1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

Root CyanogenMod 7 Unofficial Beta 5 02/20/12

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by hroark13, Oct 29, 2011.

  1. Mr Freeze

    Mr Freeze Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    18
    Posts:
    74
    Joined:
    Nov 21, 2011

    Nov 21, 2011
    74
    15
    18
    does anyone know how to get headphones to play from the headphone jack? i know they work because i use them on my ipod flawlessly but everytime i plug them in music just plays from the speaker phone,i do not think this is thw rom as ive had this problem on stock as well
     

    Advertisement

  2. Koumajutsu

    Koumajutsu Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    313
    Posts:
    1,444
    Joined:
    Aug 26, 2011

    it could be your phone. I've never had a problem

    Down in the end of the headphone jack is what amounts to a switch that gets opened when the headphones are plugged in. That switch position is read by the phone to tell if headphones are in the jack or not. If that signal is not changing state, the phone thinks there are no headphones and will just keep playing over the speaker
     
  3. trenchkato

    trenchkato Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    93
    Posts:
    507
    Joined:
    Jul 9, 2011

    Jul 9, 2011
    507
    127
    93
    Atlanta, Georgia

    did you install hot fix 2?
     
    exgenmeikoj likes this.
  4. exgenmeikoj

    exgenmeikoj Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    63
    Posts:
    479
    Joined:
    Oct 30, 2011


    I have used several types of head phones and the ones with most success are the ones with 3 ring jacks on the bottom

    Now my phone is
    Cm 7
    Beta 3.5
    Hot fix 2
    8 gb SD card (no partion)
    No app to SD
    Cleanedinit.zip (flashed with cwm5)
    With music player Google from ics

    The only problem was the mic part from the iPod headphones that did not work at all (expect playing music) plz post what you have installed on your phone for better help
     
  5. kountryboy813

    kountryboy813 Lurker
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    5
    Posts:
    4
    Joined:
    Dec 20, 2011

    Dec 20, 2011
    4
    0
    5
    Tampa,Florida
    What apps are ok to remove.Because I removed google search and when I went to my market it said to add an account to go to market I used Titanum Backup.I appreciate all the hard work everyone is doing I am new to this but am learning slowly thanks to android forums and espically Hroark.THANK YOU SO MUCH!!!!
     
  6. exgenmeikoj

    exgenmeikoj Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    63
    Posts:
    479
    Joined:
    Oct 30, 2011

    I don't think you can remove apps because I tryed to remove some and caused my phone to boot loop I think hroak said he had to put maps back on to keep it from boot looping so I'm not sure but I would try to remove any and get a list also can you post ur phone summary for better help
     
  7. Koumajutsu

    Koumajutsu Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    313
    Posts:
    1,444
    Joined:
    Aug 26, 2011

    I tried to import it into Eclipse. That was a mistake. Eclipse claims 41 errors and 14 warnings. Either I'm missing some parent files, or this is not meant to be edited in the Eclipse IDE :)

    I went looking for the parts that <start over simplified explanation> announce that "Camera" events are handled by this app </start over simplified explanation> to see what was different between the VideoCamera and the regular Camera java files but my brain turned to mush. I'll look again later.
    I suck at writing code, but I can sometimes find little syntax things that other people overlook. that's why I'm trying to help :)
     
    mavrikmeercat likes this.
  8. mavrikmeercat

    mavrikmeercat Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
     #162
    Points:
    163
    Posts:
    736
    Joined:
    Aug 21, 2011

    Aug 21, 2011
    736
    641
    163
    Male
    Electrican, Network Tech, Home Theater Tech, Video
    N.O. LA.
    Yeah I tried to the same with eclipse and got errors too. I had to stop right there and resort to reading cuz I'm not that advanced with SDK yet. Still dont know exactly why it wont load yet. Got any info on where to find out?
     
  9. Koumajutsu

    Koumajutsu Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    313
    Posts:
    1,444
    Joined:
    Aug 26, 2011

    It's meant to be built using make and is probably dependent on other source files that I haven't bothered to download from the CM7 repo yet.

    I wasn't trying to have something that would build though so it wasn't a big deal to me. I'm doing what basically amounts to a Code Review
     
  10. Enzosdad

    Enzosdad Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    216
    Joined:
    Aug 20, 2011

    Aug 20, 2011
    216
    5
    36
    can i install over CTmod ?
     
  11. hroark13

    hroark13 Android Expert
    Recognized Developer Thread Starter
    Rank:
     #58
    Points:
    483
    Posts:
    3,288
    Joined:
    Jul 15, 2011

    Jul 15, 2011
    3,288
    4,132
    483
    yup
     
  12. ron580

    ron580 Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    53
    Posts:
    159
    Joined:
    Nov 26, 2011

    Nov 26, 2011
    159
    64
    53
    college student
    im not that familiar with stuff like this but cant you just decompile the apk and convert the .dex to .jar using dex2jar and edit the .java files and recompile it
     
    mavrikmeercat likes this.
  13. fcortes626

    fcortes626 Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    53
    Posts:
    442
    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2011

    Jul 28, 2011
    442
    67
    53
    FedEx and Auto tech student
    Los Angeles
    have you tried using "libLCML.so" and "libbridge.so" from the stock rom?
     
  14. Enzosdad

    Enzosdad Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    36
    Posts:
    216
    Joined:
    Aug 20, 2011

    Aug 20, 2011
    216
    5
    36
    Stupid question, i never altered prop before how do i go about adding these? have a numb ***** guide?
     
  15. TryingToRoot

    TryingToRoot Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    68
    Posts:
    296
    Joined:
    Sep 11, 2011

    Sep 11, 2011
    296
    115
    68
    Helicopter Flight Engineer
    Savannah, Ga

    I removed talk,maps,TTS, and tips with no issues. I replaced rom adw with adw ex as well. Everything works great.
     
  16. mavrikmeercat

    mavrikmeercat Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
     #162
    Points:
    163
    Posts:
    736
    Joined:
    Aug 21, 2011

    Aug 21, 2011
    736
    641
    163
    Male
    Electrican, Network Tech, Home Theater Tech, Video
    N.O. LA.
    Enzosdad likes this.
  17. exgenmeikoj

    exgenmeikoj Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    63
    Posts:
    479
    Joined:
    Oct 30, 2011


    I haven't replaced but if I can remove that's awesome then ill restore and try removeing something's I don't. Need
     
  18. watchforfinger

    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    23
    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2011

    Jun 15, 2011
    23
    0
    15
    im not sure if im doing this right but i try to connect it says remembered then it never connects i tried to turn on and off the wifi that did not work where do you toggle it i have also tried the drop down menu shortcut that doesnt work either ?:thinking:
     
  19. fcortes626

    fcortes626 Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    53
    Posts:
    442
    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2011

    Jul 28, 2011
    442
    67
    53
    FedEx and Auto tech student
    Los Angeles
    that happened to me. have you installed hot fix 2?
     
  20. hroark13

    hroark13 Android Expert
    Recognized Developer Thread Starter
    Rank:
     #58
    Points:
    483
    Posts:
    3,288
    Joined:
    Jul 15, 2011

    Jul 15, 2011
    3,288
    4,132
    483

    it sounds like your doing it right, this is what I do

    turn on wifi, and it says it is scanning
    I go into wifi setting and it does show my network
    i press my network and add the key for it
    then i turn off wifi and turn it back on
    then it connects
     
  21. Mr Freeze

    Mr Freeze Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    18
    Posts:
    74
    Joined:
    Nov 21, 2011

    Nov 21, 2011
    74
    15
    18
    pretty much everything stock on cm7 except i added the the hot fix 2

    btw what is cleanedinit ive seen people using it and where can i download it
     
  22. exgenmeikoj

    exgenmeikoj Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    63
    Posts:
    479
    Joined:
    Oct 30, 2011

    3rd post I think if not check a few posts back I can't post a link because I'm useing the phandroid app
     
  23. fcortes626

    fcortes626 Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    53
    Posts:
    442
    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2011

    Jul 28, 2011
    442
    67
    53
    FedEx and Auto tech student
    Los Angeles
    hey HROARK what line(s) did you add to the build prop to fix the voice mail issue?
     
  24. Mr Freeze

    Mr Freeze Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    18
    Posts:
    74
    Joined:
    Nov 21, 2011

    Nov 21, 2011
    74
    15
    18
    i cant either im tethering on 1 bar of 3g and you could imagine whats that like
     
  25. exgenmeikoj

    exgenmeikoj Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    63
    Posts:
    479
    Joined:
    Oct 30, 2011


    lol I only use tether with one bar I feel you bro trying to download heavy sdks and everything I get no cable services in my area and berly any sprint it boost towers it's luck that I can even get on tether
     

Share This Page

Loading...