1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

Support Dalvik Cache Mod

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by twistedsense, Mar 19, 2011.

  1. twistedsense

    twistedsense Well-Known Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    75
    Joined:
    Jan 10, 2011

    Jan 10, 2011
    75
    0
    15
    Texas
    So what exactly does the Dalvik Cache Mod do and is it worth doing to the Transform?
     

    Advertisement

  2. speeder760

    speeder760 Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    38
    Posts:
    238
    Joined:
    Jan 7, 2011

    Jan 7, 2011
    238
    21
    38
    it gives about 40 to 50 mb more of internal storage memory, so weather its worth it or not would depend on the user n how much free space they want/ need for apps.
     
  3. Lord Vader

    Lord Vader Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    93
    Posts:
    704
    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2010

    Nov 3, 2010
    704
    209
    93
    Male
    I've heard about this but confess that I'm not familiar with it. So, how does one do it?
     
  4. speeder760

    speeder760 Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    38
    Posts:
    238
    Joined:
    Jan 7, 2011

    Jan 7, 2011
    238
    21
    38
    the .zip is in the OP of the link,you just apply it in recovery.
    make sure u DONT clear dalvik cache before u apply the zip and after this is applied u wont be able to clear cache anymore.
    Working MOD from Intercept
     
  5. Lord Vader

    Lord Vader Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    93
    Posts:
    704
    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2010

    Nov 3, 2010
    704
    209
    93
    Male
    Well, I did do a Dalvik cache wipe today, even though that didn't gain me any additional memory.
     
  6. speeder760

    speeder760 Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    38
    Posts:
    238
    Joined:
    Jan 7, 2011

    Jan 7, 2011
    238
    21
    38
    when u clear it u wont gain any memory, all the cache gets rebuilt on the reboot, thats why it takes longer to start.
     
  7. Lord Vader

    Lord Vader Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    93
    Posts:
    704
    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2010

    Nov 3, 2010
    704
    209
    93
    Male
    Then why even do the Davlik cache wipe anyway, and why have I read that when others have done it, they've gained a lot of internal memory?
     
  8. speeder760

    speeder760 Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    38
    Posts:
    238
    Joined:
    Jan 7, 2011

    Jan 7, 2011
    238
    21
    38
    clearing dalvik cache in recovery and the dalvik cache mod arent the same thing.
    the mod requires you apply the .zip thatsin the link i posted.

    as for what the point of clearing dalvik cache in recovery is being my knowlede.
    i kinda know why but not well enough to explain.
    but its something your suppose to do before apply any new .zip (except this one)

    but doing the mod will gain u storage memory for sure.
     
  9. Lord Vader

    Lord Vader Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    93
    Posts:
    704
    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2010

    Nov 3, 2010
    704
    209
    93
    Male
    :thinking::thinking:
     
  10. speeder760

    speeder760 Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    38
    Posts:
    238
    Joined:
    Jan 7, 2011

    Jan 7, 2011
    238
    21
    38
    what dont u get?? lol
     
  11. Lord Vader

    Lord Vader Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    93
    Posts:
    704
    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2010

    Nov 3, 2010
    704
    209
    93
    Male
    Where the heck the zip file is. :p
     
  12. speeder760

    speeder760 Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    38
    Posts:
    238
    Joined:
    Jan 7, 2011

    Jan 7, 2011
    238
    21
    38
    in my first reply to you
     
  13. Lord Vader

    Lord Vader Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    93
    Posts:
    704
    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2010

    Nov 3, 2010
    704
    209
    93
    Male
    Duh!

    Got it, thanks.

    I may not do that anyway, because I'm thinking of doing a couple other things instead to try and resolve the memory issue. I'm considering a factory reset, which doesn't unroot my phone, or maybe even installing a custom ROM then restoring all my backed up apps and all.

    Now if I can just find a custom ROM that has working 4G I'd be all set. Seems like the popular ones don't have that, and living in a big 4G area, I don't want to lose that.
     
  14. speeder760

    speeder760 Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    38
    Posts:
    238
    Joined:
    Jan 7, 2011

    Jan 7, 2011
    238
    21
    38
    4g???
    the transform doesnt have 4g.
     
  15. Lord Vader

    Lord Vader Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    93
    Posts:
    704
    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2010

    Nov 3, 2010
    704
    209
    93
    Male
    I forgot I wasn't posting in the EVO thread. :p

    I was making a comment in general about the Dalvik mod and then looking for a custom ROM that had 4G capability.
     
  16. speeder760

    speeder760 Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    38
    Posts:
    238
    Joined:
    Jan 7, 2011

    Jan 7, 2011
    238
    21
    38
    lol oh ok, just make sure u dont use this on the evo haha
     
  17. Lord Vader

    Lord Vader Android Enthusiast
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    93
    Posts:
    704
    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2010

    Nov 3, 2010
    704
    209
    93
    Male
    Well, like I said above, even if I was able to use it on the EVO, it might be moot if I end up going another route like installing a custom ROM.
     
  18. twistedsense

    twistedsense Well-Known Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    15
    Posts:
    75
    Joined:
    Jan 10, 2011

    Jan 10, 2011
    75
    0
    15
    Texas
    Another question arises, should I clear my Davlik cache? I never have. Never did when I installed FroyoRC2 either so I reread the How to install FroyoRC2 and it doesn't say to. Is this something i should do to help performance?
     
  19. speeder760

    speeder760 Well-Known Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    38
    Posts:
    238
    Joined:
    Jan 7, 2011

    Jan 7, 2011
    238
    21
    38
    no, it wont help performance.
    although your suppose to clear it when installing a .zip you DONT with this mod.
    and u dont be able to clear it anymore after you install this mod although theres another .zip that clears cache in case you wish to install a theme or something. if u read the thread that i put a link to me and another user talk about it and theres anoter link that has more info.
    i never clear cache with the .zip after i use this mod tho (just to be safe). so i get my phone how i want n than do it last.
     

Share This Page

Loading...