1. Download our Official Android App: Forums for Android!

Root Darktremor Apps2SD question

Discussion in 'Android Devices' started by jcunwired, Sep 15, 2011.

  1. jcunwired

    jcunwired Well-Known Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    23
    Posts:
    82
    Joined:
    Jun 8, 2011

    Jun 8, 2011
    82
    40
    23
    Semanticweb
    Virginia
    I've just installed CM7.1-RC1, and following the instructions in Rooting for Dummies - Gingerbread Edition have also partitioned my SD (class 10) and flashed Darktremor (beta 4), moving both apps and dalvik cache to ext3.

    After the move, both App2SD (the market app) and application data do not correctly show that apps have been moved, is this correct? Why?

    If I want to selectively move an app back to internal phone storage, how would I go about it?

    Thanks.
     

    Advertisement

  2. andygu3

    andygu3 Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    313
    Posts:
    4,699
    Joined:
    May 24, 2010

    May 24, 2010
    4,699
    2,081
    313
    Lewis Center, OH
    Do you have Titanium Backup installed? If you do, you can check the amount of data and cache that's been moved to the partition.
     
  3. jcunwired

    jcunwired Well-Known Member
    Thread Starter
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    23
    Posts:
    82
    Joined:
    Jun 8, 2011

    Jun 8, 2011
    82
    40
    23
    Semanticweb
    Virginia
    Yes, I have verified both via file system and Titanium backup that apps have been moved to a2sd but I don't know which ones, or how to move them back to phone.

    Another question, with darktremor will any new apps installed automatically go to sd?
     
  4. andygu3

    andygu3 Android Expert
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    313
    Posts:
    4,699
    Joined:
    May 24, 2010

    May 24, 2010
    4,699
    2,081
    313
    Lewis Center, OH
    DT will automatically move the data to the sd card, the app A2SD it's probably not needed for you now. I wouldn't worry about moving them back to the phone.

    Yes
     
    jcunwired likes this.
  5. anleva

    anleva Member
    Rank:
    None
    Points:
    16
    Posts:
    59
    Joined:
    May 29, 2010

    May 29, 2010
    59
    2
    16
    I had problems with DT Beta 4 and Beta 5 and CM7 with my phone. App recognitiion, widgets, got messed up upon reboots. It worked initially when I set everything up but things got strange after a reboot.

    It worked fine when I went to the last official DT release.
     
    dustwun77 likes this.
Tags:

Share This Page

Loading...