29, 2011
    150
    14
    38
    Herbicide Applicator licensed under texas departme
    Arlington Texas
    May be beta and have a few bugs but it rocks.
     
  8. popovpumpkin

    popovpumpkin Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    38
    Posts:
    118
    Joined:
    Feb 16, 2011

    Feb 16, 2011
    118
    24
    38
    soFlo
    lolz just to be clear i wasn't saying it sucked cause it is a beta just stating that it will have bugs since it is a beta to the guy that originally posted the question..
     
  9. reppard

    reppard Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    88
    Posts:
    463
    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2011

    Mar 1, 2011
    463
    352
    88
    iCE CREam

    I explained how to use custom tones in the thread
     
  10. Rufas022

    Rufas022 Newbie
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    14
    Joined:
    Mar 24, 2011

    Mar 24, 2011
    14
    1
    16
    Works perfectly. Idk what else you want bro. Lol
     
  11. xRoadkillx913x

    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    16
    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2010

    Dec 29, 2010
    16
    1
    16
    Jacksonville, FL
    On my phone i finally figured out custom recovery. but i went into custom recovery installed CM7 and now bricked my phone. On the boot screen with the android on the skateboard and that circle spinning around him. It gets stuck on there and wont let me boot in to loader to do backup. so what am i suppose to do to fix this.
     
  12. reppard

    reppard Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    88
    Posts:
    463
    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2011

    Mar 1, 2011
    463
    352
    88
    iCE CREam

    If you get past the first LG logo your phone is not bricked. Why would you want to backup a non functioning system though? You should have backed up before you flashed. If its not boot looping you should be able to boot, first boot of a fresh rom can take longer then what you are use to. Try booting into recovery, so a full wipe and reflash
     
Tags:

Share This Page

Loading...